October 31, 2017

Lasers Top Monks in GNAC Semifinal, 3-1

NEWTON, Mass. (10/31/17) – The Lasell College women's soccer team is headed to their eighth straight Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) Championship after defeating Saint Joseph's Maine 3-1 in the semifinal match on Tuesday afternoon.

Senior Casey Meissner (Sandwich, Mass.) scored all three goals for Lasell in a 20-minute window, as the top-seeded Lasers improve their overall record to 12-5. The Monks conclude their 2017 campaign at 13-6-1.

The Lasers came flying out of the gates and deflated the Monks just 52 seconds in, as Melissa Vasquez (Pawtucket, R.I.) sped up the left flank and placed a through ball to Meissner. Meissner found her footing and finished top corner, as the Lasell held a 1-0 advantage without even a minute expired.

In the 14th minute, the visitors ignited their offensive spurt as top-scorer Haley DaGraca (Saco, Maine) looked to break the scoreless drought with a header on frame. Carly Zdanek (Newton, N.J.) backtracked and cleared the ball of Lasell's goal line, but Hannah Butler (Melrose, Mass.) was there to collect the loose ball, and buried it through the middle to knot the score 1-1.

Just 42 seconds later, Meissner broke the tie with her second of the game, a top-corner finish after a breakaway. Lasell continued to pepper Monks' keeper Brooke Troup (East Bridgewater, Mass.), who recorded nine saves in the game, but was again foiled by Meissner at 20:05. Zdanek took the ball up the right side, beating two Monks defenders in the stretch, and crossed the ball into center field for Meissner's finish.

The Lasers held the 3-1 advantage going into halftime, and hung on to the lead despite seven second-half shots from Saint Joseph's. Sarah LaClair (Belchertown, Mass.) stopped all five shots on goal from the Monks, and moves to 12-5 this season. Troup wraps up her season at 13-6-1, and ends her career with the Monks at 36-27-6.

Lasell will host its eighth GNAC Championship on Taylor Field this Saturday at 2:30 p.m. The Lasers will face the victor of tonight's latter semifinal match between the second seeded Wildcats of Johnson and Wales and the sixth seeded Sharks of Simmons College.

 

COURTESY OF LASELL COLLEGE SPORTS INFORMATION

 

#GOMONKS

 

Follow Saint Joseph's Athletics on FacebookTwitterYouTube, and Instagram!

Saint Joseph's College is Maine's only Catholic liberal arts college, providing a supportive, personalized and career-focused education for more than 100 years. From its 474-acre campus on the shores of Sebago Lake, the College offers more than 40 undergraduate programs to a population of approximately 1,000 students. Saint Joseph's College Online provides certificates, undergraduate and advanced degrees for working adults through an online learning program. For more, visit www.sjcme.edu.

Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Maritime
M:
Final
at Colby 2, Mass-Boston 1
Recap
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
M:
Final
at North Central (Minn.) 5, Northland 1
M:
Final
William Paterson 4, at New Paltz State 2
M:
Final
WPI 4, at Elmira 0
Video
M:
Final
at Connecticut College 2, Rhode Island College 0
Video
M:
2nd half - 30:29
3 Mitchell
2 Elms
Video
M:
2nd half - 19:15
2 Geneva
0 Alfred State
Video
M:
2nd half - 21:09
0 Mount St. Vincent
3 Farmingdale State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Grove City
Video
M:
2nd half - 29:15
0 SUNY Canton
2 Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY Poly at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
2nd half - 68:58
0 Sage
2 Oneonta State
Live stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Geneseo State at Nazareth
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at Iowa Wesleyan 4, Blackburn 1
M:
2nd half - 45:00
0 Emerson
0 Framingham State
M:
4:30 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Whitewater
M:
1st half - 00:00
0 Hendrix
0 University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
1st half - 23:00
0 Oglethorpe
0 Emory
M:
5:00 PM
Johnson and Wales-Denver at Colorado College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
6:30 PM
Piedmont at Sewanee
M:
7:00 PM
Penn College at Lancaster Bible
M:
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at Utica
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Dartmouth
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Coast Guard
Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at Sarah Lawrence
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
M:
7:30 PM
Hartwick at RPI
M:
7:30 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:45 PM
Mount St. Mary at Merchant Marine
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Lesley
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at Aurora
M:
8:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
TBA
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Mount St. Mary
W:
Final
Blackburn 2, at Iowa Wesleyan 1
W:
Final
at Cairn 6, Clarks Summit 0
W:
Final
at Wellesley 1, Clark 0
W:
Cancelled
Keuka at Pitt-Bradford
W:
Final
Stockton 3, at Centenary (N.J.) 2
W:
Cancelled
Southwestern at Texas Lutheran
Recap
W:
Final
at McDaniel 4, Catholic 0
Video Video
W:
2nd half - 26:12
0 Becker
0 Southern Vermont
W:
2nd half - 07:26
1 Maine Maritime
1 Southern Maine
Video
W:
Final
Lesley 4, at Mitchell 0
W:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Eastern
W:
2nd half - 36:55
0 SUNY Delhi
2 Sage
Video
W:
2nd half - 24:23
0 Babson
3 MIT
Video
W:
2nd half - 39:33
0 Hollins
6 Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
King's at DeSales
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Central Penn
Video
W:
2nd half - 29:15
6 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
2nd half - 16:30
5 Hamilton
0 Morrisville State
Video
W:
1st half - 08:34
0 Hiram
0 Wooster
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
W:
2nd half - 45:00
0 Northland
0 North Central (Minn.)
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Oswego State at SUNY Canton
W:
5:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Berks
Live stats
W:
1st half - 24:26
0 Viterbo
2 St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Chatham at Waynesburg
W:
6:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
W:
6:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
7:00 PM
Wilson at Cedar Crest
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at WPI
W:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Moravian
W:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Drew
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Adrian
W:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Bryn Athyn
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Bob Jones at Piedmont
W:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Emerson
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Kalamazoo
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Otterbein
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Dean at New England College
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Hood
Video
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Recap Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
7:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
W:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
W:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
W:
Cancelled
Austin at LeTourneau
W:
8:30 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Connecticut College 2, Rhode Island College 0
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
2nd half - 29:15
6 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
2nd half - 24:23
0 Babson
3 MIT
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes