About | | Oct. 18 | Oct. 25 | Nov. 1 | Nov. 6 | | Switch to Women | | Archives

2017 NCAA Men's Regional Rankings - Oct. 18

Through matches of Sunday, October 15, 2017

NEW ENGLAND REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Tufts 10-1-1 10-1-1 0.605
2. Amherst 7-2-2 7-2-2 0.679
3. Connecticut College 9-1-3 9-1-3 0.605
4. Brandeis 10-3-0 10-3-0 0.618
5. Williams 7-1-4 7-1-4 0.601
6. Springfield 13-0-0 13-0-0 0.556
7. Middlebury 9-4-0 9-4-0 0.614
8. Mass-Boston 8-3-2 8-3-2 0.578
9. Bowdoin 9-3-0 9-3-0 0.554
10. Johnson and Wales 12-1-1 12-1-1 0.530
11. Gordon 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.555
12. Colby 6-3-2 6-3-2 0.584
EAST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Oneonta State 11-1-1 11-1-1 0.585
2. Cortland State 13-2-0 13-2-0 0.598
3. Buffalo State 12-1-2 12-1-2 0.560
4. Rochester 9-2-2 9-2-2 0.596
5. Vassar 8-3-2 8-3-2 0.560
6. Plattsburgh State 9-5-1 9-5-1 0.603
7. Stevens 8-4-2 8-4-2 0.581
8. Hobart 6-2-4 6-2-4 0.568
MID-ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Messiah 13-1-0 13-1-0 0.606
2. Johns Hopkins 11-1-2 11-1-2 0.560
3. Gettysburg 11-2-0 11-2-0 0.580
4. Lycoming 14-1-0 14-1-0 0.542
5. Haverford 8-3-3 8-3-3 0.621
6. Dickinson 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.589
7. Drew 14-0-1 14-0-1 0.515
8. Lebanon Valley 9-2-1 9-2-1 0.522
9. Elizabethtown 8-5-1 8-5-1 0.602
10. Eastern 10-3-0 10-3-0 0.497
SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Rowan 14-2-0 14-2-0 0.614
2. Lynchburg 11-1-1 12-1-1 0.594
3. Oglethorpe 11-1-1 11-2-1 0.577
4. Emory 10-3-0 10-3-0 0.642
5. Washington and Lee 9-3-1 9-3-1 0.621
6. Rutgers-Newark 15-2-0 15-2-0 0.544
7. Mary Washington 11-2-1 11-2-1 0.535
8. Christopher Newport 10-2-0 11-2-0 0.537
GREAT LAKES REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. John Carroll 12-1-1 12-1-1 0.621
2. Kenyon 10-2-2 10-2-2 0.604
3. Carnegie Mellon 9-3-1 9-3-1 0.650
4. Otterbein 11-2-0 11-2-0 0.557
5. Heidelberg 9-2-1 9-2-1 0.560
6. Thomas More 9-4-1 9-4-1 0.577
7. Capital 9-5-0 9-5-0 0.582
8. Ohio Northern 9-5-1 9-5-1 0.609
CENTRAL REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Chicago 13-1-0 13-1-0 0.627
2. North Park 10-1-1 11-1-1 0.548
3. Washington U. 7-4-1 7-4-1 0.624
4. Calvin 13-0-1 13-0-1 0.530
5. Dominican 10-3-0 10-3-0 0.544
6. Aurora 9-5-0 9-6-0 0.544
NORTH REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. St. Thomas 14-1-0 14-1-0 0.597
2. UW-Platteville 10-3-1 10-3-1 0.573
3. Macalester 9-3-2 9-3-2 0.556
4. St. Norbert 12-3-1 12-3-1 0.524
5. Luther 8-4-3 8-4-3 0.598
6. Wartburg 8-3-3 8-3-3 0.542
7. Simpson 13-2-1 13-2-1 0.518
WEST REGION (data sheet)
Rank School Division III Overall  SOS 
1. Trinity (Texas) 14-1-0 14-1-0 0.573
2. Texas-Tyler 7-2-2 7-2-3 0.574
3. Colorado College 9-3-2 9-3-3 0.543
4. Mary Hardin-Baylor 12-1-0 12-1-0 0.517
5. University of Dallas 9-2-2 9-2-2 0.501
6. Redlands 10-3-1 10-3-1 0.530

SOS - In-Division Strength of Schedule (weighted OWP-OOWP)
RvR - Record versus Ranked Opponents at the time of the rankings
(for further explanation of how Strength of Schedule is calulated and Record versus Ranked Opponents is determined, read this or the Pre-Championships Manual, pgs. 22, 44.)

 

Source: NCAA.com, Men's Soccer Division III Regional Rankings

Monday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
M:
Final
at Dean 3, Massachusetts Maritime 1
Box Score Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Brooklyn 9, Albertus Magnus 2
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Dominican 4, Edgewood 2
Video Box Score
M:
Final
Knox 1, at Lake Forest 0
Video Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Regis (Mass.) 3, at Emerson 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Cancelled
Georgia Gwinnett College at Oglethorpe
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at Stockton
M:
Final
Rochester 2, at Brockport State 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Norwich 8, Johnson State 0
Recap Box Score Recap
W:
TBA
New Rochelle at York (N.Y.)
W:
3:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at John Jay
W:
Final
Marian 3, at Alverno 1
Box Score Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Bethel 3, Martin Luther 0
Video Box Score
W:
Final
Knox 2, at Illinois College 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Nichols 1, at Massachusetts College 0
Video Box Score Recap
W:
6:30 PM
Yeshiva at Lehman
W:
Final
Emmanuel 1, at Salem State 0
Video Box Score Recap Recap
W:
Cancelled
Emory at Covenant
W:
Final
at New York University 4, Centenary (N.J.) 0
Video Box Score
W:
Final
at Suffolk 10, Massachusetts Maritime 0
Box Score
W:
Final
UC Santa Cruz 3, at Mills 1
Box Score
W:
Cancelled
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at CCNY
Tuesday, Oct. 24: All times Eastern
M:
11:30 AM
Penn State-Behrend at Medaille
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at La Roche
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Blackburn
M:
2:30 PM
Bowdoin at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Me.-Fort Kent
M:
3:00 PM
Mount Ida at Pine Manor
M:
3:00 PM
University of New England at Nichols
M:
3:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Clarks Summit
M:
3:00 PM
Lasell at Eastern Connecticut
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Cabrini at Cairn
M:
3:00 PM
Mary Washington at Penn State-Harrisburg
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Williams at Middlebury
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Loras at Central
M:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Johnson and Wales
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Bridgewater (Va.)
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Roger Williams
M:
4:00 PM
Gettysburg at Catholic
Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Canton
Video
M:
4:30 PM
Augsburg at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Lawrence at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
4:30 PM
Bethel at Concordia-Moorhead
Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Carleton
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Hamline
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Rivier at New England College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Eureka
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Webster
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Maine at Salem State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Goucher
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Gordon
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Westfield State
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Utica
M:
7:00 PM
Lynchburg at Virginia Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Guilford
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Rosemont
M:
7:00 PM
Babson at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Marywood
M:
7:00 PM
Curry at Wentworth
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Suffolk
Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Clarkson at Potsdam State
M:
7:00 PM
Buffalo State at Alfred
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Monmouth at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Principia
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Fontbonne
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Hendrix at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Simpson at Coe
Video
M:
8:30 PM
St. John's at Macalester
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Luther at Dubuque
W:
TBA
Thiel at Chatham
W:
12:00 PM
Williams at Middlebury
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Me.-Fort Kent
W:
1:00 PM
Loras at Central
W:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Medaille
W:
3:00 PM
Pine Manor at Southern Maine
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Colby at Bates
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Clarkson at St. Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
LaGrange at Judson (AL)
W:
3:00 PM
Bowdoin at Tufts
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Western New England at Gordon
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Wesleyan at Connecticut College
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Penn St.-Schuylkill at Lycoming
W:
3:15 PM
Mount Aloysius at La Roche
Live stats
W:
3:15 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
3:30 PM
Wellesley at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount Holyoke at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Oswego State at Hamilton
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Eastern
W:
3:30 PM
St. John Fisher at Elmira
W:
4:00 PM
Utica at Sage
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Arcadia at Lebanon Valley
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Curry at Wentworth
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Goucher at Notre Dame (Md.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Bryn Mawr
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Allegheny at Wooster
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Hope at Alma
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
MacMurray at Blackburn
W:
4:30 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Christendom
W:
5:00 PM
Neumann at King's
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Hilbert at Alfred State
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Emerson at Clark
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Hendrix at Centenary (La.)
W:
6:00 PM
Luther at Dubuque
W:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Coe
Video
W:
6:30 PM
Amherst at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Stevens at Western Connecticut
W:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Lyndon State at Norwich
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at Alfred
W:
7:00 PM
Geneseo State at Houghton
W:
7:00 PM
Trine at St. Mary's (Ind.)
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Elizabethtown
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Ohio Northern
Video Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Otterbein
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Alvernia
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Augustana at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Hood
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Cortland State
W:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Wilmington
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Albion
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Ohio Wesleyan
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at Manhattanville
W:
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Adrian
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Canton
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Wesleyan (Ga.)
W:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Denison
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Worcester State
Video Live stats
W:
7:15 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at Oberlin
W:
7:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Widener at Albright
W:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Eureka
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Greenville at Webster
W:
9:00 PM
Spalding at Fontbonne
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Principia
No contests today.
Monday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
W:
Cancelled
Emory at Covenant