Recap | Box Score

September 14, 2011

#8 Men's Gustavus Soccer Suffers First Loss At The Hands Of St. Olaf 2-1

The Gustavus men's soccer team suffered it first defeat of the season at the hands of St. Olaf by the score of 2-1 on Wednesday afternoon in St. Peter, Minn.  St. Olaf's David Rosenthal scored the game-winning goal with just 2:17 left in the match to lift the Oles past the eighth-ranked Gusties.  Gustavus falls to 5-1-0 overall and 0-1-0 in the MIAC, while St. Olaf improves to 5-0-0 overall and 1-0-0 in the MIAC.

Zack Brown fires a one-timer into the back of the net, tying the game at 1-1. Photo courtesy of Andrew Vold, Gustavus Sports Information

"We were very tired after the California trip – it was very mentally and physically draining," said Head Coach Mike Middleton.  "But we battled well in the second half and had a lot of chances.  We have to recover and start again."

The Gusties outshot the Oles 18-to-14 in the contest.  Three shots made in through to goalkeeper Harry Ullmann who made two saves in the victory.

The Oles jumped out to a 1-0 lead when Blake Dressen buried a David Rosenthal cross on a 3-on-2 rush nine minutes into the contest.

Gustavus responded with the equalizer 20 minutes later when Jackson Zoellner found Zack Brown in the clear at the left wing.  Brown took the pass on his left foot and fired one-timer into the bottom right corner of the net for the goal.  Zoellner now has a team-high five assists on the year, while Brown has scored three goals.

Doug Frey challenges St. Olaf's Mohamed Haji for a ball in the air. Photo courtesy of Andrew Vold, Gustavus Sports Information

The two teams would play scoreless soccer until the St. Olaf game-winner late in the match.  Kenzie Lund and David Rosenthal took advantage of a 2-on-1 break, forcing goalkeeper Brett Ylonen to come out of the net and make a play on the ball at the top of the box. Rosenthal then slipped the ball pass a sliding Ylonen for the go-ahead goal.

Gustavus refused to lie down after the Ole goal, gaining a corner kick opportunity with less than a minute to play.  Zack Brown came inches away on the corner when his header hit the bottom of the cross bar, falling to the grass in front of the net and being cleared away by the Oles.

Goalkeeper Brett Ylonen suffers the his first loss of the season, allowing two goals and making five saves.  He is now 4-1-1 on the year.

The Gustavus men's soccer team will look to get back on track against MIAC opponent Concordia College on Saturday, Sept. 17 at 2:00 p.m. in St. Peter, Minn.

Photo Gallery

Box Score

- It was almost eight years ago to the day that Gustavus suffered its first loss of the season after starting 5-0-0.  Coincidentally, it was also St. Olaf handing the Gusties the loss.  The Oles edged the Gusties 1-0 in double-overtime on Sept. 17, 2003, on a goal by Ryan Franz in the 106th minute.

Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Yeshiva
M:
TBA
York (N.Y.) at CCNY
M:
Postponed
Lynchburg at Guilford
Video
M:
Final
Rutgers-Newark 2, at New Jersey City 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 6, Massachusetts Maritime 0
Box Score Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Babson 1, at Bowdoin 1
Recap Recap
M:
3:30 PM
Medgar Evers at Hunter
M:
4:00 PM
Neumann at Eastern
M:
Final
at Regis (Mass.) 3, Emerson 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Haverford 3, Washington College 0
Recap Recap
M:
Cancelled
Moravian at Hood
M:
Final
at Western New England 4, Keene State 3
Recap Recap
M:
Cancelled
Mary Washington at North Carolina Wesleyan
Video
M:
Final
Susquehanna 1, at Penn State-Harrisburg 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Scranton 2, at Wilkes 0
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Alvernia 2, Penn State-Berks 1
M:
Postponed
Salisbury at Catholic
M:
Cancelled
Lebanon Valley at York (Pa.)
Video Live Stats
M:
Final
at Rhode Island College 3, Roger Williams 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Southern Maine 1, at Maine-Farmington 0
Recap Recap
M:
4:00 PM
Albright at DeSales
M:
Final - 2OT
Staten Island 0, at Baruch 0
M:
4:00 PM
John Jay at Brooklyn
M:
4:00 PM
Berkeley (NJ) at Centenary (N.J.)
M:
Final
Dominican 7, at Concordia-Chicago 0
M:
Final
at Wooster 4, Bluffton 0
Recap
M:
Final - OT
Washington and Jefferson 3, at Muskingum 2
Recap
M:
Final
at Anderson 2, Ky. Christian 0
M:
4:30 PM
Lehman at Manhattanville
Video Live Stats
M:
Final
at Edgewood 6, Rockford 0
Recap
M:
Final
Wartburg 4, at Bethel 0
M:
Final
at Martin Luther 3, Buena Vista 2
Recap
M:
5:15 PM
UW-Superior at Northland
M:
Final
at Averett 2, Bridgewater (Va.) 0
Recap
M:
Final
Sage 6, at SUNY-Purchase 0
Recap
M:
Postponed
McDaniel at Dickinson
Video
M:
Final
at Mass-Dartmouth 3, Daniel Webster 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Coast Guard 6, Mitchell 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Loras 1
Recap
M:
Final
at Emory and Henry 7, Johnson 0
Recap
M:
Final
Newbury 2, at Curry 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at SUNY Canton 4, Cazenovia 2
M:
Final
St. Joseph's (Maine) 1, at Mount Ida 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Ohio Northern 7, Manchester 0
Recap
M:
Final
at Capital 1, Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
at Clark 2, University of New England 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 4, at Bridgewater State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
Fitchburg State 3, at Elms 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Messiah 1, Elizabethtown 0
Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Muhlenberg 2, Swarthmore 1
M:
Final - OT
at Geneva 2, Allegheny 1
M:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Oberlin
M:
Final
at Christopher Newport 4, Randolph 1
Recap Recap Recap
M:
Postponed
Marymount at Hampden-Sydney
M:
Final - 2OT
Mount St. Vincent 4, at St. Joseph's (L.I.) 3
Recap
M:
Final
at Johns Hopkins 2, Gettysburg 1
M:
Final
at Rutgers-Camden 1, TCNJ 0
M:
Final
at Fredonia State 2, John Carroll 0
M:
Final
at New Rochelle 7, St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) 1
M:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Misericordia
M:
7:00 PM
Valley Forge at Arcadia
M:
7:00 PM
Widener at Stevens
M:
7:00 PM
Ramapo at William Paterson
M:
Final
at Pomona-Pitzer 4, Cal Lutheran 3
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Whittier 2, at Caltech 0
M:
Final
Amherst 2, at MIT 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Alfred State 2, Pitt-Bradford 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Kean 4, Montclair State 3
Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Ursinus 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Merchant Marine 1, SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Recap
M:
Final - 2OT
Lesley 1, at Wentworth 1
Recap Recap Recap Recap Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Rowan at Stockton
M:
Final
at Benedictine 6, Aurora 0
M:
Final
at Wisconsin Lutheran 3, Lakeland 1
Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Lawrence at St. Norbert
M:
8:00 PM
Dubuque at Carroll
M:
Final
Milwaukee Engineering 3, at Marian 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Luther 2, at UW-Platteville 1
M:
8:30 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
M:
8:30 PM
Millikin at North Park
M:
Final
La Verne 2, at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Randolph at Guilford
Video
W:
3:00 PM
William Paterson at Ramapo
W:
Final - 2OT
SUNY Canton 0, at Cazenovia 0
W:
Postponed
Catholic at St. Mary's (Md.)
Video
W:
Final - 2OT
Aurora 0, at Benedictine 0
W:
Final
Buena Vista 4, at Martin Luther 3
Recap
W:
3:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northland
W:
Final
Greensboro 3, at William Peace 0
W:
Final
at Gordon 1, Colby-Sawyer 0
W:
Final
at St. Joseph's (Maine) 4, Mount Ida 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
St. Joseph's (L.I.) 2, at SUNY-Old Westbury 0
Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Ithaca at Utica
W:
Final
at Grove City 1, Baldwin Wallace 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Alma 4, Trine 2
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
W:
Final
at Middlebury 1, Keene State 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Smith 2, Western New England 1
Recap
W:
Final
Heidelberg 4, at Bluffton 3
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Trinity (Conn.) 2, Wheaton (Mass.) 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
at Olivet 3, Calvin 2
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Lasell 2, Albertus Magnus 0
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
Misericordia at Lebanon Valley
W:
Final
at Washington and Lee 1, Roanoke 0
Recap Recap
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at John Jay
W:
4:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. Scholastica
Video Live Stats
W:
Final
Alfred 3, at Pitt-Bradford 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Lakeland 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Recap
W:
5:00 PM
Manhattanville at Lehman
W:
Final
at Messiah 9, Dickinson 0
Recap
W:
Final
Rivier 5, at Anna Maria 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Gustavus Adolphus 2, Saint Mary's (Minn.) 1
W:
Final
Concordia-Chicago 3, at Dominican 1
W:
Final - 2OT
at St. Catherine 2, Macalester 1
W:
Final
St. Thomas 2, at Concordia-Moorhead 1
Recap
W:
Final
Edgewood 5, at Alverno 0
Recap
W:
Final
Bethel 2, at Carleton 0
W:
Final
St. Olaf 2, at Hamline 0
Recap Recap
W:
5:30 PM
Hanover at Spalding
W:
Final
at Franklin and Marshall 1, Lancaster Bible 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Stockton 0, at Rowan 0
W:
Final
at Emerson 8, Pine Manor 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Emory at Maryville (Tenn.)
W:
Final
at Coe 9, Iowa Wesleyan 0
W:
6:00 PM
Millikin at North Park
W:
Final
Luther 5, at UW-Platteville 0
W:
Final
Chicago 2, at Carthage 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Denison 1, Case Western Reserve 0
Recap Recap
W:
Postponed
Bridgewater (Va.) at Randolph-Macon
W:
Final
St. Joseph (Conn.) 4, at Norwich 0
Recap Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at FDU-Florham
W:
Final
at Sage 3, Mount St. Mary 2
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Rose-Hulman 5, St. Mary-Woods 1
Recap
W:
Postponed
Marymount at Gallaudet
W:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 7, Suffolk 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Berry 4, at Piedmont 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Ferrum 5, Mary Baldwin 0
W:
Final
at Eastern Nazarene 3, Becker 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Roger Williams 5, Framingham State 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Centre 9, Berea 0
Recap
W:
Final
Gettysburg 2, at Frostburg State 0
W:
Final
Penn State-Berks 5, at Alvernia 0
W:
Final
Stevens 6, at Drew 0
W:
Final
at Montclair State 3, Kean 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Western Connecticut 4, Worcester State 1
Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Shenandoah 5, Eastern Mennonite 0
Recap Recap
W:
7:00 PM
Albright at Fairleigh Dickinson
W:
Final
at Elizabethtown 1, York (Pa.) 0
Box Score Recap
W:
Final
at Kalamazoo 1, Albion 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Haverford 1, at Widener 0
Recap
W:
Final
Lycoming 2, at Penn College 1
W:
Final
Washington College 2, at Delaware Valley 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Simmons 3, Emmanuel 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Virginia Wesleyan 0, at Lynchburg 0
Recap Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
Union 1, at Westfield State 0
W:
Final
Adrian 2, at St. Mary's (Ind.) 0
Recap
W:
Postponed
Medgar Evers at Sarah Lawrence
W:
Final
at Maryville (Tenn.) 1, Covenant 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final
Pomona-Pitzer 2, at Chapman 0
Recap Recap
W:
Final - OT
New Jersey City 2, at Rutgers-Newark 1
Recap Recap
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at TCNJ
W:
Final
Hiram 1, at Otterbein 0
Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Yeshiva at SUNY-Purchase
W:
Final
Washington U. 5, at Webster 1
Recap
W:
Final
UW-Eau Claire 1, at Dubuque 0
Recap
W:
8:00 PM
Austin at Texas-Dallas
W:
Final - 2OT
Greenville 1, at Illinois College 1
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Sewanee 0, at Trevecca 0
Recap
W:
8:30 PM
Augustana at Elmhurst
W:
Final
at Augsburg 3, Saint Benedict 0
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 3, Loras 2
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
at Pacific 1, Linfield 0
W:
Final
Occidental 1, at Whittier 0
Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
Cal Lutheran 2, at La Verne 0
W:
Final
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3, at Redlands 1
Thursday, Sep. 29: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Grace (IN) at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
4:00 PM
MacMurray at Cornell
M:
4:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Greensboro
Live Stats
M:
5:00 PM
Moody Bible at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
5:30 PM
Robert Morris-S'fiel at Eureka
M:
7:00 PM
Pine Manor at Emmanuel
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at DePauw
M:
8:15 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Altoona
Video Live Stats
W:
Postponed
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at CCNY
W:
4:00 PM
Cairn at Immaculata
W:
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit at Bryn Athyn
W:
5:00 PM
Belhaven at Sul Ross State
W:
5:00 PM
Finlandia at Ripon
W:
5:30 PM
Grinnell at Cornell
W:
6:00 PM
Lesley at Rhode Island College
W:
6:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Penn State-Altoona
Video Live Stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Bridgewater State
Video
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Milwaukee Engineering
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Mills at Providence Christian
W:
8:30 PM
Oakland City at Fontbonne
Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
M:
Postponed
Lynchburg at Guilford
Video
M:
Final
at Haverford 3, Washington College 0
Recap Recap
M:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 2, Loras 1
Recap
M:
Final - OT
at Messiah 1, Elizabethtown 0
Recap
M:
Final
Mass-Boston 4, at Bridgewater State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Christopher Newport 4, Randolph 1
Recap Recap Recap
M:
Final
at Capital 1, Ohio Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
at Ohio Northern 7, Manchester 0
Recap
M:
Final
Amherst 2, at MIT 1
Recap Recap
M:
Final
Franklin and Marshall 3, at Ursinus 0
Recap Recap
M:
8:00 PM
Rowan at Stockton
Wednesday, Sep. 28: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Messiah 9, Dickinson 0
Recap
W:
Final - 2OT
Stockton 0, at Rowan 0
W:
Final
Chicago 2, at Carthage 0
Recap
W:
Final
Stevens 6, at Drew 0
W:
Final - 2OT
Virginia Wesleyan 0, at Lynchburg 0
Recap Recap Recap Recap
W:
Final
at Centre 9, Berea 0
Recap
W:
Final
at Montclair State 3, Kean 1
Recap
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at TCNJ
W:
Final
Washington U. 5, at Webster 1
Recap
W:
Final
at UW-Whitewater 3, Loras 2
Recap