Mount Union
Mount Union Purple Raiders
2011 Men's Schedule
Overall: 10-8-2 - Conference: 4-3-2
9/3 vs. McDaniel W, 1-0 BX BX BX
9/4 at Lycoming W, 2-1 BX BX
9/7 at Westminster (Pa.) W, 3-0 BX BX
9/10 at Wittenberg L, 2-1 BX BX BX RC
9/11 at Kenyon L, 2-1 BX BX BX
9/14 vs. Allegheny W, 3-0 BX BX BX
9/17 vs. Washington and Jefferson W, 2-1 BX BX
9/18 vs. Point Park • L, 2-1 BX
9/20 at Grove City L, 1-0 BX
9/24 at Wilmington * • W, 1-0 BX
10/1 vs. Ohio Northern * • T, 1-1 BX RC
10/8 at Marietta * • T, 3-3 BX
10/11 at John Carroll * • L, 2-1 BX
10/15 vs. Heidelberg * • W, 1-0 BX
10/19 at Baldwin-Wallace * • L, 2-1 BX RC
10/22 vs. Capital * • L, 4-1 BX
10/25 vs. Muskingum * • W, 2-0 BX
10/29 at Otterbein * • W, 1-0 BX
10/31 at Wilmington W, 1-0
11/2 at Ohio Northern L, 6-0 RC

(* Conference; • Region)
Coach: John Witkowski (Hartwick)
Conference: OAC
Region: Great Lakes
Enrollment: 2209
Location: Alliance, OH
Colors: Purple, White
Official Site: Men | Women

Switch to Women
»  2014
»  2013
»  2012
»  2011
»  2010
»  2009
»  2008
2011 Men's Standings
Ohio Northern 8-0-1 20-3-2
John Carroll 7-2-0 12-8-0
Baldwin-Wallace 6-3-0 16-6-0
Wilmington 5-4-0 11-7-1
Mount Union 4-3-2 10-8-2
Capital 4-4-1 9-9-1
Otterbein 3-6-0 5-10-2
Muskingum 2-6-1 7-11-1
Marietta 1-6-2 2-13-2
Heidelberg 1-7-1 3-11-4
Who should be named as the Division III men's Coach of the Year?
Jimmy Banks, Milwaukee Engr. (17-4-1) - set school record for wins, increased win total by 7 over last year, first team in 8-year history of NACC to beat Dominican in the tournament and claim NACC title
Chris Brown, Kenyon (18-2-2) - nation's best start to season (12-0-0), nation's 2nd best defense (0.31 GAA) with 3rd most shutouts (16)
Iain Byrne, Oneonta St. (21-0-2) - only remaining undefeated team, 8-game improvement (11 more wins) over last year, nation's 4th best defense (0.43 GAA), SUNYAC title, reached Final Four on 14-game win streak
Morgan Cathey, Whitworth (17-2-3) - opening weekend win at Wheaton (Ill.), NWC title, excellent tournament showing despite cross-country travels both weekends
Michael Coven, Brandeis (19-3-1) - nation's 3rd best defense (0.38 GAA) with 2nd most shutouts (17), no goals allowed in three matches vs. NESCAC's three NCAA tournament teams
Seamus Donnelly, PSU-Harrisburg (14-6-2) - 9-game improvement (11 more wins) over last year's 3-13-1 record included wins over Salisbury and Chris. Newport, CAC #2 seed, set program record for wins
Michael Giuliano, Wheaton-Ill. (21-3-0) - CCIW title, on 19-1-0 run to reach Final Four including 5-0 dismantling of Wartburg in Sweet 16
Chris Keller, Wabash (13-3-3) - 8.5 game improvement over last year's 4-11-2 record included handing Kenyon their first loss, set program record for wins
Rod Lafaurie, Occidental (13-6-1) - 10-game improvement over last year's 3-16-0 record, picking up wins over Redlands, Claremont, Chapman, and Pomona-Pitzer, made SCIAC playoff for first time ever
Brad McCarty, Messiah (21-1-1) - Commonwealth title, had 22-game undefeated streak, nation's best defense (0.30 GAA) and best goal difference (+2.83), second last undefeated team
Jay Martin, Ohio Wesleyan (17-4-4) - NCAC title despite Kenyon challenge, back in Final Four despite not having one of his better/complete teams
Michael Runeare, UC Santa Cruz (11-6-1) - 7-game improvement over last year's 3-12-2 record
Josh Shapiro, Tufts (14-2-4) - NESCAC #1 seed, top NESCAC offense and defense, swept four challenging tournament opponents including defeat of Messiah to reach Final Four, only Final Four team to have won four tournament road games (three by shutout)
Ryan Souders, Calvin (18-2-3) - perfect 14-0-0 MIAA campaign plus two more wins for MIAA title, had 17-game win streak, nation's 7th best defense (0.46 GAA), undefeated since Sept. 5
Dan Wagner, F&M (16-2-3) - 17-game unbeaten streak to open season, third last undefeated team
Other
See Results