October 31, 2014

CoSIDA announces Academic All-District teams

CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-America Team The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) has released the 2014 Capital One Academic All-District Men's and Women's Soccer Teams, recognizing the top collegiate student-athletes from across the nation. First-team Academic All-District honorees are placed on the ballot for the Academic All-America Teams which will be selected and announced in November. To be eligible for the award, "a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve, maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.30 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standings at his/her current institution and be nominated by his/her sports information director."

This is the second year that the awards program has expanded from a two-division format (Division I and all non-Division I) to a four-division disbursement (NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, and non-NCAA four- and two-year institutions), doubling the number of student-athletes honored annually. From Division III soccer, ninety-three women and ninety-four men (see list below) have received first-team All-District honors and are eligible for the Academic All-America teams. More than 20,000 collegiate student athletes across all sports have been named Academic All-Americans since CoSIDA began the award program in 1952.

Nineteen of the named men's players and twenty-two of the named women's players are repeat Academic All-District first-team selections with nine of the men and eight of the women having subsequently received All-American honors in 2013. In fact, Emily Jorgens (Sr., Trinity (Tx.)) was last years' Division III Women's Academic All-American of the Year. She was joined on the 2013 Academic All-America first team by Casey Mitchell (Sr., St. Scholastica) who also is a candidate again just as are Travis Vegter (Sr., Calvin) and Michael Superdock (Sr., Swarthmore) from last year's men's Academic All-America first team. The Golz brothers and Wheaton (Ill.) teammates, Jordan (Sr.) and Stephen (Jr.), are in contention to repeat their All-America double from last year when they earned second and third team recognition, respectively.

2014 CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
MEN'S FIRST TEAMS
(Selected by CoSIDA)
DISTRICT 1 (MA, ME, NH, VT) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Aidan McParland Sr. Univ. of New England 3.92 Medical biology
D Jason Adler Sr. MIT 3.76 Mathematics
D Andrew Gonzalez Jr. Babson 3.62 Business management
D Conor Lanahan Jr. Brandeis 3.41 Biochemistry
D Gabriel Wirz Sr. Amherst 3.65 Psychology
M Chester Chambers Sr. MIT 4.00 Chemical engineering
M Justin Laurenzo Sr. Babson 3.80 Finance
M Kurt Naugler Jr. WPI 3.96 Mechanical engineering
F Adam Glaser So. Middlebury 3.78 Undeclared
F Tyler Savonen Sr. Brandeis 3.60 Economics / business
F Oscar Zapta Sr. Clark 3.60 Management / economics
DISTRICT 2 (CT, DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, RI, WV) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Andrew Staedeli Jr. Salisbury 3.38 Accounting
D Daniel Giraldo Jr. Drew 3.67 Computer science
D Riker Mitchell Sr. Albertus Magnus 3.85 Accounting
D Paul Tarnawski Jr. Rutgers-Newark 3.42 Criminal justice
D Kyle Westbrook Sr. Salisbury 3.65 Biology
M Joe Auleta Sr. Rutgers-Camden 3.82 Biology
M Quinn Khouri Sr. Centenary (N.J.) 3.92 History / teacher of social studies
M Samy Ramadane So. Johns Hopkins 3.89 Biomedical engineering
F Edgar Abreu Sr. Rutgers-Newark 3.86 Finance
F Matthew Green Sr. Salisbury 3.49 Marketing
F Tim Sost Jr. Richard Stockton 3.87 Criminal justice
DISTRICT 3 (NY) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Tim Beauvais Sr. Cortland State 3.54 Sport management
D Trevor Blackwell Sr. Clarkson 3.59 Engineering & management
D Griffin Drake Sr. Rochester 3.94 Political science / philosophy
D Zach Nasipak Sr. Vassar 3.98 Physics / astronomy
D Justin Suter Sr. New York University 3.87 History
M Mickey Ingerman Sr. New York University 3.71 Economics
M Marco Ronning Jr. Hobart 3.89 Economics
M Jaime Salcedo Sr. Medaille 4.00 Accounting
F Ryan Foley Gr. Nazareth 3.82 Physical therapy
F Nathaniel Gundersen Jr. RPI 3.64 Architecture
F Alex Swanger Sr. Rochester 3.86 Financial economics
F Jeff Thomas Gr. Alfred 3.62 Political science
DISTRICT 4 (PA) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Eric Hintz So. Scranton 3.75 International business
D David Boretti Sr. Elizabethtown 3.95 Mechanical engineering / history
D Matthew Busch So. Scranton 3.94 Neuroscience / mathematics
D Tommy Hoffmann Jr. Muhlenberg 3.97 Biochemistry
D Michael Superdock Sr. Swarthmore 3.98 Computer science
D Nick Vecchio Sr. Washington & Jefferson 3.88 Business admin. / psychology
M Lance Dotzman Sr. Muhlenberg 3.53 Physics / mathematics
M Benji Kennl Jr. Messiah 3.90 Spanish business
M Nathan Latshaw Sr. Dickinson 4.00 Mathematics / economics
M Kevin Proctor So. Saint Vincent 3.85 Engineering
F Jared Bomba Sr. Franklin & Marshall 3.45 History
F Danny Brandt So. Messiah 3.62 Sport management
F Isaac Pitkow Jr. Dickinson 3.60 Biochemistry & molecular biology
DISTRICT 5 (AL, AR, FL, GA, MO, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN, VA) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Austin Benner Jr. Univ. of the Ozarks 3.92 Management / administration
D Ryan Deveikis Sr. Birmingham-Southern 3.92 Mathematics / business
D Connor Lockridge Jr. Piedmont 3.82 Chemistry
D Matt Sherr So. Emory 3.85 Business
D Drew Wiltse So. N.C. Wesleyan 3.94 Accounting / business admin.
D Matt Williams Sr. Berry 3.70 Government, accounting
M Joel Friesen Sr. Covenant 3.76 Community development
M Jonathan Lipsey Sr. Washington U. 3.97 Biomedical engineering
M Jacob Pierce Jr. Hendrix 4.00 Biochemistry & molecular biology
F Snoopy Davidson Sr. Covenant 3.71 Economics
F Lukas Elmhammar Jr. Millsaps 3.47 Accounting
F Dylan Price Sr. Emory 3.70 Finance / Russian
F Vincent Thomas Sr. Piedmont 3.61 International Studies
DISTRICT 6 (MI, MN, WI) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Braden Schmid Sr. Gustavus Adolphus 3.83 Biology
D Tim Antoniewicz Sr. Carroll 3.89 Biochemistry
D Austin Dunn Jr. Olivet 3.90 Biology
D Thomas Gritton Sr. St. Norbert 3.92 Economics / mathematics
D Caleb Sedlacek Jr. UW-Platteville 3.95 Mechanical engineering
M Logan Andryk Jr. Milwaukee Engineering 3.78 Biomolecular engineering
M Jordy Cammarota Sr. Carleton 3.79 Math / statistics
M Scott Clinton Sr. Augsburg 3.98 Accounting / finance / management
M John Gottwald Sr. UW-Whitewater 3.65 Chemistry
F Matthew Pisarski Sr. Bethel 3.89 Athletic training
F Ryan Tollefsrud Sr. Gustavus Adolphus 3.65 Health fitness
F Travis Vegter Sr. Calvin 3.41 Biology
DISTRICT 7 (IL, IN, OH) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK John Reglin Sr. Elmhurst 3.71 Marketing
D Grant Carney Sr. Kenyon 3.84 Economics / Spanish
D Stephen Fernandes Sr. Wheaton (Ill.) 3.67 Biology
D Nathan Kyes Sr. Augustana 3.96 Accounting & business admin.
D Sam Justice Sr. Kenyon 3.85 Mathematics
M Conor Holland Sr. Otterbein 3.93 Biology
M Rei Mitsuyama Sr. Kenyon 3.83 Molecular biology
M Brian Potocnik Sr. John Carroll 3.79 Biochemistry
F Colton Bloecher Sr. Ohio Wesleyan 3.71 Creative writing / finance economics
F Jordan Golz Sr. Wheaton (Ill.) 3.98 Economics
F Stephen Golz Jr. Wheaton (Ill.) 3.88 Economics
DISTRICT 8 (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KS, LA, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada) MEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Nigel Brady Sr. Pomona-Pitzer 3.73 Politics
D Matt Bray Sr. Whitworth 3.89 Health science
D Sam Koenig Jr. Loras 3.90 Accounting / finance
D Isaiah Minick Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor 3.97 Economics
D Kyle Sprain Sr. Wartburg 3.87 Mathematics / engineering science
M Max Grossenbacher Jr. Colorado College 3.81 Biochemistry
M Louis Joslyn Jr. Simpson 4.00 Mathematics / computer science
M Simon Uribe Sr. Trinity (Texas) 3.96 Accounting & economics
F Zubeen Azari Jr. Wartburg 3.62 Pre-med / biology
F Joey Brown Sr. Grinnell 3.63 Anthropology
F Brandon Ogilvie Sr. Colorado College 3.53 Biochemistry
 
2014 CAPITAL ONE ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
WOMEN'S FIRST TEAMS
(Selected by CoSIDA)
DISTRICT 1 (MA, ME, NH, VT) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Michelle Savuto Sr. Brandeis 3.81 Health
D Catharine Greer Sr. Tufts 3.44 Biology
D Sophia Kligler Sr. Middlebury 3.84 Global / Latin American studies
D Emily Lydon Sr. MIT 3.84 Biological engineering
D Caroline Mols Jr. Mew England College 4.00 Health science
M Lauren Corigliano Sr. Wheaton (Mass.) 3.48 Neuroscience / psychology
M Kayla Lynch Sr. Lasell 3.97 Exercise science
M Sarah Sypek Sr. Westfield State 3.77 Early childhood education
F Emily Doherty Jr. WPI 3.64 Industrial engineering
F Krista Ledin Sr. Mass-Boston 3.42 Nursing
F Bridget Lynch Sr. Lasell 3.91 Exercise science
DISTRICT 2 (CT, DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, RI, WV) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Gina Policastro Sr. Montclair State 3.62 English education
D Jessica Bonjione Sr. Montclair State 3.93 Family & child studies
D Adrienne Johnson So. Johns Hopkins 3.65 Biology
D Cassie Lubonski Jr. New Jersey City 3.98 Elementary edu. / special edu. / history
D Emily Nagourney Sr. Johns Hopkins 3.41 Natural science
D Catherine Zysk Sr. Montclair State 3.83 Family & child studies
M Deanna Columbia Jr. Kean 3.89 Psychology / pre-occupational therapy
M Kerry Glynn Sr. Montclair State 3.87 Physical education / health
M Astrid Kempainen Sr. Connecticut College 3.85 Biology
F Karyn Barrett Sr. Trinity (Conn.) 4.02 Economics
F Stephanie Fazenbaker Sr. Frsotburg State 3.97 Biology
F Hannah Kronick Sr. Johns Hopkins 3.47 International studies
DISTRICT 3 (NY) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Amanda Murray Sr. Rochester Tech 3.90 Biomedical engineering
D Jordyn Catapano Sr. Mount St. Mary 3.84 Biology / pre-medical
D Maddy Clappin Jr. New York University 3.87 Psychology
D Emma Diehl So. William Smith 3.79 Economics
D Kaile Zornow Sr. Rochester 3.90 Microbiology
M Shannon Blanford Sr. Wells 3.95 Biology
M Gabrielle DiAngelo Jr. Rochester 4.00 Political science / psychology
M Caitlyn Mitchell Sr. William Smith 3.96 Biology
F Madeline Buckley Sr. William Smith 3.43 Critical social studies
F Nikki Carfi Jr. Clarkson 3.90 Environmental engineering
F Cami Crawford Sr. New York University 3.60 Journalism / psychology
F Candis Kapuscinski Jr. Medaille 4.00 Adolescent education
DISTRICT 4 (PA) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Maureen Ciccosanti Jr. Misericordia 3.83 Physical therapy
D Natalie Abraham Sr. Waynesburg 3.96 Psychology
D Kayla Deckert So. Messiah 3.97 Education
D Alexa Muffly Jr. Lebanon Valley 3.57 Physical therapy
D Alex Stoner Sr. Arcadia 3.69 Biology / pre-physical therapy
M Kim Canfield Sr. Arcadia 3.81 Biology / pre-physician assistant
M Monica Lambertson Sr. Lancaster Bible 3.85 Student ministry
M Megan Mahoney Sr. Misericordia 4.00 Physical therapy
F Sammy Bost So. Lebanon Valley 3.85 Physical therapy
F Kirsten Schall Sr. Moravian 3.49 Psychology
F Marisa Weaver So. Messiah 3.96 Nursing
DISTRICT 5 (AL, AR, FL, GA, MO, MS, NC, PR, SC, TN, VA) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Liz Arnold Jr. Emory 3.89 Neuroscience & biology / psychology
D Natalie Deacon So. Lynchburg 4.00 Exercise physiology
D Kacey Hight Sr. Hendrix 4.00 Chemistry
D Cathrine Onarheim Sr. Averett 4.00 Biomedical science
D Rebecaa Prosschansky Jr. Berry 3.98 Psychology
D Kelsey Schaffernoth Sr. Piedmont 3.91 Secondary education / English
M Holley Beasley Sr. Washington & Lee 3.82 Economics
M Danielle Burris Jr. Shenandoah 3.98 Kinesiology
M Jenn Snyder Gr. Lynchburg 3.89 Health promotions / exercise physiology
F Morgan Funck Jr. Ferrum 3.87 Biology, health sciences
F Maggie Midkiff So. Berry 3.86 Environmental science
F Rebecca Staylor Sr. N.C. Wesleyan 3.71 Pre-law & criminal justice
DISTRICT 6 (MI, MN, WI) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Lucy Mailing Jr. Kalamazoo 3.95 Biology
D Kelsey Beld Sr. UW-Whitewater 4.00 Accounting
D Kristen Berry Sr. Hamline 3.83 Biology / Spanish
D Jenna Mineau Sr. Edgewood 3.85 Biology
D Victoria St. Martin Jr. Milwaukee Engineering 3.94 Biomolecular engineering
M Casey Mitchell Sr. St. Scholastica 3.98 Biology
M Laura Prosinski Sr. Concordia-Moorhead 3.99 Nursing
M Jenna Woodson Jr. UW-Whitewater 3.83 International business
F Lindsey Bieri Sr. Hope 3.91 Management / economics
F Marie Fitzgerald Jr. Augsburg 3.81 Marketing
F Aileen Scheibner Sr. Hamline 3.98 Bio-chemistry
DISTRICT 7 (IL, IN, OH) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Kate Frost Sr. Oberlin 4.01 Neuroscience & biology
M Sarah Frey So. Wheaton (Ill.) 3.92 Chemistry
M Ashley Riley Sr. Illinois College 3.99 Biology
M Jillian Strimbu Jr. Otterbein 4.00 Equine pre-veterinary
D Erika Druzina Sr. Mount Union 3.91 Cognitive & behavioral neuroscience
D Megan Insley Jr. Hanover 4.00 Biochemistry
D Mallory McDevitt Jr. Rose-Hulman 4.00 Electrical engineering
D Allison Scarlott Sr. Denison 3.93 Political science & English
F Nicci Bermudes Jr. Aurora 3.87 Health science
F Michelle Greeneway Jr. Lake Forest 3.46 Finance
F Skyler Tomko So. Illinois College 3.97 Nursing
DISTRICT 8 (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, IA, ID, KS, LA, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada) WOMEN'S FIRST TEAM
Pos. Player Year School GPA Major
GK Takara Mitsui So. Pacific Lutheran 3.88 Nursing
GK Hannah Wilson Sr. Loras 3.78 Criminal justice
D Elizabeth Daniels Sr. Central 3.72 Biochemistry
D Rachael Granville Sr. Nebraska Wesleyan 3.96 Biology
D Lisa Trizzino Jr. Wartburg 3.99 Biology
D Courtney Walton Jr. Texas-Dallas 4.00 Biology
D Erin Wilson Sr. Luther 3.74 Psychology / biology
M Kristina Everding Sr. Loras 3.99 Sports science
M Kelsey Falcone Sr. Trinity (Texas) 3.63 Biology / communication
M Emily Jorgens Sr. Trinity (Texas) 4.00 Accounting
F Kristen Grant Sr. McMurry 3.90 Marketing / management
F Julianne Kucera Sr. Hardin-Simmons 3.94 Biology
F Emily Snider So. Cornell 3.85 Sociology & anthropology
No contests today.
No contests today.
No contests today.