2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008
Ohio Athletic Conference

2011 OAC Men's Schedule

Standings | Composite Schedule | Conference Schedule | View Women
Date Away Home Time/Status Links

Sep. 1 Southern State  1  Wilmington  7  Final
  Ohio Northern  3  Franklin  0  Final RC
  Muskingum  1  Waynesburg  0  Final

Sep. 2 Capital  1  Kenyon  0  Final
  Point Park  1  Marietta  0  Final
Marietta College Classic
  St. Vincent  1  Otterbein  7  Final
Carnegie Mellon Tournament @ Pittsburgh, PA
  John Carroll  6  Oberlin  0  Final

Sep. 3 Wilmington  1  North Carolina Wesleyan  1  Final - 2OT
Roger Taylor Fall Classic - Rocky Mount, N.C.
  Elizabethtown  3  Baldwin-Wallace  2  Final - OT
@ Erie, Pa.
  Albion  1  Heidelberg  0  Final - OT
  Muskingum  0  Grove City (Pa.)  1  Final
  Ohio Northern  1  UW-Oshkosh  0  Final RC RC
North Carolina Wesleyan Invitational @ Rocky Mount, N.C.
  McDaniel  0  Mount Union  1  Final
Lycoming Kick Off Classic - Williamsport, Pa. @ Williamsport, Pa.
  Transylvania  3  Marietta  0  Final
Marietta College Classic
  Geneva  1  Otterbein  0  Final
Carnegie Mellon Tournament
  John Carroll  0  Allegheny  2  Final
@ Oberlin
  Capital  0  Denison  3  Final

Sep. 4 Baldwin-Wallace  2  Penn State-Behrend  1  Final - 2OT RC
Herb Lauffer Memorial Tournament
  UW-Oshkosh  2  Wilmington  1  Final RC
North Carolina Wesleyan Invitational @ Rocky Mount, N.C.
  Mount Union  2  Lycoming  1  Final
  Ohio Northern  3  North Carolina Wesleyan  1  Final RC
Roger Taylor Fall Classic

Sep. 6 Hiram    Marietta    Cancelled
  Denison  2  John Carroll  0  Final
  Defiance  1  Heidelberg  1  Final
  Muskingum  1  Case Western Reserve  4  Final RC
  Oberlin  1  Baldwin-Wallace  2  Final RC

Sep. 7 Earlham  0  Ohio Northern  4  Final RC
  Mount Union  3  Westminster (Pa.)  0  Final

Sep. 9 Oberlin  2  Ohio Northern  3  Final RC
ONU Invitational
  Carnegie Mellon  0  Capital  1  Final
Ohio Wesleyan Tournament @ Delaware, Ohio
  Allegheny  2  Heidelberg  1  Final - OT
@ Wilmington Tournament
  Spalding  1  Baldwin-Wallace  5  Final RC
@ Danville, Kentucky
  Hiram  2  John Carroll  1  Final
  St. Vincent  1  Wilmington  2  Final - OT
Wilmington Kiwanis Classic

Sep. 10 Marietta  2  Mount St. Joseph  1  Final
  Penn State-Behrend  0  Ohio Northern  3  Final RC
ONU Invitational
  Mount Union  1  Wittenberg  2  Final RC
Wittenberg Invitational -
  Franciscan  0  Muskingum  6  Final
  Capital  2  Wheaton (Ill.)  4  Final
@ Delaware, Ohio
  St. Vincent  0  Heidelberg  1  Final
@ Wilmington Tournament
  Otterbein  1  Kenyon  1  Final - 2OT
Wittenberg Invitational @ Springfield, OH
  Baldwin-Wallace  2  Centre  1  Final - 2OT RC RC
22nd Bob Allen Classic
  Allegheny  1  Wilmington  0  Final
Wilmington Kiwanis Classic

Sep. 11 John Carroll  0  Case Western Reserve  4  Final RC
  Mount Union  1  Kenyon  2  Final
Wittenberg Invitational - Springfield, Ohio @ Springfield, Ohio
  Otterbein  0  Wittenberg  1  Final
Wittenberg Invitational

Sep. 13 Wittenberg  1  Ohio Northern  1  Final - 2OT RC RC
  Anderson  1  Capital  2  Final

Sep. 14 Ohio Wesleyan  1  Otterbein  0  Final RC
  Wilmington  3  Transylvania  2  Final - OT
  Allegheny  0  Mount Union  3  Final
  Muskingum  0  Oberlin  1  Final
  Case Western Reserve  2  Baldwin-Wallace  3  Final RC RC

Sep. 16 Marietta  0  Wooster  1  Final - 2OT
@ Gambier, Ohio
  Heidelberg  2  Kenyon  1  Final

Sep. 17 Ohio Northern  0  Transylvania  3  Final RC RC
  Washington and Jefferson  1  Mount Union  2  Final
  Muskingum  3  Bethany  1  Final
  Baldwin-Wallace  3  Grove City  0  Final RC
  John Carroll  3  Rochester (Mich.)  1  Final
  Otterbein  1  Ohio Christian  1  Final - 2OT
  Capital  0  Ohio Wesleyan  2  Final RC
  Defiance  2  Wilmington  3  Final

Sep. 18 Heidelberg  1  Wooster  1  Final - 2OT
@ Gambier, Ohio
  Point Park  2  Mount Union  1  Final
  Marietta  2  Kenyon  4  Final

Sep. 20 Mount Union  0  Grove City  1  Final
  Otterbein  1  Shawnee St.  2  Final

Sep. 21 Ohio Wesleyan  3  Ohio Northern  1  Final RC RC
  John Carroll  1  Marygrove  0  Final - OT
  Muskingum  1  Denison  2  Final
at Piper Stadium
  Marietta  0  Geneva  2  Final
  Oberlin  3  Heidelberg  0  Final
  Allegheny  2  Baldwin-Wallace  4  Final RC RC

Sep. 24 Waynesburg  2  Marietta  1  Final - OT
  Baldwin-Wallace  3  Westminster (Pa.)  1  Final RC
  Case Western Reserve  6  Heidelberg  1  Final RC
  Washington and Jefferson  1  Capital  3  Final
  Muskingum  0  Ohio Northern  3  Final RC
  Mount Union  1  Wilmington  0  Final
  John Carroll  1  Ohio Wesleyan  2  Final RC

Sep. 26 Thiel  0  Muskingum  4  Final

Sep. 27 Marietta  0  Bethany  2  Final
  Ohio Northern  4  Thomas More  3  Final - 2OT RC
  John Carroll  1  Kenyon  0  Final
  Mount St. Joseph  0  Baldwin-Wallace  6  Final RC

Sep. 28 Waynesburg  2  Wilmington  5  Final
  Capital  4  Transylvania  2  Final
  Geneva  0  Muskingum  1  Final
  Denison  1  Heidelberg  1  Final - 2OT

Sep. 29 Cincinnati Christian  0  Otterbein  4  Final

Oct. 1 Heidelberg  0  Capital  0  Final - 2OT
  Marietta  0  Baldwin-Wallace  4  Final RC
  Ohio Northern  1  Mount Union  1  Final - 2OT RC
  John Carroll  3  Otterbein  0  Final
  Wilmington  1  Muskingum  0  Final

Oct. 3 Capital  0  Baldwin-Wallace  3  Final

Oct. 4 John Carroll  1  Marietta  0  Final - 2OT
  Muskingum  0  Malone  4  Final
  Denison  1  Wilmington  2  Final - OT

Oct. 5 Ohio Northern  3  Manchester  0  Final RC
  Otterbein  1  Heidelberg  0  Final
  Capital  3  Wabash  4  Final - OT

Oct. 8 Capital  0  Ohio Northern  2  Final RC
  Wilmington  1  John Carroll  3  Final
  Mount Union  3  Marietta  3  Final - 2OT
  Muskingum  1  Heidelberg  0  Final
  Otterbein  1  Baldwin-Wallace  2  Final RC

Oct. 11 Muskingum  1  Marietta  1  Final - 2OT
  Ohio Northern  4  Otterbein  0  Final RC
  Mount Union  1  John Carroll  2  Final - OT
  Capital  0  Wilmington  2  Final
  Baldwin-Wallace  1  Heidelberg  0  Final RC

Oct. 15 Baldwin-Wallace  1  Ohio Northern  2  Final RC RC
  Otterbein  1  Capital  3  Final
  John Carroll  1  Muskingum  0  Final
  Heidelberg  0  Mount Union  1  Final
  Marietta  2  Wilmington  3  Final - OT

Oct. 19 Otterbein  0  Marietta  1  Final
  Capital  1  Muskingum  2  Final
  Ohio Northern  4  Wilmington  0  Final RC
  Mount Union  1  Baldwin-Wallace  2  Final RC
  John Carroll  2  Heidelberg  0  Final

Oct. 22 Capital  4  Mount Union  1  Final
  Muskingum  0  Otterbein  1  Final
  Marietta  0  Heidelberg  1  Final
  Ohio Northern  2  John Carroll  0  Final RC
  Wilmington  2  Baldwin-Wallace  1  Final RC

Oct. 25 Marietta  1  Capital  3  Final
  Heidelberg  0  Ohio Northern  2  Final RC
  Otterbein  3  Wilmington  0  Final
  Muskingum  0  Mount Union  2  Final
  Baldwin-Wallace  0  John Carroll  1  Final RC

Oct. 28 Ohio Northern  8  Marietta  1  Final RC

Oct. 29 John Carroll  0  Capital  2  Final
  Mount Union  1  Otterbein  0  Final
  Baldwin-Wallace  1  Muskingum  0  Final RC
  Heidelberg  0  Wilmington  1  Final

Oct. 31 Mount Union  1  Wilmington  0  Final
OAC Tournament Quarterfinal
  Capital  1  Baldwin-Wallace  4  Final RC
OAC Tournament Quarterfinal

Nov. 2 Mount Union  0  Ohio Northern  6  Final RC
OAC Tournament - Semifinals
  Baldwin-Wallace  0  John Carroll  2  Final RC
OAC Semifinal Match

Nov. 5 John Carroll  0  Ohio Northern  5  Final RC
OAC Tournament - Finals

Nov. 12 Baldwin-Wallace  1  Oneonta State  2  Final RC
NXCAA Division III National Tournament
  Rose-Hulman  0  Ohio Northern  2  Final RC
NCAA First Round at CWR @ Case Western Reserve Univ.

Nov. 13 Case Western Reserve  0  Ohio Northern  2  Final RC RC
NCAA Tournament Second Round @ Case Field

Nov. 18 Ohio Northern  2  Ohio Wesleyan  3  Final RC RC
NCAA Third Round
iCalendar RSS Feed
Who should be named as the Division III men's Coach of the Year?
Jimmy Banks, Milwaukee Engr. (17-4-1) - set school record for wins, increased win total by 7 over last year, first team in 8-year history of NACC to beat Dominican in the tournament and claim NACC title
Chris Brown, Kenyon (18-2-2) - nation's best start to season (12-0-0), nation's 2nd best defense (0.31 GAA) with 3rd most shutouts (16)
Iain Byrne, Oneonta St. (21-0-2) - only remaining undefeated team, 8-game improvement (11 more wins) over last year, nation's 4th best defense (0.43 GAA), SUNYAC title, reached Final Four on 14-game win streak
Morgan Cathey, Whitworth (17-2-3) - opening weekend win at Wheaton (Ill.), NWC title, excellent tournament showing despite cross-country travels both weekends
Michael Coven, Brandeis (19-3-1) - nation's 3rd best defense (0.38 GAA) with 2nd most shutouts (17), no goals allowed in three matches vs. NESCAC's three NCAA tournament teams
Seamus Donnelly, PSU-Harrisburg (14-6-2) - 9-game improvement (11 more wins) over last year's 3-13-1 record included wins over Salisbury and Chris. Newport, CAC #2 seed, set program record for wins
Michael Giuliano, Wheaton-Ill. (21-3-0) - CCIW title, on 19-1-0 run to reach Final Four including 5-0 dismantling of Wartburg in Sweet 16
Chris Keller, Wabash (13-3-3) - 8.5 game improvement over last year's 4-11-2 record included handing Kenyon their first loss, set program record for wins
Rod Lafaurie, Occidental (13-6-1) - 10-game improvement over last year's 3-16-0 record, picking up wins over Redlands, Claremont, Chapman, and Pomona-Pitzer, made SCIAC playoff for first time ever
Brad McCarty, Messiah (21-1-1) - Commonwealth title, had 22-game undefeated streak, nation's best defense (0.30 GAA) and best goal difference (+2.83), second last undefeated team
Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan (17-4-4) - NCAC title despite Kenyon challenge, back in Final Four despite not having one of his better/complete teams
Michael Runeare, UC Santa Cruz (11-6-1) - 7-game improvement over last year's 3-12-2 record
Josh Shapiro, Tufts (14-2-4) - NESCAC #1 seed, top NESCAC offense and defense, swept four challenging tournament opponents including defeat of Messiah to reach Final Four, only Final Four team to have won four tournament road games (three by shutout)
Ryan Souders, Calvin (18-2-3) - perfect 14-0-0 MIAA campaign plus two more wins for MIAA title, had 17-game win streak, nation's 7th best defense (0.46 GAA), undefeated since Sept. 5
Dan Wagner, F&M (16-2-3) - 17-game unbeaten streak to open season, third last undefeated team
Other
See Results
No contests today.
No contests today.
No contests today.