Video | Recap | Recap | Recap | Box Score

November 2, 2017

Redlands Women's Soccer Falls Short against Pomona-Pitzer in SCIAC Postseason Tournament Semifinal

The University of Redlands women's soccer team traveled to Pomona-Pitzer Colleges on Thursday for the semifinal of the Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Postseason Tournament. Although the Sagehens jumped on the board in the 12th minute, the Bulldogs answered right back by scoring the equalizer just 20 seconds later.  But, Pomona-Pitzer found the back of the net for the eventual game-winner in the 76th minute, which sent Redlands home with a difficult 1-2 loss.

Redlands' offense got off to a hot start, as sophomore midfielder Hanya Loskutoff (Dublin, CA) and junior midfielder Rachel Tungol (San Ramon, CA) had quality scoring chances in the first three minutes of action.

At the 11:23-mark, Pomona-Pitzer jumped on the board to take an early 1-0 lead.  Nonetheless, this lit a fire within Redlands, as junior forward Madison Mills (San Ramon, CA) put up a high cross that found the head of Tungol for the 1-1 equalizer just 20 seconds after the restart.

The Bulldog offense continued to press, with Tungol, Loskutoff, and freshman midfielder Emily Falla (Woodinville, WA) collectively taking four more shots on frame, but the Sagehen goalkeeper made the necessary stops to prevent the visitors' break-through.

On the other end of the field, senior goalkeeper Hannah Menk (Pleasanton, CA) stepped up to the challenge in the last 15 minutes of the first half by making two saves to keep the score knotted at 1-1.

Play remained consistently even through the second stanza, with each team taking three shots. Mills' shot was on frame but was stopped.

However, Pomona-Pitzer broke through to go up 2-1 with 15 minutes remaining in regulation.

Menk did her part as the last line of defense with another stop to keep the Maroon and Gray within striking distance. Senior forward Mollie Craighead (Descanso, CA) tried her foot at a shot in the 88th minute but was not successful, with Redlands leaving it all on the field in the tough loss.

Despite falling short in the tournament, Redlands elevated its play in the second half of the season to snag the No. 3 seed and finish the year with a 9-8-1 overall record and 6-7-1 mark in conference.

Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Maritime
M:
2:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Colby
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
M:
2:00 PM
Northland at North Central (Minn.)
M:
3:00 PM
William Paterson at New Paltz State
M:
3:00 PM
WPI at Elmira
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Western Connecticut at Ramapo
M:
3:30 PM
Rhode Island College at Connecticut College
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Mitchell at Elms
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Geneva at Alfred State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Mount St. Vincent at Farmingdale State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Grove City
Video
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY Canton at Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY Poly at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
4:00 PM
Sage at Oneonta State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Geneseo State at Nazareth
M:
4:00 PM
Blackburn at Iowa Wesleyan
M:
4:30 PM
Emerson at Framingham State
M:
4:30 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Whitewater
M:
4:30 PM
Hendrix at University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
5:00 PM
Oglethorpe at Emory
M:
5:00 PM
Johnson and Wales-Denver at Colorado College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
6:30 PM
Piedmont at Sewanee
M:
7:00 PM
Penn College at Lancaster Bible
M:
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at Utica
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Dartmouth
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Coast Guard
Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at Sarah Lawrence
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
M:
7:30 PM
Hartwick at RPI
M:
7:30 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:45 PM
Mount St. Mary at Merchant Marine
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Lesley
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at Aurora
M:
8:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
TBA
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Mount St. Mary
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Iowa Wesleyan
W:
2:30 PM
Clarks Summit at Cairn
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Clark at Wellesley
W:
Cancelled
Keuka at Pitt-Bradford
W:
3:00 PM
Stockton at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
3:00 PM
Southwestern at Texas Lutheran
Recap
W:
3:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Video
W:
3:30 PM
Becker at Southern Vermont
W:
3:30 PM
Maine Maritime at Southern Maine
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Lesley at Mitchell
Video
W:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY Delhi at Sage
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Babson at MIT
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Hollins at Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
King's at DeSales
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Central Penn
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Swarthmore at Bryn Mawr
Video Video
W:
4:00 PM
Hamilton at Morrisville State
Video
W:
4:30 PM
Hiram at Wooster
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
W:
4:30 PM
Northland at North Central (Minn.)
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Oswego State at SUNY Canton
W:
5:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Berks
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Viterbo at St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Chatham at Waynesburg
W:
6:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
W:
6:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
7:00 PM
Wilson at Cedar Crest
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at WPI
W:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Moravian
W:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Drew
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Adrian
W:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Bryn Athyn
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Bob Jones at Piedmont
W:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Emerson
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Kalamazoo
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Otterbein
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Dean at New England College
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Hood
Video
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Recap Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
Video Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
7:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
W:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
W:
8:00 PM
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
W:
Cancelled
Austin at LeTourneau
W:
8:30 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
3:30 PM
Rhode Island College at Connecticut College
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Swarthmore at Bryn Mawr
Video Video
W:
4:00 PM
Babson at MIT
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes