Tournament Central | About | Participants | Bracket | Printable Bracket | Semifinal Previews | History

2017 Men's Tournament Participants

POOL A AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING (AQ) BERTHS - 42 Berths

School (Overall Record) Conference Yrs. Part. Last App. NCAA Record
Medaille (14-5-1) AMCC 7 2012 2-5-2 (.333)
Mary Hardin-Baylor (15-2-1) ASC 2 2009 0-1-0 (.000)
Mary Washington (15-4-1) CAC 10 2001 6-9-0 (.400)
Franklin and Marshall (11-5-2) Centennial 8 2016 11-7-0 (.611)
Lehman (13-4-1) CUNYAC 3 2016 0-2-0 (.000)
North Park (17-1-1) CCIW 7 2014 2-6-0 (.250)
Cabrini (10-8-1) CSAC 6 2015 0-4-1 (.100)
Endicott (13-4-3) CCC 1st
Lycoming (18-2-0) Commonw'lth 3 2015 3-2-0 (.600)
Stevens (11-6-2) Empire 8 15 2015 17-10-7 (.603)
DeSales (12-2-6) Freedom 6 2011 1-5-0 (.167)
St. Joseph's (Maine) (18-0-1) GNAC 3 2011 0-2-0 (.000)
Transylvania (17-1-0) HCAC 7 2010 2-3-6 (.455)
Loras (13-5-1) IIAC 12 2015 25-10-3 (.697)
Drew (19-0-1) Landmark 12 2008 6-11-1 (.361)
Hobart (10-4-4) Liberty 7 2011 4-5-2 (.455)
Western Connecticut (14-6-1) LEC 9 2005 2-6-3 (.318)
Salem State (12-5-1) MASCAC 15 2010 14-12-2 (.536)
Calvin (19-0-1) MIAA 16 2016 23-14-6 (.605)
Lake Forest (12-6-1) MWC 5 2015 0-4-0 (.000)
St. Thomas (19-1-0) MIAC 7 2016 6-6-0 (.500)
WPI (13-5-2) NEWMAC 4 1992 1-3-0 (.250)
Mitchell (9-8-1) NECC 1st
Tufts (15-1-2) NESCAC 7 2016 16-4-0 (.800)
Rutgers-Newark (20-2-0) NJAC 4 2016 4-3-0 (.571)
Castleton (12-6-2) NAC 4 2008 0-3-0 (.000)
Ohio Wesleyan (12-6-2) NCAC 40 2016 64-34-6 (.644)
Penn State-Abington (15-6-0) NEAC 1st
Dominican (14-4-0) NACC 14 2014 14-12-3 (.534)
Willamette (10-6-2) NWC 1st
Otterbein (17-2-0) OAC 6 2002 7-4-1 (.625)
Lynchburg (17-1-2) ODAC 13 2016 7-11-1 (.395)
Thomas More (14-4-2) Presidents' 8 2015 1-7-0 (.125)
Mount St. Mary (12-6-0) Skyline 2 2013 0-1-0 (.000)
Oglethorpe (16-2-1) SAA 2 2011 0-1-0 (.000)
Cal Lutheran (13-4-2) SCIAC 6 2013 2-5-1 (.313)
Trinity (Texas) (20-1-0) SCAC 21 2016 41-18-3 (.685)
Westminster (Mo.) (8-9-2) SLIAC 6 2016 3-5-0 (.375)
Oneonta State (15-1-2) SUNYAC 7 2016 14-5-1 (.725)
Chicago (16-2-0) UAA 9 2016 6-5-4 (.533)
UW-Superior (13-6-2) UMAC 1st
North Carolina Wesleyan (15-5-0) USA South 8 2008 6-6-1 (.500)

Note: Years Participated includes this year

POOL B AT-LARGE BERTH - 1 Berth

School (Overall Record) Conference Yrs. Part. Last App. NCAA Record
UW-Platteville (11-3-2) Independent 3 2012 2-2-1 (.500)

Note: Years Participated includes this year

POOL C AT-LARGE BERTHS - 19 Berths

School (Overall Record) Conference Yrs. Part. Last App. NCAA Record
Amherst (11-3-2) NESCAC 16 2016 25-11-8 (.659)
Bowdoin (10-4-3) NESCAC 8 2015 4-5-3 (.458)
Brandeis (13-4-0) UAA 15 2016 24-13-1 (.645)
Buffalo State (14-2-3) SUNYAC 5 1984 1-4-0 (.200)
Capital (12-7-2) OAC 2 2009 0-1-0 (.000)
Connecticut College (9-3-4) NESCAC 2 1995 0-1-0 (.000)
Cortland State (15-3-0) SUNYAC 18 2016 22-16-2 (.575)
Dickinson (11-6-3) Centennial 8 2015 5-7-0 (.417)
Emory (12-5-1) UAA 16 2014 3-15-1 (.184)
John Carroll (15-2-2) OAC 7 2016 4-5-1 (.450)
Johns Hopkins (14-1-3) Centennial 15 2010 15-14-5 (.515)
Kenyon (15-2-3) NCAC 14 2016 18-13-1 (.578)
Messiah (18-2-0) Commonw'lth 28 2016 76-14-5 (.826)
Middlebury (12-6-0) NESCAC 11 2010 11-6-6 (.609)
Rochester (11-3-3) UAA 17 2016 10-14-3 (.426)
Rowan (17-3-1) NJAC 27 2016 33-23-2 (.586)
Springfield (14-1-2) NEWMAC 4 2016 0-3-0 (.000)
Texas-Tyler (11-3-3) ASC 4 2011 5-2-1 (.688)
Washington and Lee (14-4-1) ODAC 4 2016 2-3-1 (.417)

Note: Years Participated includes this year

Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at Nichols
M:
4:30 PM
Marymount at Christendom
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
5:30 PM
Concordia (Texas) at University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
6:00 PM
St. Vincent at Penn State-Altoona
M:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Messiah
M:
7:00 PM
Unity at Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Immaculata
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Arcadia
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Yeshiva
M:
8:15 PM
Carleton at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
King's (NY) at Pratt
M:
8:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
M:
8:30 PM
McMurry at LeTourneau
M:
8:30 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Texas-Dallas at Louisiana College
M:
8:30 PM
Howard Payne at Belhaven
W:
3:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at University of the Ozarks
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Keystone at Lancaster Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Plymouth State at Southern Vermont
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Hilbert
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Pitt-Bradford
W:
5:00 PM
Houghton at Alfred
W:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Roanoke
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
W:
5:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Eureka
W:
6:00 PM
Green Mountain at Paul Smith's College
W:
6:00 PM
Bay Path at MCLA
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Louisiana College
W:
6:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
W:
6:00 PM
Howard Payne at Belhaven
W:
6:00 PM
McMurry at LeTourneau
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
Video Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Swarthmore
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at Sarah Lawrence
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Emmanuel
W:
8:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at UT Rio Grande Valley
W:
8:00 PM
Stephens at Westminster (Mo.)
W:
8:30 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Macalester
W:
9:00 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
Recap Live stats
Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Messiah
M:
8:30 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
W:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Roanoke
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Swarthmore
Video Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
Recap Live stats