October 30, 2017

SCIAC Selects Junior Midfielder Hayley Romo as the Women's Soccer Athlete of the Week

The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) announced that junior midfielder Hayley Romo (Port Orchard, WA) has been named the Women's Soccer's Athlete of the Week for her contributions in last week's must-win matches for the University of Redlands.

Romo orchestrated the offense in both of Redlands' road wins over the University of La Verne and Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges. Her goals helped the Bulldogs gain six crucial points to clinch a spot in the SCIAC Postseason Tournament as the No. 3 seed.

In Wednesday's game against the Leopards, the Bulldog offense strung together an impressive combo that Romo finished off by one-touching the ball into the back of the net for the 1-0 win.  She extended her goal total to five for the season, when she netted Redlands' only score in the victory over CMS.

For a complete list of the conference athletes of the week, please visit the SCIAC website.

Romo and the Bulldogs look forward to facing the Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Sagehens in Thursday's semifinal match of the SCIAC Postseason Tournament.  Kick-off is slated for 2:30 p.m. in Claremont.

Monday, Oct. 22: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Northland at St. Scholastica
M:
3:00 PM
Elmhurst at Knox
M:
4:00 PM
Berkeley (NY) at Keystone
M:
4:00 PM
Staten Island at New Jersey City
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Valley Forge at Patrick Henry
M:
5:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Guilford
Video
M:
Cancelled
Covenant at Pensacola Christian
M:
6:00 PM
Bob Jones at Brevard
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Western Connecticut at SUNY-Purchase
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lesley at Rivier
Video
M:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Case Western Reserve
M:
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Albertus Magnus
Video
M:
Cancelled
Plymouth State at Norwich
M:
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Massachusetts Maritime
Video Video
M:
7:00 PM
Thomas More at Centre
M:
7:30 PM
Amherst at Brandeis
Video
M:
8:30 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
M:
8:30 PM
Millsaps at William Carey
W:
2:30 PM
Albertus Magnus at Lasell
Video
W:
3:00 PM
Rosemont at Staten Island
W:
3:00 PM
Immaculata at Centenary (N.J.)
W:
3:00 PM
Rivier at Pine Manor
W:
4:00 PM
Farmingdale State at Mount St. Vincent
Video
W:
4:00 PM
New Jersey City at Medgar Evers
W:
4:00 PM
Wilson at Trinity (D.C.)
Video Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Northland at St. Scholastica
W:
6:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at Brooklyn
W:
6:00 PM
CCNY at Cedar Crest
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
7:00 PM
Agnes Scott at LaGrange
Video
W:
7:00 PM
John Jay at New York University
W:
7:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Adrian
Monday, Oct. 22: All times Eastern
M:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Case Western Reserve
Monday, Oct. 22: All times Eastern
W:
6:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor