December 23, 2013

2013 D3soccer.com Men's All-America team

(l. to r.) Forward of the Year Josh Wood, Midfielder of the Year Jeremy Payne, Defender of the Year Dan Figura, and Goalkeeper of the Year Mike Randall.

D3soccer.com has announced its 2013 men's All-America teams. The teams were chosen by D3soccer.com staff, Division III soccer coaches and sports information directors from a field of over 400 nominations. This is the fourth year that D3soccer.com has recognized the top men's and women's players from across the nation.

Eight of this year's thirty-three named players are repeat selections, six having been honored in 2012 while two were cited in 2011. That is the most repeat selections in the short history of the D3soccer.com awards. Moreover, this year's honorees include four two-time first team All-Americans, something that hadn't happened previously.  There has yet to be a three-time All-American.

Fifth-year senior Josh Wood from Messiah College is the D3soccer.com Forward of the Year.  Wood scored a team-high 21 goals for the national champions, assisting on an additional seven goals for 49 points which ranked sixth nationally. The center forward was credited with 10 game-winning goals and tallied four goals, three assists in the NCAA tournament to help the Falcons to their tenth national title and fourth during Wood's time on the team. He was also named a first team Capital One Academic All-American which followed his second straight Academic All-District honor and the Middle Atlantic Conference Scholar-Athlete award for men's soccer. 

For the second straight year the D3soccer.com Midfielder of the Year is Messiah College's Jeremy Payne, our first repeat Player of the Year.  The junior's 17 goals and 10 assists matched his 2012 output as he registered a point in nineteen of twenty-six games, including four of six tournament matches. Payne's seven game-winning goals included the last kick of the 2013 season when he scored in overtime of the national final to give the Falcons back-to-back titles. His on-field exploits already garnered him the Commonwealth Conference Offensive Player of the Year award while his outstanding work in the classroom placed him on the inaugural Middle Atlantic Conference Academic All-Conference team. 

Senior Dan Figura from Loras College earned D3soccer.com Defender of the Year honors. This is Figura's second straight D3soccer.com First Team All-America award and he was an Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference award winner for the third straight season. In a schedule where the Duhawks opponent's winning percentage was an astounding .667, Figura anchored a Loras defense that held opponents to 3.7 shots-on-goal per game while boasting a .61 goals-against-average that led to a 19-2-3 record and a second straight trip to the Final Four. Over the last two seasons, Figura and the Loras defense have earned 29 shutouts on the way to a 44-4-4 record.

The D3soccer.com Goalkeeper of the Year award goes to Mike Randall from Rutgers University—Camden.  The senior posted a .865 save percentage, 15th best nationally, while playing one of the toughest Division III schedules. Facing an average of 13.2 shots per game, of which an average of 5.6 were on target, his shot-blocking ability enabled to the national runners-up to remain undefeated up until the final where, if not for a deflected shot, he may have shut-out Messiah to give his Scarlet Raptors their first title instead. Posting the best save percentage and goals against average in New Jersey Athletic Conference play, the two-year starter earned second team all-conference recognition.  Following a tournament run that consisted of four straight Top 10 opponents, Randall finished the season with a 0.75 goal against average.

The D3soccer.com Coach of the Year is Tim Oswald of Rutgers University—Camden. In a year when Oswald led the Scarlet Raptors to their first ever national championship match, he also earned his 100th victory on the way to a 122-39-22 record in eight years. The 23-1-2 record and the 12 shutouts earned in the 2013 season are program bests. Oswald also won his second NJAC Coach of the Year award this season, and during his eight seasons at Rutgers-Camden, Oswald has coached his teams to the only four NCAA tournament berths in program history.


2013 MEN'S PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Forward of the Year: Joshua Wood (Sr.), Messiah
Midfielder of the Year: Jeremy Payne (Jr.), Messiah
Defender of the Year: Dan Figura (Sr.), Loras
Goalkeeper of the Year: Mike Randall (Sr.), Rutgers-Camden
2013 MEN'S ALL-AMERICANS
FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Joshua Wood Sr. Messiah
F Mike Ryan So. Rutgers-Camden
F Travis Vegter Jr. Calvin
M Jeremy Payne * Jr. Messiah
M Colton Bloecher Jr. Ohio Wesleyan
M Kevin Cavers * Sr. Loras
M Mitch Grotti * Sr. Rutgers-Camden
D Dan Figura * Sr. Loras
D Aaron Beale Sr. York (Pa.)
D Carter Robbins * Jr. Messiah
GK Mike Randall Sr. Rutgers-Camden
SECOND TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Raphael Araujo Jr. Rutgers-Newark
F Yuri Ribeiro * Sr. Trinity (Texas)
F Jack Thompson * Jr. Messiah
M Andrew Bednarsky Sr. St. Lawrence
M Victor Araujo Jr. Trinity (Texas)
M Lucas Terci So. Montclair State
D Julien Aoyama * Sr. Amherst
D Harry Copeland So. St. Lawrence
D Zeke Hemme Sr. Stevens
D Keith Grafmeyer Jr. Rochester
GK Aaron Costello Jr. St. Lawrence
THIRD TEAM
Pos. Player Year School
F Jalon Brown Jr. Christopher Newport
F Ben Beaver Sr. Franklin and Marshall
F Andrew Vandervoort Sr. Gordon
M Max Fikke Sr. Amherst
M Matt Muralles Jr. Williams
M James Garcia-Prats Sr. Luther
M Marshall Hollingsworth So. Wheaton (Ill.)
D Erik Berkowitz Sr. Loras
D Ben Applefield Sr. Brandeis
D Richie Marquez Sr. Redlands
GK Brandt Rentel Sr. Oberlin
* previous D3soccer.com All-America honors
2013 MEN'S COACH OF THE YEAR
Tim Oswald, Rutgers-Camden (23-1-2) - 2013 National Runner-up
Thursday, Sep. 1: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Newbury at Suffolk
M:
TBA
Mass-Dartmouth at Framingham State
M:
TBA
Washington College at Neumann
M:
TBA
Wentworth at Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
TBA
Stevenson at Gwynedd-Mercy
M:
TBA
Curry at Colby-Sawyer
M:
TBA
Emmanuel at Daniel Webster
M:
TBA
Macalester at UW-Superior
M:
TBA
Howard Payne at University of Dallas
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
M:
3:00 PM
Olivet at Rochester (Mich.)
M:
4:00 PM
Lake Michigan College at Kalamazoo
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Widener
M:
4:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Maranatha Baptist
M:
4:00 PM
St. Norbert at Lakeland
M:
5:00 PM
Franklin at Wabash
M:
5:00 PM
Keene State at Worcester State
M:
5:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
M:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
M:
5:00 PM
Chicago at Dominican
M:
5:30 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Beloit
M:
5:30 PM
Lawrence at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:30 PM
North Park at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Alma
M:
6:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Carleton
M:
6:00 PM
Rockford at Northland
M:
6:00 PM
North Idaho Col. at Whitworth
M:
6:30 PM
UW-Platteville at Cornell
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Lawrence Tech (Mich.) at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Nichols at WPI
M:
7:00 PM
Becker at Massachusetts Maritime
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
M:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Carnegie Mellon
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Austin
M:
7:30 PM
Mount Union at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:30 PM
Principia at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:00 PM
Sewanee at LaGrange
M:
8:00 PM
Washington U. at Webster
M:
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Benedictine
M:
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Wartburg
M:
8:00 PM
Huntingdon at Birmingham-Southern
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at Cal Lutheran
Friday, Sep. 2: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Norwich at New Paltz State
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Emmaus
M:
1:00 PM
Averett at Mary Washington
M:
4:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Rockford
M:
4:00 PM
Colorado College at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Trine at Anderson
M:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at Earlham
M:
6:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at York (N.Y.)
M:
6:30 PM
Alfred State at St. Vincent
M:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at St. Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
McDaniel at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Husson at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Crown
M:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Baldwin Wallace
M:
8:00 PM
Maine Maritime at University of New England
M:
8:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-Whitewater
M:
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Dubuque
M:
9:00 PM
Austin at Centre
M:
10:00 PM
Augsburg at UC Santa Cruz
Saturday, Sep. 3: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Pine Manor at Newbury
M:
TBA
Norwich at SUNY Canton
M:
TBA
Hood at Drew
M:
TBA
TBA at Hiram
M:
TBA
Curry at Johnson State
M:
TBA
Emerson at Emmanuel
M:
TBA
Averett at Marymount
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at Hamline
M:
TBA
Luther at Carleton
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Hendrix
M:
TBA
Pacific Lutheran at Pomona-Pitzer
M:
10:00 AM
Mass-Boston at Wentworth
M:
12:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Rose-Hulman
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Rowan
M:
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Catholic
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Randolph-Macon
M:
1:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Keene State
M:
1:00 PM
Stockton at Mary Washington
M:
1:00 PM
Crown at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
1:30 PM
Massachusetts College at Becker
M:
1:30 PM
John Carroll at Brandeis
M:
2:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
2:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Chicago
M:
3:00 PM
Trine at Earlham
M:
3:00 PM
Kalamazoo at DePauw
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Valley Forge
M:
3:00 PM
Albion at Grinnell
M:
3:30 PM
Central at Alma
M:
3:30 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Martin Luther
M:
4:00 PM
TCNJ at Dickinson
M:
4:00 PM
DeSales at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
4:00 PM
Finlandia at Northland
M:
4:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:00 PM
Macalester at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:00 PM
Carroll at St. John's
M:
5:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Mount Union
M:
5:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Simpson
M:
6:00 PM
Shenandoah at Ferrum
M:
6:00 PM
Knox at St. Scholastica
M:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
M:
7:00 PM
Carthage at Gordon
M:
7:00 PM
Coe at UW-Platteville
M:
7:00 PM
Occidental at Whitworth
M:
7:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Penn State-Behrend
M:
7:30 PM
Covenant at Wilmington
Sunday, Sep. 4: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
WPI at Worcester State
M:
TBA
Hood at FDU-Florham
M:
TBA
North Central (Minn.) at Carleton
M:
TBA
Milwaukee Engineering at St. John's
M:
TBA
Carroll at Hamline
M:
TBA
University of Dallas at Rhodes
M:
TBA
Brevard at Huntingdon
M:
12:00 PM
Washington and Lee at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
M:
12:00 PM
Wentworth at Lasell
M:
12:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at North Park
M:
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Thomas More
M:
1:00 PM
Central at Olivet
M:
1:00 PM
Emerson at Curry
M:
1:00 PM
Franklin at Sewanee
M:
2:00 PM
Piedmont at Guilford
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Bridgewater (Va.)
M:
2:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lake Forest
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Wisconsin Lutheran
M:
2:00 PM
Colorado College at St. Thomas
M:
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Beloit
M:
3:00 PM
Franklin at Birmingham-Southern
M:
3:00 PM
Me.-Fort Kent at Maine Maritime
M:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Brandeis
M:
4:00 PM
Albion at Loras
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Gustavus Adolphus
M:
4:30 PM
Buena Vista at Concordia-Moorhead
M:
5:00 PM
Augustana at Aurora
M:
6:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Wesleyan
No contests today.
No contests today.