Recap | Recap | Recap | Box Score

November 12, 2017

FEEL THE BYRNE: Ashley Byrne Scores Double-Overtime Game-Winner as Knights Survive and Advance, 1-0

GENESEO, N.Y. - SUNY Geneseo junior forward Ashley Byrne scored in the 106th minute to send the Knights to a double-overtime victory over Misericordia, 1-0, in the second round of the NCAA Division III Women's Soccer Tournament on Sunday afternoon at College Stadium.

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • Geneseo (18-1-2) and Misericordia (15-5-2) played evenly through the first 90 minutes, with each team earning five shots on goal during regulation.
  • In the first overtime period, the Cougars controlled the pace of play, putting two shots on net, while Geneseo was held without a quality scoring chance.
  • With just over five minutes remaining in the second overtime period, senior forward Audrey Reid sent in a corner kick that Byrne connected with and sent to the side netting of the far post, giving Geneseo the victory. 

QUICK FACTS

  • Byrne's goal marks the latest game-winner in this year's NCAA Division III Women's Soccer Tournament, coming in the 106th minute. Swarthmore earned a 1-0 victory over Susquehanna in the first round with a goal in the 105th.
  • Junior goalkeeper Emily Janiszewski recorded seven saves to produce her 10th shutout of the year, becoming the first Geneseo keeper to ever record multiple seasons of 10 or more shutouts.
  • With 18 wins, Geneseo matches the program-record for single-season wins set by the 1993 squad (18-2-0) that advanced to the NCAA Division III National Semifinals.
  • In 11 NCAA Tournament games throughout program history, Geneseo has gone into extra time on eight occasions, going 3-1-4 in those games and advancing on penalties three times.

WHAT'S NEXT

Geneseo will take on Johns Hopkins in the NCAA Tournament Round of 16 at a site and time to be determined. Stay tuned to GeneseoKnights.com for more information as it becomes available. 

Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
SUNY-Purchase at SUNY-Maritime
M:
Final
at Colby 2, Mass-Boston 1
Recap
M:
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
M:
Final
at North Central (Minn.) 5, Northland 1
M:
Final
William Paterson 4, at New Paltz State 2
M:
Final
WPI 4, at Elmira 0
Video
M:
2nd half - 00:00
0 Rhode Island College
2 Connecticut College
Video
M:
2nd half - 34:31
3 Mitchell
2 Elms
Video
M:
2nd half - 28:22
2 Geneva
0 Alfred State
Video
M:
2nd half - 29:28
0 Mount St. Vincent
2 Farmingdale State
Video
M:
4:00 PM
Thiel at Grove City
Video
M:
2nd half - 36:24
0 SUNY Canton
1 Plattsburgh State
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY Poly at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
2nd half - 61:39
0 Sage
1 Oneonta State
Live stats Video
M:
4:00 PM
Geneseo State at Nazareth
Video Live stats
M:
Final
at Iowa Wesleyan 4, Blackburn 1
M:
1st half - 00:16
0 Emerson
0 Framingham State
M:
4:30 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Whitewater
M:
1st half - 02:01
0 Hendrix
0 University of the Ozarks
Video
M:
1st half - 31:44
0 Oglethorpe
0 Emory
M:
5:00 PM
Johnson and Wales-Denver at Colorado College
Video Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Southern Vermont at Becker
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
M:
6:00 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
M:
6:30 PM
Piedmont at Sewanee
M:
7:00 PM
Penn College at Lancaster Bible
M:
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at Utica
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Mass-Dartmouth
M:
7:00 PM
Massachusetts Maritime at Coast Guard
Video
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Old Westbury at Sarah Lawrence
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
M:
7:30 PM
Hartwick at RPI
M:
7:30 PM
Yeshiva at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
M:
7:45 PM
Mount St. Mary at Merchant Marine
M:
8:00 PM
Newbury at Lesley
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Benedictine at Aurora
M:
8:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
TBA
Mount St. Vincent at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
TBA
SUNY-Maritime at Mount St. Mary
W:
Final
Blackburn 2, at Iowa Wesleyan 1
W:
Final
at Cairn 6, Clarks Summit 0
W:
Final
at Wellesley 1, Clark 0
W:
Cancelled
Keuka at Pitt-Bradford
W:
Final
Stockton 3, at Centenary (N.J.) 2
W:
Cancelled
Southwestern at Texas Lutheran
Recap
W:
2nd half - 02:25
0 Catholic
4 McDaniel
Video Video
W:
2nd half - 32:20
0 Becker
0 Southern Vermont
W:
2nd half - 10:05
1 Maine Maritime
1 Southern Maine
Video
W:
Final
Lesley 4, at Mitchell 0
W:
3:30 PM
Delaware Valley at Eastern
W:
2nd half - 41:20
0 SUNY Delhi
2 Sage
Video
W:
2nd half - 31:03
0 Babson
2 MIT
Video
W:
2nd half - 44:32
0 Hollins
5 Bridgewater (Va.)
W:
4:00 PM
King's at DeSales
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.) at Central Penn
Video
W:
2nd half - 35:58
6 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
2nd half - 23:08
3 Hamilton
0 Morrisville State
Video
W:
1st half - 16:13
0 Hiram
0 Wooster
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
W:
2nd half - 45:00
0 Northland
0 North Central (Minn.)
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
5:00 PM
Oswego State at SUNY Canton
W:
5:00 PM
Juniata at Penn State-Berks
Live stats
W:
1st half - 30:00
0 Viterbo
2 St. Catherine
W:
6:00 PM
Chatham at Waynesburg
W:
6:00 PM
Worcester State at Western Connecticut
W:
6:15 PM
Eureka at Principia
W:
7:00 PM
Wilson at Cedar Crest
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at WPI
W:
7:00 PM
DePauw at Wittenberg
W:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
Marywood at Moravian
W:
7:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at Drew
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Shenandoah
W:
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.) at Adrian
W:
7:00 PM
Keystone at Bryn Athyn
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Bob Jones at Piedmont
W:
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Emerson
W:
7:00 PM
Widener at Alvernia
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Kalamazoo
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Otterbein
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Dean at New England College
W:
7:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Hood
Video
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Mass-Boston
W:
7:00 PM
Alma at Calvin
Video Recap Audio
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Kenyon at Ohio Wesleyan
W:
7:30 PM
Oberlin at Allegheny
W:
7:30 PM
Pratt at New Rochelle
W:
Postponed
Centenary (La.) at University of Dallas
Video Video
W:
Cancelled
Austin at LeTourneau
W:
8:30 PM
Crown at Bethany Lutheran
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Superior at Northwestern (Minn.)
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
M:
2nd half - 00:00
0 Rhode Island College
2 Connecticut College
Video
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Southern Maine
Video
M:
Cancelled
Trinity (Texas) at Texas Lutheran
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Oct. 16: All times Eastern
W:
2nd half - 35:58
6 Swarthmore
0 Bryn Mawr
Video Video Video
W:
2nd half - 31:03
0 Babson
2 MIT
Video
W:
5:00 PM
Arcadia at Rowan
W:
7:00 PM
Albion at Hope
W:
7:00 PM
Lycoming at Messiah
W:
7:00 PM
Misericordia at Wilkes