2018 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 9-11

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 16-18

SECTIONALS

NOV. 30 & DEC. 1

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   

2018 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Men: Tufts

Women: Williams

Men's All-Tournament Team

 

Women's All-Tournament Team

Chicago: F - Matthew Koh (Sr.), D - Scott Lich (So.); Rochester: M - Bryce Ikeda (Sr.), M - Zach Lawlor (Jr.); Calvin: M - Ian Adams (Jr.), D - Travis Vegter (Sr.); M - Hunter Olson (Jr.); Tufts: GK - Conner Mieth (Sr.), M - Gavin Tasker (Jr.); F - Max Jacobs (So.); D - Sterling Weatherbie (Sr.),

 

Chris. Newport: M - Gabby Gillis (Sr.), D - Keily McCarthy (Jr.); Washington U.: M - Maggie Crist (Sr.), D - Gabbie Cesarone (Fr.); Middlebury: D - Rose Evans (Fr.), GK - Ursula Alwang (Jr.); F - Simone Ameer (So.); M - Clare Robinson (Sr.); Williams: F - Sarah Scire (Jr.), D - Sarah Kelly (Jr.); M - Aspen Pierson (So.); M - Ilana Albert (So.);

Offensive MVP

F - Joe Braun (Jr.), Tufts

Defensive MVP

D - Sterling Weatherbie (Sr.), Tufts

 

Offensive MVP

F - Sarah Scire (Jr.), Williams

Defensive MVP

D - Sarah Kelly (Jr.), Williams

FINAL FOUR

UNC-Greensboro Soccer StadiumGreensboro, NC

Hosts: Greensboro Sports Commission, UNC-Greensboro Athletics

Live Streaming Video

Useful Links:
Buy Tickets | Directions (UNC-Greensboro Spartans) | Directions (Google Maps)
Location Map (Google Maps) | UNC-Greensboro Campus Map | Parking | Tourism Website

Men's Schedule

 

Women's Schedule

Semifinals - Friday, November 30
Calvin 4, Chicago 1
Tufts 3, Rochester 1

Final - Saturday, December 1
Tufts 2, Calvin 1

 
Semifinals - Friday, November 30
Middlebury 1, Washington U. 0
Williams 2, Chris. Newport 0
Final - Saturday, December 1
Williams 1, Middlebury 1 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)

Men's Semifinal Previews

 

Women's Semifinal Previews

Calvin vs. Chicago
Rochester vs. Tufts

 

Middlebury vs. Washington U.
Chris. Newport vs. Williams

MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Final Four

 

Final Four

Chicago, Calvin, Tufts, Rochester

 

Washington U., Middlebury, Williams, Chris. Newport

Elite 8

 

Elite 8

Chicago, Luther, Case Western, Calvin, Tufts, Montclair State, Messiah, Rochester

 

Washington U., Wheaton (Ill.), Middlebury, Misericordia, Williams, William Smith, Lynchburg, Chris. Newport

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

West | Great Lakes
Northeast | East

 

Midwest | American
Northeast | East

Sectionals

 

Sectionals

Friday, November 16

 

Friday, November 16

Third Round
Case Western 2, Kenyon 2 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Calvin 4, PSU-Behrend 1

 
Third Round
Lynchburg 2, Messiah 2 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Washington U. 3, UW-La Crosse 0
Chris. Newport 2, Hope 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Centre 2

Saturday, November 17

 

Saturday, November 17

Third Round
Tufts 3, Amherst 0
Messiah 3, Cortland State 2
Montclair State 3, Ramapo 0
Rochester 1, Eastern 0
Chicago 2, Trinity (Texas) 0
Luther 1, St. Thomas 0

Quarterfinals
Calvin 3, Case Western 1

 
Third Round
Middlebury 2, Swarthmore 0
Williams 0, TCNJ 0 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Misericordia 1, Hardin-Simmons 1 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
William Smith 2, Amherst 1

Quarterfinals
Chris. Newport 1, Lynchburg 0
Washington U. 2, Wheaton (Ill.) 1

Sunday, November 18

 

Sunday, November 18

Quarterfinals
Tufts 4, Montclair State 0
Rochester 2, Messiah 1
Chicago 1, Luther 0 (ot)

 
Quarterfinals
Middlebury 1, Misericordia 0
Williams 1, William Smith 1 (2ot) (2-1 pk's)

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Chicago*, Trinity (Texas), Luther, St. Thomas

Case Western*, Kenyon, Calvin, PSU-Behrend

Tufts*, Amherst, Ramapo, Montclair State

Messiah*, Cortland State, Rochester, Eastern

* - sectional hosts

 

Washington U.*, UW-La Crosse, Wheaton (Ill.), Centre

Middlebury*, Swarthmore, Hardin-Simmons, Misericordia

Williams, TCNJ, William Smith*, Amherst

Messiah, Lynchburg, Chris. Newport*, Hope

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday, November 9

 

Friday, November 9

First Round
Calvin 4, Greenville 0
UW-Platteville 4, Carthage 1

 
First Round
Otterbein 2, Dominican 1
Wheaton (Ill.) 4, Northwestern 0
Hope 1, Bridgewater 0
Loras 1, Adrian 0 (2ot)

Saturday, November 10

 

Saturday, November 10

First Round
Case Western 3, Keystone 1
Kenyon 3, Maryville 0
Amherst 1, Bridgewater St. 0
Connecticut Col. 4, Thomas 0
Messiah 5, Baruch 0
St. Thomas 1, Pacific Lutheran 0
Stevens 0, Gordon 0 (2ot) (3-1 pk's)
Capital 4, Westminster (Pa.) 1
Carnegie Mellon 0, Centre 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
St. Joseph's (Me.) 2, Middlebury 1
Ramapo 2, Springfield 0
UW-Superior 2, Augsburg 1
Johns Hopkins 0, Wash. & Lee 0 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Luther 1, Knox 0 (ot)
Montclair State 1, Colby 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Cortland State 3, Newbury 1
Rochester 2, Mount St. Mary 0
Frank. & Marsh. 2, Western Conn. 1 (2ot)
Carleton 1, Transylvania 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Chapman 0
John Carroll 4, PSU-Abington 0
Dominican 2, Gust. Adolphus 0
New York Univ. 1, Haverford 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Elizabethtown 2, Williams 1
Brockport State 2, St. Lawrence 1
Eastern 1, Mary Wash. 1 (2ot) (4-1 pk's)
M. Hardin-Baylor 2, Southwestern 0
PSU-Behrend 1, Lycoming 0

Second Round
Calvin 2, UW-Platteville 0

 
First Round
Centre 4, Wooster 0
Middlebury 4, Me.-Farmington 1
Williams 2, Univ. of New Eng. 0
TCNJ 4, Western Conn. 0
William Smith 4, Westfield State 1
Messiah 2, Centenary (NJ) 0
St. Thomas 1, Knox 0
Swarthmore 5, St. Joseph's (Me.) 1
Lynchburg 2, Piedmont 1
Grove City 2, Chicago 1
Ithaca 1, Rochester 0
Stevens 1, Geneseo State 0 (2ot)
Farmingdale St. 1, Brandeis 0
Tufts 2, PSU-Behrend 0
RIT 1, Susquehanna 1 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Hardin-Simmons 3, Puget Sound 0
UW-La Crosse 2, Wartburg 0
Va. Wesleyan 1, New York Univ. 0
Emory 1, PSU-Berks 0 (ot)
Trinity (Texas) 1, Occidental 0
Johns Hopkins 3, Cabrini 1
Amherst 3, Lesley 0
Chris. Newport 10, Staten Island 1
Washington U. 5, Westminster (Mo.) 0
Misericordia 3, Rowan 1
MIT 4, Vassar 1
Scranton 3, Arcadia 1
Ill. Wesleyan 4, Mt. St. Joseph 3

Second Round
Wheaton (Ill.) 2, Loras 1
Hope 2, Otterbein 1

Sunday, November 11

 

Sunday, November 11

Second Round
Case Western 3, Capital 0
Kenyon 2, Carnegie Mellon 1 (ot)
Tufts 1, Stevens 0
Amherst 4, St. Joseph's (Me.) 2
Ramapo 1, Connecticut Col. 0
Messiah 2, Johns Hopkins 0
St. Thomas 5, UW-Superior 0
Cortland State 5, Elizabethtown 2
Eastern 1, Frank. & Marsh. 0
Chicago 2, Carleton 1
Luther 3, Dominican 2
Montclair State 1, New York Univ. 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Rochester 2, Brockport State 0
PSU-Behrend 1, John Carroll 0 (2ot)
Trinity (Texas) 3, M. Hardin-Baylor 0

 
Second Round
Centre 1, Grove City 0
Middlebury 0, Ithaca 0 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Williams 2, Stevens 1
TCNJ 1, Farmingdale St. 0
William Smith 2, Tufts 1 (2ot)
Messiah 1, RIT 0
UW-La Crosse 2, St. Thomas 2 (2ot) (3-0 pk's)
Swarthmore 3, Va. Wesleyan 0
Lynchburg 2, Emory 0
Hardin-Simmons 3, Trinity (Texas) 0
Misericordia 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Chris. Newport 2, Scranton 0
Washington U. 3, Ill. Wesleyan 0
Amherst 1, MIT 0

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 5, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:00 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 5 at 1:30 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Tuesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Faith Bapt. Bible at Maranatha Baptist
Video Recap Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Howard Payne at Wayland Baptist
M:
3:00 PM
North Central (Minn.) at St. Scholastica
M:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Coast Guard
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Connecticut College
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Johnson and Wales at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
McDaniel at Goucher
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Mount St. Mary at Middlebury
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Bard at Western New England
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Curry at Lasell
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at NVU-Johnson
M:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Maine-Farmington
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at New England College
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Oneonta State at RPI
M:
4:00 PM
Wabash at Anderson
M:
4:00 PM
Chatham at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
4:00 PM
Gordon at Colby
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Penn State-Mont Alto at Valley Forge
M:
4:30 PM
Oswego State at Ithaca
M:
5:00 PM
Bethany at Muskingum
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Thiel at Mount Aloysius
M:
5:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Franciscan
Video
M:
5:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at Martin Luther
M:
6:00 PM
MCLA at Rivier
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Brevard at Piedmont
M:
6:00 PM
Westfield State at Western Connecticut
Video Live stats
M:
6:30 PM
Penn State-Altoona at Juniata
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Pfeiffer
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Aquinas (Mich.) at Calvin
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Castleton at Norwich
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
King's at Keystone
M:
7:00 PM
WPI at Endicott
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Sage
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Roanoke at Guilford
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY-Purchase at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Mass-Boston at Worcester State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Geneseo State at Rochester
M:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at Morrisville State
M:
7:00 PM
Grove City at Penn State-Behrend
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berkeley (NJ) at Albright
M:
7:00 PM
SUNY Canton at Clarkson
M:
7:00 PM
Houghton at RIT
M:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Yeshiva
M:
7:30 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Video
M:
7:30 PM
Wilmington at Wittenberg
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wesleyan at Emerson
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
William Carey at Millsaps
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Ripon at Edgewood
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Crown
W:
2:00 PM
Aurora at Judson
W:
2:00 PM
Simpson (CA) at UC Santa Cruz
Video Live stats
W:
2:30 PM
Penn St.-Mont Alto at Valley Forge
W:
3:45 PM
Coast Guard at Connecticut College
Video
W:
4:00 PM
Lancaster Bible at Keystone
W:
4:00 PM
Roger Williams at Wellesley
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
MCLA at Bay Path
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Salem State at MIT
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Tufts at Brandeis
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
SUNY ESF at SUNY-Cobleskill
W:
4:00 PM
Oneonta State at RIT
W:
4:00 PM
Marywood at Lycoming
W:
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Newark at SUNY-Old Westbury
W:
4:00 PM
Ithaca at Elmira
W:
4:00 PM
Rhode Island College at Regis (Mass.)
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Immaculata at Haverford
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Albion at Purdue Northwest
W:
4:45 PM
Springfield at Wesleyan
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Thomas at Emerson
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Elmhurst at MacMurray
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Marian at Maranatha Baptist
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Principia at Lincoln Christian
W:
5:00 PM
Alverno at Mount Mary
W:
5:00 PM
Saint Benedict at Concordia-Moorhead
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Bethel at Carleton
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Olaf at Hamline
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Howard Payne at Wayland Baptist
W:
5:00 PM
UC Merced at Mills
W:
5:15 PM
North Central (Minn.) at St. Scholastica
W:
5:30 PM
Dubuque at Monmouth
W:
6:00 PM
Colby-Sawyer at Plattsburgh State
W:
6:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
W:
6:00 PM
Illinois College at Webster
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Crown
W:
6:30 PM
Plymouth State at Curry
Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Husson at Southern Maine
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Elms
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at Gordon
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
La Roche at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Clark at Mass-Dartmouth
W:
7:00 PM
WPI at Wentworth
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Catholic at Hood
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Neumann at Cedar Crest
W:
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mount St. Joseph
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Transylvania
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Berry at Covenant
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Oberlin at Ohio Northern
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Cortland State at St. John Fisher
W:
7:00 PM
Salem at Brevard
Video Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Goucher
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Calvin at Cornerstone
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
William Peace at Randolph
W:
7:00 PM
Buffalo State at Houghton
W:
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Potsdam State
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Asbury at Centre
W:
7:00 PM
Wesleyan (Ga.) at Birmingham-Southern
Video Live stats
W:
7:15 PM
Sage at RPI
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
St. Joseph's (L.I.) at Yeshiva
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at Muskingum
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Dickinson at Shenandoah
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Thiel at Mount Aloysius
W:
8:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
W:
8:00 PM
St. Catherine at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Huston-Tillotson at Southwestern
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Dominican at UW-Platteville
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Eureka at Edgewood
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Connecticut College
Video Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Cortland State at Hobart
M:
4:00 PM
Oneonta State at RPI
M:
4:30 PM
Oswego State at Ithaca
M:
7:00 PM
Wheaton (Mass.) at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Aquinas (Mich.) at Calvin
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Chicago at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
Tuesday, Sep. 17: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Tufts at Brandeis
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Salem State at MIT
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Ithaca at Elmira
W:
7:00 PM
Asbury at Centre
W:
8:00 PM
Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats