2017 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 10-12

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 17-19

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 1 & 2

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   
MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

North Park, Chicago, Brandeis, Messiah

 

Chicago, TCNJ, Hardin-Simmons, Williams

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

North Park, St. Thomas, Chicago, Emory, Tufts, Brandeis, Messiah, Rochester

 

Chicago, UW-La Crosse, TCNJ, Messiah, Ohio Northern, Hardin-Simmons, Williams, Johns Hopkins

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

Midwest | Central
Atlantic | Northeast

 

Midwest | Atlantic
American | Northeast

Third & Fourth Rounds

 

Third & Fourth Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Chicago 2, Calvin 0
Emory 2, M. Hardin-Baylor 1
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Chicago 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 0
UW-La Crosse 2, Washington U. 1

Saturday

 

Saturday

Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
Tufts 0 (4), Johns Hopkins 0 (1) (2ot, pk's)
Messiah 3, Stevens 2
North Park 3, Wash. & Lee 0
Brandeis 1, Drew 0
Rochester 2, Amherst 1
St. Thomas 3, Otterbein 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Chicago 1 (5), Emory 1 (3) (2ot, pk's)
 
Third Round (Sectional Semifinals)
TCNJ 5, Lynchburg 0
Ohio Northern 1, William Smith 0 (ot)
Williams 4, Cal Lutheran 0
Messiah 5, MIT 0
Hardin-Simmons 1, Carnegie Mellon 0
Johns Hopkins 2, Geneseo State 0
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Chicago 4, UW-La Crosse 0

Sunday

 

Sunday

Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
Brandeis 1, Tufts 0 (2ot)
Messiah 2, Rochester 0
North Park 1, St. Thomas 0
 
Quarterfinals (Sectional Finals)
TCNJ 1 (4), Messiah 1 (1) (2ot, pk's)
Hardin-Simmons 1, Ohio Northern 0
Williams 3, Johns Hopkins 0

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

North Park*, Wash. & Lee, St. Thomas, Otterbein

Chicago*, Calvin, Emory, M. Hardin-Baylor

Tufts*, Johns Hopkins, Drew, Brandeis

Messiah*, Stevens, Rochester, Amherst

* - sectional hosts

 

Chicago*, Wheaton (Ill.), Washington U., UW-La Crosse

TCNJ*, Lynchburg, Messiah, MIT

William Smith*, Ohio Northern, Carnegie Mellon, Hardin-Simmons

Williams*, Cal Lutheran, Johns Hopkins, Geneseo State

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday

 

Friday

John Carroll 3, Ohio Wesleyan 1
Calvin 4, Thomas More 0
 
Chicago 3, St. Catherine 0
Hope 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Loras 5, Webster 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Knox 0

Saturday

 

Saturday

First Round
Oglethorpe 5, N.C. Wesleyan 2
Lycoming 2, Lehman 0
Cortland State 3, Mount St. Mary 0
Oneonta State 0 (6), WPI 0 (5) (2ot / pk's)
Amherst 2, Salem State 1
St. Thomas 4, UW-Superior 3
St. Joseph's (Me.) 2, Mitchell 1
Wash. & Lee 2, Mary Washington 0
Drew 3, Frank. & Marsh. 2
Stevens 1, Middlebury 0
Rochester 2, Connecticut Col. 1 (1ot)
Springfield 1, Endicott 0
Lynchburg 3, PSU-Abington 0
Loras 4, Cal Lutheran 2
Cabrini 1, Rowan 0 (1ot)
Emory 3, Dickinson 1
Otterbein 2, Medaille 0
Brandeis 3, Western Conn. 0
Messiah 1, Castleton 0
UW-Platteville 5, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Chicago 6, Lake Forest 2
Trinity (Texas) 5, Texas-Tyler 1
Johns Hopkins 2, DeSales 0
Kenyon 1, Transylvania 0
Rutgers-Newark 0 (3), Bowdoin 0 (2) (2ot / pk's)
Hobart 2, Buffalo State 0
Capital 2, Dominican 1 (2ot)
M. Hardin-Baylor 1, Willamette 0

Second Round
Calvin 2, John Carroll 0
 
First Round
TCNJ 3, Roger Williams 0
MIT 7, Castleton 2
William Smith 5, Lasell 0
Williams 2, Lesley 0
Johns Hopkins 4, Staten Island 1
Geneseo State 2, PSU-Berks 1 (1ot)
Messiah 4, Westfield State 0
Ohio Northern 2, PSU-Behrend 0
UW-La Crosse 2, St. Scholastica 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Methodist 1
Va. Wesleyan 3, Tufts 2
Middlebury 1, Western Conn. 0
Swarthmore 1, Susquehanna 0 (2ot)
Brandeis 3, Stevens 1
Wilkes 1, Connecticut Col. 0
Misericordia 1, Hamilton 0
Scranton 2, Rowan 0
Ill. Wesleyan 2, Centre 1
St. Thomas 1, Wartburg 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, M. Hardin-Baylor 0
Chris. Newport 6, Cabrini 0
Carnegie Mellon 1, Farmingdale St. 0
Washington U. 5, Dominican 0
Cal Lutheran 2, UC Santa Cruz 0
Lynchburg 1, McDaniel 0 (1ot)
Arcadia 3, Franklin 1
Wittenberg 3, Thomas More 2 (1ot)
Pacific Lutheran 4, Whittier 0

Second Round
Chicago 4, Hope 0
Wheaton (Ill.) 1, Loras 0

Sunday

 

Sunday

Second Round
Wash. & Lee 3 (5), Oglethorpe 3 (4) (2ot / pk's)
Tufts 0 (4), St. Joseph's (Me.) 0 (2) (2ot / pk's)
Drew 1, Lycoming 0
Stevens 2, Cortland State 1
Rochester 2, Oneonta State 1
Amherst 1 (2), Springfield 1 (0)
St. Thomas 1, Loras 0
Emory 1, Lynchburg 0
North Park 6, UW-Platteville 1
Johns Hopkins 2, Cabrini 0
Otterbein 3, Kenyon 2
Brandeis 1, Rutgers-Newark 0
Messiah 1, Hobart 0
Chicago 2, Capital 0
M. Hardin-Baylor 3, Trinity (Texas) 2
 
Second Round
TCNJ 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
MIT 1, Middlebury 0
William Smith 2, Swarthmore 0
Williams 3, Brandeis 0
Johns Hopkins 2, Wilkes 0
Geneseo State 1, Misericordia 0
Messiah 1, Scranton 0
Ohio Northern 2, Ill. Wesleyan 0
UW-La Crosse 1, St. Thomas 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Trinity (Texas) 2
Lynchburg 2, Chris. Newport 1
Carnegie Mellon 1, Arcadia 0 (1ot)
Washington U. 1, Wittenberg 0
Cal Lutheran 1 (5), Pacific Lutheran 1 (4)

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 6, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
Official Men's Championship Program
2017 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 6, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
Official Women's Championship Program
2017 Tournament Statistics
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 6 at 1:00 pm ET

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 6 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Sunday, Nov. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Messiah 2, Rochester 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Brandeis 1, at Tufts 0
Recap Box Score Recap Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Lebanon Valley 3, Rutgers-Camden 2
Video
M:
Final
at North Park 1, St. Thomas 0
Video
W:
Final - PK Home
Springfield 0, at New York University 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Williams 3, Johns Hopkins 0
Box Score Recap Video Recap
W:
Final
Hardin-Simmons 1, at Ohio Northern 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
Final - PK Home
TCNJ 1, at Messiah 1
Sunday, Nov. 19: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Messiah 2, Rochester 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final - 2OT
Brandeis 1, at Tufts 0
Recap Box Score Recap Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at North Park 1, St. Thomas 0
Video
Sunday, Nov. 19: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Williams 3, Johns Hopkins 0
Box Score Recap Video Recap
W:
Final
Hardin-Simmons 1, at Ohio Northern 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
Final - PK Home
TCNJ 1, at Messiah 1