March 14, 2018

NCAA Postgraduate Scholars

By: D3soccer.com Contributor

Out of 58 total student-athletes, there were nine Division III soccer players awarded the prestigious NCAA fall sports postgraduate scholarship..

To qualify, student-athletes must excel academically and athletically, be in their final year of eligibility and plan to pursue graduate study. Student-athletes must also maintain at least a 3.2 GPA and be nominated by their institution’s faculty athletics representative. .

The one-time, non-renewable scholarships of $7,500 are awarded three times a year corresponding to each sport season (fall, winter, and spring). Each sports season there are 29 scholarships available for men and 29 scholarships available for women for use in an accredited graduate program.

Here is a complete list of the nine NCAA Division III soccer players selected:

  * Jason McCartney Emory University
  * Josie Mazzone Gustavus Adolphus College
  * Nathaniel Gibbons Lebanon Valley College
  * Emily Maxwell Lynchburg College
  * Natalie Graves Nebraska Wesleyan University
  * Nicholas Joslyn Simpson College
  * Whitley Cargile University of Chicago
  * Morgan Neuendorf Wartburg College
  * Gillenhall Beck Washington & Lee University

 

Congratulations to these outstanding representatives of the NCAA Division III student-athlete philosophy. And a special shout out to three time D3soccer.com All American Emily Maxwell.

 

Follow us:

 

Comments or feedback for the author? E-mail us.

Sunday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
M:
2nd half - 00:00
2 SUNY-Old Westbury
1 St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
Final
WPI 2, at Mitchell 0
Recap Recap
M:
1:00 PM
SUNY Delhi at Nazareth
M:
Final
Pine Manor 5, at Southern Vermont 2
Video Recap
M:
Final
at Greensboro 4, LaGrange 0
Video Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Averett 2, Huntingdon 1
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at University of Dallas 2, Southwestern 1
Video
M:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 1, Washington U. 0
Video Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Austin 2, Texas Lutheran 1
M:
Final - OT
at Johnson and Wales-Denver 2, Centenary (La.) 1
Video Video Recap
M:
2:00 PM
Gallaudet at Cazenovia
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at Methodist 1, Berea 0
Video
M:
Final
Me.-Fort Kent 7, at Maine-Presque Isle 0
M:
2nd half - 17:36
0 Penn College
1 Wells
Video
M:
Final
Emory 3, at Berry 1
M:
2nd half - 25:38
1 Lancaster Bible
0 Morrisville State
Video
M:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
2nd half - 05:26
0 Trinity (Conn.)
3 Wheaton (Mass.)
M:
2nd half - 38:46
1 St. Elizabeth
5 SUNY Poly
M:
2nd half - 26:52
2 Vermont Tech
1 Green Mountain
M:
2nd half - 22:50
1 Maryville (Tenn.)
0 North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
M:
1st half - 31:42
0 Penn State-Berks
1 Keuka
Video
M:
3:00 PM
New Rochelle at SUNY ESF
Video
M:
3:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Regent
M:
1st half - 42:32
0 Loras
1 UW-Platteville
M:
4:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Concordia (Texas)
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Illinois Tech at Edgewood
M:
5:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
M:
5:30 PM
Willamette at George Fox
Video Video Live stats Live stats
M:
5:30 PM
Whitman at Pacific Lutheran
Video
M:
5:30 PM
Linfield at Pacific
M:
5:30 PM
Whitworth at Puget Sound
M:
8:30 PM
Merchant Marine at Yeshiva
W:
Final
at Cazenovia 3, Gallaudet 1
Video
W:
Final
at SUNY Poly 6, St. Elizabeth 1
W:
Final
Me.-Fort Kent 5, at Maine-Presque Isle 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Green Mountain 5, Vermont Tech 0
W:
Final
Penn College 5, at Wells 2
Video
W:
Final
Lancaster Bible 2, at Morrisville State 1
Video Recap
W:
12:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
1:00 PM
New Rochelle at SUNY ESF
W:
Final - 2OT
Keuka 0, at Penn State-Berks 0
Video
W:
Final
Randolph 5, at Emory and Henry 2
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Alfred State at Penn St.-Hazleton
W:
Cancelled
Piedmont at Thomas More
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 2, Eastern Connecticut 1
W:
OT - 05:10
2 Washington College
2 Stockton
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Stevens Point
W:
Final
Hardin-Simmons 7, at Concordia (Texas) 0
Video
W:
2:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Edgewood
W:
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
W:
2:30 PM
Sul Ross State at Howard Payne
W:
1st half - 31:22
0 Southwestern
0 University of Dallas
Video
W:
2nd half - 45:00
0 Centenary (La.)
1 Johnson and Wales-Denver
Video Video
W:
1st half - 09:24
0 Texas Lutheran
1 Austin
W:
1st half - 11:02
0 Lewis and Clark
0 Puget Sound
Video Video
W:
3:00 PM
Linfield at Pacific Lutheran
W:
3:00 PM
Willamette at George Fox
Video Video Live stats Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Whitworth at Pacific
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Andrews
0 Mount Mary
Video
W:
4:00 PM
MSOE at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats
W:
1st half - 43:00
0 Lawrence
0 Rockford
W:
8:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at Yeshiva
Video
No contests today.
Sunday, Oct. 21: All times Eastern
W:
Final
Hardin-Simmons 7, at Concordia (Texas) 0
Video
W:
4:00 PM
MSOE at UW-La Crosse
Video Live stats