October 6, 2017

Two-match road trip continues Saturday

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. – Manchester University hits the road for a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference doubleheader Saturday, Oct. 7.

Match details: Kickoff time versus Rose-Hulman is 3:30 p.m. at R-H's Jim Rendel and Intramural Fields in Terre Haute, Ind. … Live audio, stats and video can be tracked via links at www.muspartans.com, the Internet home of Manchester University athletics … MU is in search of their initial loop win of 2017 with a 4-7 overall and 0-2 conference record.

Spartan Shorts: Three statistics are among the league's top five for Coach Corey Brueggeman's team as of Friday, Oct. 6. Senior goalkeeper Brady Forman (Hastings, Mich.) continues to be among the best in saves and save percentage, ranking second in saves (64) and fifth in save percentage (80). Freshman forward Josh Gonzalez (Portage, Ind.), who's held down the top spots for the Black and Gold in goals, points and shots throughout 2017, is tied for fourth in total strikes (27) … The program's current two-match road swing began with a 3-1 loss at the hands of loop rival Anderson University Oct. 4. Brueggeman's crew got out to a fast start with senior defender/forward/midfielder Tod Oram (Crown Point, Ind.) finding the back of the Ravens' net less than 20 minutes in. However, AU responded with the tying strike around 10 minutes later and then took the lead with a pivotal score right before halftime in route to the decision … Manchester University looks to end a pair of rough skids. The 2017 team has fell in six of their last seven, with three of the outcomes being by just one score, and have dropped six straight in the series with the Fightin' Engineers … The Spartans return home Wednesday, Oct. 11, to start their Homecoming Week 2017 schedule against Franklin College. Match time is 4 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Illinois Wesleyan at Wheaton (Ill.)
M:
3:30 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Albertus Magnus at Brooklyn
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Edgewood at Dominican
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Knox at Lake Forest
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Emerson
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Georgia Gwinnett College at Oglethorpe
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern at Stockton
M:
7:00 PM
Rochester at Brockport State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson State at Norwich
Live stats
W:
TBA
New Rochelle at York (N.Y.)
W:
3:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
4:00 PM
Montclair State at John Jay
W:
4:30 PM
Marian at Alverno
Recap Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Bethel
Video Live stats
W:
5:30 PM
Knox at Illinois College
W:
6:00 PM
Nichols at Massachusetts College
Video Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Yeshiva at Lehman
W:
7:00 PM
Emmanuel at Salem State
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Emory at Covenant
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at New York University
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Suffolk
Live stats Audio
W:
7:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Mills
Live stats
W:
Cancelled
St. Joseph's (Bklyn.) at CCNY
Tuesday, Oct. 24: All times Eastern
M:
11:30 AM
Penn State-Behrend at Medaille
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at La Roche
Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
2:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Thomas More
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Blackburn
M:
2:30 PM
Bowdoin at Tufts
M:
3:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Me.-Fort Kent
M:
3:00 PM
Mount Ida at Pine Manor
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
University of New England at Nichols
M:
3:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Clarks Summit
M:
3:00 PM
Lasell at Eastern Connecticut
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Endicott at Salve Regina
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Cabrini at Cairn
M:
3:00 PM
Mary Washington at Penn State-Harrisburg
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Williams at Middlebury
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Loras at Central
M:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Johnson and Wales
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Bridgewater (Va.)
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Roger Williams
M:
4:00 PM
Gettysburg at Catholic
Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Canton
Video
M:
4:30 PM
Augsburg at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Lawrence at Maranatha Baptist
Video
M:
4:30 PM
Bethel at Concordia-Moorhead
Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at Carleton
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Hamline
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Rivier at New England College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Eureka
M:
6:00 PM
Greenville at Webster
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Maine at Salem State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington College at Goucher
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Gordon
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Westfield State
M:
7:00 PM
Hobart at Utica
M:
7:00 PM
Lynchburg at Virginia Wesleyan
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Roanoke
M:
7:00 PM
Randolph at Guilford
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Rosemont
M:
7:00 PM
Babson at Bridgewater State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Marywood
M:
7:00 PM
Curry at Wentworth
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Suffolk
Live stats Audio
M:
7:00 PM
Clarkson at Potsdam State
M:
7:00 PM
Buffalo State at Alfred
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Monmouth at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Principia
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Fontbonne
M:
8:00 PM
Wartburg at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Hendrix at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Simpson at Coe
Video
M:
8:30 PM
St. John's at Macalester
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Luther at Dubuque
W:
TBA
Thiel at Chatham
W:
1:00 PM
Maine-Presque Isle at Me.-Fort Kent
W:
1:00 PM
Loras at Central
W:
2:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Medaille
W:
3:00 PM
Pine Manor at Southern Maine
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Colby at Bates
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Clarkson at St. Lawrence
W:
3:00 PM
LaGrange at Judson (AL)
W:
3:00 PM
Bowdoin at Tufts
W:
3:00 PM
Williams at Middlebury
Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Western New England at Gordon
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Wesleyan at Connecticut College
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Penn St.-Schuylkill at Lycoming
W:
3:15 PM
Mount Aloysius at La Roche
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Wellesley at Babson
Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Mount Holyoke at Smith
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Oswego State at Hamilton
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Eastern
W:
3:30 PM
St. John Fisher at Elmira
W:
4:00 PM
Utica at Sage
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Arcadia at Lebanon Valley
W:
4:00 PM
Springfield at Wheaton (Mass.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Curry at Wentworth
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Goucher at Notre Dame (Md.)
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Haverford at Bryn Mawr
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Allegheny at Wooster
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Framingham State
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Hope at Alma
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Thomas More
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Cazenovia at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
4:00 PM
MacMurray at Blackburn
W:
4:15 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
4:30 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Christendom
W:
5:00 PM
Neumann at King's
W:
6:00 PM
Hilbert at Alfred State
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Emerson at Clark
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Hendrix at Centenary (La.)
W:
6:00 PM
Luther at Dubuque
W:
6:00 PM
Simpson at Coe
Video
W:
6:30 PM
Amherst at Trinity (Conn.)
Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Stevens at Western Connecticut
W:
6:30 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Lyndon State at Norwich
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at Alfred
W:
7:00 PM
Geneseo State at Houghton
W:
7:00 PM
Trine at St. Mary's (Ind.)
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Elizabethtown
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Ohio Northern
Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Otterbein
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Alvernia
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Augustana at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Hood
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Cortland State
W:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Wilmington
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Albion
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Drew
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Roger Williams
W:
7:00 PM
Wittenberg at Ohio Wesleyan
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Brooklyn at Manhattanville
W:
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Adrian
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Plattsburgh State at SUNY Canton
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Wesleyan (Ga.)
W:
7:00 PM
Hiram at Denison
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Heidelberg at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Worcester State
Video Live stats
W:
7:15 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Kenyon at Oberlin
W:
7:30 PM
John Carroll at Mount Union
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Widener at Albright
W:
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Eureka
W:
8:00 PM
Greenville at Webster
W:
9:00 PM
Spalding at Fontbonne
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Principia
No contests today.
Monday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
W:
7:00 PM
Emory at Covenant
Video Live stats