Video | Recap | Recap | Recap | Recap | Box Score

November 11, 2017

No. 13 MIT Downs Castleton, 7-2, In NCAA Opening Round

THE BASICS:

Score: No. 13 MIT 7, Castleton University 2 (NCAA Tournament First Round) 

Records: No. 13 MIT (19-1-1), Castleton University (11-8-2)

Location: Cambridge, Mass. (Roberts Field at Steinbrenner Stadium)

The Lead: Tied at 2-2 after 30 minutes of action, the No. 13 ranked MIT women's soccer team used five unanswered goals to defeat Castleton University by a 7-2 score on Saturday afternoon in the opening round of the NCAA Division III Tournament. 

With the victory, MIT advances to the second round and will face No. 17 Middlebury College tomorrow afternoon at 1:00 p.m. in Cambridge, while Castleton saw its season come to a close with an overall record of 11-8-2.

HOW IT HAPPENED:

- MIT and Castleton traded goals over the opening 29:55 of the first half as the Engineers scored on an own goal and the other by senior Olivia Struckman (Scottsdale, Ariz.) off a great corner kick by sophomore Emily Berzolla (Riverside, Conn.). Castleton got its goals on an unassisted marker by Bronwen Hopwood in the 13th minute and by Mikayla Sullivan off a free kick by Kaitie Sanders.

- The Engineers answered however and scored twice more before the first half horn sounded. Berzolla registered her sixth goal of the season on a penalty kick in the 33rd minute and was followed by Claire O'Callaghan (Sherborn, Mass.), who scored her third of the year 1:23 later on a double assisted pass by Berzolla and Allie Werner (Tyler, Texas) 

- The MIT offense was not done as the Engineers tallied three in the second half to secure the opening round win, 7-2. Just 54-seconds into the second half, Berzolla had her second penalty kick opportunity of the day and buried it into the upper left corner and less than two minutes later, Sophia Struckman (Scottsdale, Ariz.) notched her first goal of the season on an unassisted strike. 

- In the 81st minute, O'Callaghan capped the scoring for MIT with her second of the day of fourth of the season.

INSIDE THE NUMBERS:

- MIT held a 19-7 advantage in shots and a 10-0 advantage in corner kicks.

- With their efforts today, both O. Struckman and Berzolla registered their 30th points of the season. The duo becomes the first student-athletes since Alisha Lussiez '12 to have 30+ points in a single season to have 30 or more points in a single season. 

- MIT keeper Lily Mueller (Lakeville, Minn.), who improved to 18-1-1 this fall, made two saves in net over the opening 57:06 of the game before classmate Chris Sacha (Mount Pleasant, S.C.) stopped the ball three times over the final 32:54 for the Engineers. Castleton netminder Kiley Baran (11-4-1) made six saves for the visiting Spartans.

- Today's victory marked the first win for MIT in the NCAA Tournament since 2014 when the Engineers defeated Colby-Sawyer College in the opening round by a 3-1 score. 

UP NEXT:

- MIT will take on Middlebury College tomorrow afternoon at 1:00 p.m. in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. The contest will be a rematch of last year's opening round game between the two clubs, which saw the Panthers edge the Engineers, 1-0, in Hoboken, N.J.

STAY CONNECTED:

- For the latest on MIT Athletics, follow the Engineers via social media on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Maritime
M:
Final
at Colby 2, Mass-Boston 1
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
M:
Final
at North Central (Minn.) 5, Northland 1
M:
2nd half - 07:50
4 William Paterson
2 New Paltz State
M:
Final
WPI 4, at Elmira 0
Video
M:
2nd half - 29:26
0 Rhode Island College
0 Connecticut College
Video
M:
1st half - 02:17
2 Mitchell
1 Elms
Video
M:
2nd half - 45:00
2 Geneva
0 Alfred State
Video
M:
1st half - 00:00
0 Mount St. Vincent
0 Farmingdale State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Grove City
Video
M:
1st half - 02:32
0 SUNY Canton
1 Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY Poly at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
2nd half - 45:00
0 Sage
1 Oneonta State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Geneseo State at Nazareth
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at Iowa Wesleyan 4, Blackburn 1
M:
1st half - 27:56
0 Emerson
0 Framingham State
M:
4:30 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Whitewater
M:
1st half - 30:11
0 Hendrix
0 University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
1st half - 45:00
0 Oglethorpe
0 Emory
M:
5:00 PM
Johnson and Wales-Denver at Colorado College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
6:30 PM
Piedmont at Sewanee
M:
7:00 PM
Penn College at Lancaster Bible
M:
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at Utica
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Dartmouth
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Coast Guard
Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at Sarah Lawrence
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
M:
7:30 PM
Hartwick at RPI
M:
7:30 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:45 PM
Mount St. Mary at Merchant Marine
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Lesley
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at Aurora
M:
8:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
TBA
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Mount St. Mary
W:
Final
Blackburn 2, at Iowa Wesleyan 1
W:
Final
at Cairn 6, Clarks Summit 0
W:
2nd half - 04:06
0 Clark
1 Wellesley
W:
Cancelled
Keuka at Pitt-Bradford
W:
2nd half - 03:33
3 Stockton
2 Centenary (N.J.)
W:
Cancelled
Southwestern at Texas Lutheran
Recap
W:
2nd half - 27:18
0 Catholic
2 McDaniel
Video Video
W:
1st half - 00:00
0 Becker
0 Southern Vermont
W:
2nd half - 35:46
1 Maine Maritime
1 Southern Maine
Video
W:
2nd half - 25:03
4 Lesley
0 Mitchell
W:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Eastern
W:
1st half - 05:25
0 SUNY Delhi
2 Sage
Video
W:
1st half - 03:46
0 Babson
1 MIT
Video
W:
1st half - 06:49
0 Hollins
4 Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
King's at DeSales
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Central Penn
Video
W:
1st half - 02:49
5 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
1st half - 00:00
2 Hamilton
0 Morrisville State
Video
W:
1st half - 22:03
0 Hiram
0 Wooster
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
W:
1st half - 28:48
0 Northland
0 North Central (Minn.)
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Oswego State at SUNY Canton
W:
5:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Berks
Live stats
W:
1st half - 45:00
0 Viterbo
0 St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Chatham at Waynesburg
W:
6:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
W:
6:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
7:00 PM
Wilson at Cedar Crest
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at WPI
W:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Moravian
W:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Drew
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Adrian
W:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Bryn Athyn
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Bob Jones at Piedmont
W:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Emerson
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Kalamazoo
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Otterbein
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Dean at New England College
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Hood
Video
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Recap Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
7:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
W:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
W:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
W:
Cancelled
Austin at LeTourneau
W:
8:30 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
2nd half - 29:26
0 Rhode Island College
0 Connecticut College
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
1st half - 02:49
5 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
1st half - 03:46
0 Babson
1 MIT
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes