Division III men's soccer tournament history

The first Division III men's soccer championship was held in 1974. UNC Greensboro was a dominant force in the 1980's before moving up to Division II and then Division I. In the new millennium, Messiah has set a new standard, winning a record ten championships in a dominating run from 2000 to 2013. But Messiah has failed to reach the Final Four in the past three years as the NESCAC has reigned supreme with Tufts claiming the 2014 and 2016 titles and Amherst the 2015 championship. The NESCAC has now matched the NJAC with four different men's national champions in the 43-year history of the tournament.

Year Champion Record Score Runner-up
1974 Brockport State 12-2-2 3-1 Swarthmore
1975 Babson 17-0-1 1-0 Brockport State
1976 Brandeis 15-2-0 2-1 (2 OT) Brockport State
1977 Lock Haven * 14-4-0 1-0 Cortland State
1978 Lock Haven * 18-2-0 3-0 Washington U.
1979 Babson 13-2-4 2-1 Glassboro State #
1980 Babson 16-3-1 1-0 (OT) Scranton
1981 Glassboro State # 19-1-2 2-1 (4 OT) Scranton
1982 UNC Greensboro * 19-3-0 2-1 Bethany
1983 UNC Greensboro * 23-1-1 3-2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
1984 Wheaton (Ill.) 21-1-2 2-1 (3 OT) Brandeis
1985 UNC Greensboro * 20-5-0 5-0 Washington U.
1986 UNC Greensboro * 18-5-0 2-0 UC San Diego *
1987 UNC Greensboro * 17-7-1 6-1 Washington U.
1988 UC San Diego * 23-0-2 3-0 Rochester Tech
1989 Elizabethtown 23-2-0 2-0 Greensboro
1990 Rowan 20-3-2 2-1 (4 OT, PK) Ohio Wesleyan
1991 UC San Diego * 18-4-1 1-0 Trenton State #
1992 Kean 18-6-1 3-1 Ohio Wesleyan
1993 UC San Diego * 20-2-2 1-0 Williams
1994 Bethany 15-5-4 1-0 (2 OT) Johns Hopkins
1995 Williams 17-0-2 2-1 Methodist
1996 TCNJ 17-5-1 2-1 (4 OT) Kenyon
1997 Wheaton (Ill.) 24-0-1 3-0 TCNJ
1998 Ohio Wesleyan 18-6-0 2-1 (2 OT) Greensboro
1999 St. Lawrence 22-0-0 2-0 Wheaton (Ill.)
2000 Messiah 22-2-1 2-0 Rowan
2001 Richard Stockton 25-1-1 3-2 Redlands
2002 Messiah 23-2-1 1-0 Otterbein
2003 Trinity (Texas) 24-0-0 2-1 Drew
2004 Messiah 23-2-0 4-0 UC Santa Cruz
2005 Messiah 24-0-0 1-0 Gustavus Adolphus
2006 Messiah 21-1-2 3-0 Wheaton (Ill.)
2007 Middlebury 18-2-2 0-0 (2 OT, PK) Trinity (Texas)
2008 Messiah 21-2-3 1-1 (2 OT, PK) Stevens
2009 Messiah 24-1-0 2-0 Calvin
2010 Messiah 23-1-0 2-1 (OT) Lynchburg
2011 Ohio Wesleyan 23-2-0 2-1 Calvin
2012 Messiah 23-0-2 5-1 Ohio Northern
2013 Messiah 24-1-1 2-1 (2 OT) Rutgers-Camden
2014 Tufts 16-2-4 4-2 Wheaton (Ill.)
2015 Amherst 18-1-2 2-1 Loras
2016 Tufts 15-5-2 1-0 (OT) Calvin
2017 Messiah 24-2-0 2-1 North Park

 

* - No longer in Division III

# - Glassboro State is now known as Rowan; Trenton State is now TCNJ

Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at Nichols
M:
4:30 PM
Marymount at Christendom
M:
5:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Bethel
M:
5:30 PM
Concordia (Texas) at University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
6:00 PM
St. Vincent at Penn State-Altoona
M:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Messiah
M:
7:00 PM
Unity at Thomas
M:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Immaculata
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Arcadia
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Yeshiva
M:
8:15 PM
Carleton at Crown
M:
8:30 PM
King's (NY) at Pratt
M:
8:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
M:
8:30 PM
McMurry at LeTourneau
M:
8:30 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Texas-Dallas at Louisiana College
M:
8:30 PM
Howard Payne at Belhaven
W:
3:00 PM
Concordia (Texas) at University of the Ozarks
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Keystone at Lancaster Bible
W:
4:00 PM
Plymouth State at Southern Vermont
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Hilbert
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Pitt-Bradford
W:
5:00 PM
Houghton at Alfred
W:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Roanoke
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
W:
5:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Eureka
W:
6:00 PM
Green Mountain at Paul Smith's College
W:
6:00 PM
Bay Path at MCLA
W:
6:00 PM
Texas-Dallas at Louisiana College
W:
6:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at Crown
W:
6:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
W:
6:00 PM
Howard Payne at Belhaven
W:
6:00 PM
McMurry at LeTourneau
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
Video Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Swarthmore
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at Sarah Lawrence
W:
7:00 PM
Newbury at Massachusetts Maritime
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Emmanuel
W:
8:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at UT Rio Grande Valley
W:
8:00 PM
Stephens at Westminster (Mo.)
W:
8:30 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Macalester
W:
9:00 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
Recap Live stats
Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at Messiah
M:
8:30 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Texas-Tyler
Thursday, Sep. 20: All times Eastern
W:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Roanoke
W:
5:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Chicago
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at East Texas Baptist
W:
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Swarthmore
Video Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Washington U. at Fontbonne
Recap Live stats