2018 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 9-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2018 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Tufts

Women: Williams

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Chicago: F - Matthew Koh (Sr.), D - Scott Lich (So.); Rochester: M - Bryce Ikeda (Sr.), M - Zach Lawlor (Jr.); Calvin: M - Ian Adams (Jr.), D - Travis Vegter (Sr.); M - Hunter Olson (Jr.); Tufts: GK - Conner Mieth (Sr.), M - Gavin Tasker (Jr.); F - Max Jacobs (So.); D - Sterling Weatherbie (Sr.),

 

Chris. Newport: M - Gabby Gillis (Sr.), D - Keily McCarthy (Jr.); Washington U.: M - Maggie Crist (Sr.), D - Gabbie Cesarone (Fr.); Middlebury: D - Rose Evans (Fr.), GK - Ursula Alwang (Jr.); F - Simone Ameer (So.); M - Clare Robinson (Sr.); Williams: F - Sarah Scire (Jr.), D - Sarah Kelly (Jr.); M - Aspen Pierson (So.); M - Ilana Albert (So.);

Offensive MVP

F - Joe Braun (Jr.), Tufts

Defensive MVP

D - Sterling Weatherbie (Sr.), Tufts

 

Offensive MVP

F - Sarah Scire (Jr.), Williams

Defensive MVP

D - Sarah Kelly (Jr.), Williams

FINAL FOUR

UNC-Greensboro Soccer StadiumGreensboro, NC

Hosts: Greensboro Sports Commission, UNC-Greensboro Athletics

Live Streaming Video

Useful Links:
Buy Tickets | Directions (UNC-Greensboro Spartans) | Directions (Google Maps)
Location Map (Google Maps) | UNC-Greensboro Campus Map | Parking | Tourism Website

Men's Schedule

 

Women's Schedule

Semifinals - Friday, November 30
Calvin 4, Chicago 1
Tufts 3, Rochester 1

Final - Saturday, December 1
Tufts 2, Calvin 1

 
Semifinals - Friday, November 30
Middlebury 1, Washington U. 0
Williams 2, Chris. Newport 0
Final - Saturday, December 1
Williams 1, Middlebury 1 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Calvin vs. Chicago
Rochester vs. Tufts

 

Middlebury vs. Washington U.
Chris. Newport vs. Williams

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Chicago, Calvin, Tufts, Rochester

 

Washington U., Middlebury, Williams, Chris. Newport

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Chicago, Luther, Case Western, Calvin, Tufts, Montclair State, Messiah, Rochester

 

Washington U., Wheaton (Ill.), Middlebury, Misericordia, Williams, William Smith, Lynchburg, Chris. Newport

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

West | Great Lakes
Northeast | East

 

Midwest | American
Northeast | East

Sectionals

 

Sectionals

Friday, November 16

 

Friday, November 16

Third Round
Case Western 2, Kenyon 2 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Calvin 4, PSU-Behrend 1

 
Third Round
Lynchburg 2, Messiah 2 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Washington U. 3, UW-La Crosse 0
Chris. Newport 2, Hope 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Centre 2

Saturday, November 17

 

Saturday, November 17

Third Round
Tufts 3, Amherst 0
Messiah 3, Cortland State 2
Montclair State 3, Ramapo 0
Rochester 1, Eastern 0
Chicago 2, Trinity (Texas) 0
Luther 1, St. Thomas 0

Quarterfinals
Calvin 3, Case Western 1

 
Third Round
Middlebury 2, Swarthmore 0
Williams 0, TCNJ 0 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Misericordia 1, Hardin-Simmons 1 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
William Smith 2, Amherst 1

Quarterfinals
Chris. Newport 1, Lynchburg 0
Washington U. 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1

Sunday, November 18

 

Sunday, November 18

Quarterfinals
Tufts 4, Montclair State 0
Rochester 2, Messiah 1
Chicago 1, Luther 0 (ot)

 
Quarterfinals
Middlebury 1, Misericordia 0
Williams 1, William Smith 1 (2ot) (2-1 pk's)

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Chicago*, Trinity (Texas), Luther, St. Thomas

Case Western*, Kenyon, Calvin, PSU-Behrend

Tufts*, Amherst, Ramapo, Montclair State

Messiah*, Cortland State, Rochester, Eastern

* - sectional hosts

 

Washington U.*, UW-La Crosse, Wheaton (Ill.), Centre

Middlebury*, Swarthmore, Hardin-Simmons, Misericordia

Williams, TCNJ, William Smith*, Amherst

Messiah, Lynchburg, Chris. Newport*, Hope

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday, November 9

 

Friday, November 9

First Round
Calvin 4, Greenville 0
UW-Platteville 4, Carthage 1

 
First Round
Otterbein 2, Dominican 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 4, Northwestern 0
Hope 1, Bridgewater 0
Loras 1, Adrian 0 (2ot)

Saturday, November 10

 

Saturday, November 10

First Round
Case Western 3, Keystone 1
Kenyon 3, Maryville 0
Amherst 1, Bridgewater St. 0
Connecticut Col. 4, Thomas 0
Messiah 5, Baruch 0
St. Thomas 1, Pacific Lutheran 0
Stevens 0, Gordon 0 (2ot) (3-1 pk's)
Capital 4, Westminster (Pa.) 1
Carnegie Mellon 0, Centre 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
St. Joseph's (Me.) 2, Middlebury 1
Ramapo 2, Springfield 0
UW-Superior 2, Augsburg 1
Johns Hopkins 0, Wash. & Lee 0 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Luther 1, Knox 0 (ot)
Montclair State 1, Colby 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Cortland State 3, Newbury 1
Rochester 2, Mount St. Mary 0
Frank. & Marsh. 2, Western Conn. 1 (2ot)
Carleton 1, Transylvania 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Chapman 0
John Carroll 4, PSU-Abington 0
Dominican 2, Gust. Adolphus 0
New York Univ. 1, Haverford 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Elizabethtown 2, Williams 1
Brockport State 2, St. Lawrence 1
Eastern 1, Mary Wash. 1 (2ot) (4-1 pk's)
M. Hardin-Baylor 2, Southwestern 0
PSU-Behrend 1, Lycoming 0

Second Round
Calvin 2, UW-Platteville 0

 
First Round
Centre 4, Wooster 0
Middlebury 4, Me.-Farmington 1
Williams 2, Univ. of New Eng. 0
TCNJ 4, Western Conn. 0
William Smith 4, Westfield State 1
Messiah 2, Centenary (NJ) 0
St. Thomas 1, Knox 0
Swarthmore 5, St. Joseph's (Me.) 1
Lynchburg 2, Piedmont 1
Grove City 2, Chicago 1
Ithaca 1, Rochester 0
Stevens 1, Geneseo State 0 (2ot)
Farmingdale St. 1, Brandeis 0
Tufts 2, PSU-Behrend 0
RIT 1, Susquehanna 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Hardin-Simmons 3, Puget Sound 0
UW-La Crosse 2, Wartburg 0
Va. Wesleyan 1, New York Univ. 0
Emory 1, PSU-Berks 0 (ot)
Trinity (Texas) 1, Occidental 0
Johns Hopkins 3, Cabrini 1
Amherst 3, Lesley 0
Chris. Newport 10, Staten Island 1
Washington U. 5, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Misericordia 3, Rowan 1
MIT 4, Vassar 1
Scranton 3, Arcadia 1
Ill. Wesleyan 4, Mt. St. Joseph 3

Second Round
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Loras 1
Hope 2, Otterbein 1

Sunday, November 11

 

Sunday, November 11

Second Round
Case Western 3, Capital 0
Kenyon 2, Carnegie Mellon 1 (ot)
Tufts 1, Stevens 0
Amherst 4, St. Joseph's (Me.) 2
Ramapo 1, Connecticut Col. 0
Messiah 2, Johns Hopkins 0
St. Thomas 5, UW-Superior 0
Cortland State 5, Elizabethtown 2
Eastern 1, Frank. & Marsh. 0
Chicago 2, Carleton 1
Luther 3, Dominican 2
Montclair State 1, New York Univ. 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Rochester 2, Brockport State 0
PSU-Behrend 1, John Carroll 0 (2ot)
Trinity (Texas) 3, M. Hardin-Baylor 0

 
Second Round
Centre 1, Grove City 0
Middlebury 0, Ithaca 0 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Williams 2, Stevens 1
TCNJ 1, Farmingdale St. 0
William Smith 2, Tufts 1 (2ot)
Messiah 1, RIT 0
UW-La Crosse 2, St. Thomas 2 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Swarthmore 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
Lynchburg 2, Emory 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Trinity (Texas) 0
Misericordia 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Chris. Newport 2, Scranton 0
Washington U. 3, Ill. Wesleyan 0
Amherst 1, MIT 0

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
M:
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Calvin
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Dominican at Chicago
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
St. Norbert at Ohio Northern
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Hope
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Webster at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
2:30 PM
Wooster at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
M:
11:00 AM
Keystone at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at Kenyon
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Framingham State at Messiah
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Marymount at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Hunter at Kean
M:
12:00 PM
New Jersey City at McDaniel
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Thomas at Amherst
M:
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
John Jay at Johns Hopkins
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at RPI
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern at Christopher Newport
M:
1:00 PM
Principia at Luther
M:
1:30 PM
Babson at Oneonta State
M:
1:30 PM
Salve Regina at Rowan
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Oglethorpe at Gettysburg
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Rochester at Hanover
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Hood at New York University
Video Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Wilkes
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Arcadia
Live stats Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at John Carroll
M:
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brevard at Widener
Video Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at North Park
M:
3:30 PM
Johnson and Wales at Middlebury
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Ithaca at Keene State
Video
M:
3:30 PM
Connecticut College at Catholic
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Nazareth at WPI
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Montclair State at Hobart
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Roanoke at Swarthmore
M:
3:30 PM
UW-Superior at Central
M:
4:30 PM
Kalamazoo at Centre
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Dallas at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Colorado College
W:
11:00 AM
Grove City at Ohio Northern
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Johnson and Wales at MIT
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
University of New England at Middlebury
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at McDaniel
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Cabrini at Springfield
Video Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Lesley at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Utica at William Smith
W:
11:00 AM
Maine Maritime at Amherst
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Alfred at DeSales
W:
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Washington U.
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Chicago
Live stats Video
W:
12:00 PM
Monmouth at St. Thomas
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
John Jay at TCNJ
W:
1:30 PM
Mass-Boston at Stevens
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Mary Washington at Geneseo State
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Haverford at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Dickinson
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Gettysburg at Williams
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Centre at Scranton
W:
1:30 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
2:00 PM
Hood at Muhlenberg
Video Video
W:
2:00 PM
Shenandoah at Pfeiffer
Video Live stats Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Rutgers-Newark
W:
2:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Pacific Lutheran
Video Live stats
W:
2:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Adrian
Video
W:
2:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Augsburg
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Tufts at Cortland State
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Cairn at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Johns Hopkins
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
5:30 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Wartburg
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Worcester State at Christopher Newport
W:
7:30 PM
Swarthmore at Arcadia
Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
William Paterson at Wilkes
W:
8:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran
Live stats
W:
10:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Emory
Video
Sunday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Salve Regina at TBD
Video Live stats
M:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
M:
1:00 PM
TBA at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
TBD at Hanover
M:
3:00 PM
TBA at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
NCAA Second Round at Catholic
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS Advances)
Video Live stats
W:
TBA
Pomona-Pitzer at NCAA Tournament
W:
TBA
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS advances)
W:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Mary Washington at TBD
Wednesday, Nov. 20: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Randall
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Judson at Greenville
Live stats
Thursday, Nov. 21: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Pensacola Christian
Video Live stats
Friday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Franklin and Marshall at TBA
Video
Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
M:
1:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Calvin
Video Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Dominican at Chicago
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Hope
Video Live stats
Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
W:
11:00 AM
Webster at Wheaton (Ill.)