2019 NCAA Tournament Central

About the Championship

Men's Program / Women's Program

NOVEMBER 15-17

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NOVEMBER 22-24

SECTIONALS

DECEMBER 6 & 7

SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

follow   & discuss   
MEN'S TOURNAMENT   WOMEN'S TOURNAMENT

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Sectional Previews

 

Sectional Previews

Northeast | Rust Belt
Atlantic | Midwest

 

American | Midwest
Central | East

Sectionals

 

Sectionals

Friday, November 22

 

Friday, November 22

Third Round
Luther vs. Ohio Wesleyan, 1:00 pm CT
Calvin at North Park, 3:30 pm CT

 
Third Round
St. Thomas at Wheaton (Ill.), 1:00 pm CT
Carnegie Mellon vs. Ohio Northern, 3:30 pm CT

Saturday, November 23

 

Saturday, November 23

Third Round
Rowan at Amherst, 11:00 am ET
Claremont-M-S vs. Centre, 11:00 am ET
Connecticut Col. at Swarthmore, 1:00 pm ET
Messiah vs. RPI, 1:30 pm ET
Montclair State at Kenyon, 1:30 pm ET
Washington & Lee vs. Tufts, 3:30 pm ET

 
Third Round
Trinity (Texas) at Messiah, 11:00 am ET
Stevens vs. William Smith, 11:00 am ET
Claremont-M-S vs. Washington U., 11:00 am CT
Tufts vs. Williams, 1:30 pm ET
Dickinson vs. Johns Hopkins, 1:30 pm ET
Chicago vs. Pomona-Pitzer, 1:30 pm CT

Sweet 16

 

Sweet 16

Amherst*, Rowan, RPI, Messiah

Centre, Claremont-M-S, Montclair State, Kenyon*

Connecticut Col., Swarthmore*, Tufts, Washington & Lee

Ohio Wesleyan, Luther, Calvin, North Park*

* - sectional hosts

 

Messiah*, Trinity (Texas), Williams, Tufts

Wheaton (Ill.)*, St. Thomas, Ohio Northern, Carnegie Mellon

Washington U.*, Claremont-M-S, Pomona-Pitzer, Chicago

William Smith*, Stevens, Johns Hopkins, Dickinson

* - sectional hosts

First & Second Rounds

 

First & Second Rounds

Friday, November 15

 

Friday, November 15

First Round
Calvin 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Chicago 4, Dominican 1
St. Norbert 0, Ohio Northern 0 (2ot) (3-2 pk's)
Ohio Wesleyan 2, Hope 0

 
First Round
Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Webster 0
Wooster 0, Case Western 0 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)

Saturday, November 16

 

Saturday, November 16

First Round
Mary Washington 3, Keystone 0
Messiah 6, Framingham St. 1
Kenyon 5, PSU-Behrend 0
Washington & Lee 1, N.C. Wesleyan 0
Amherst 6, Thomas 1
RPI 4, Eastern Nazarene 0
Frank. & Marsh. 1, PSU-Harrisburg 0
Johns Hopkins 5, John Jay 0
Chris. Newport 1, Eastern 0
Tufts 5, SUNY-Maritime 1
Rowan 0, Salve Regina 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
Oneonta State 3, Babson 2 (ot)
Rochester 1, Hanover 0
Gettysburg 5, Oglethorpe 0
Claremont-M-S 2, Texas Lutheran 0
Luther 5, Principia 1
North Park 6, Pacific Lutheran 1
John Carroll 2, Wash. & Jefferson 0
Ithaca 2, Keene State 1
Middlebury 2, Johnson & Wales 0
Montclair State 2, Hobart 0
Connecticut Col. 2, Catholic 1
Swarthmore 2, Roanoke 2 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
WPI 2, Nazareth 0
Centre 1, Kalamazoo 0
Trinity (Texas) 3, Texas-Dallas 1
UW-Superior 3, Central 2
Gust. Adolphus 3, Colorado Col. 2

Second Round
Calvin 3, St. Norbert 1
Ohio Wesleyan 3, Chicago 1
 
First Round
Messiah 5, Lesley 0
MIT 3, Johnson & Wales 0
Ohio Northern 2, Grove City 0
William Smith 3, Utica 0
Middlebury 2, Univ. of New Eng. 0
Amherst 3, Maine Maritime 0
St. Thomas 1, Monmouth 0
Washington U. 4, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Chicago 5, Pitt-Greensburg 0
TCNJ 8, John Jay 0
Randolph-Macon 2, Haverford 0
Williams 2, Gettysburg 0
Scranton 2, Centre 2 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Mary Washington 3, Geneseo State 0
Stevens 3, Mass-Boston 0
Dickinson 3, Farmingdale St. 1
Trinity (Texas) 2, Pacific Lutheran 1 (ot)
Ill. Wesleyan 2, UW-Whitewater 1 (ot)
Adrian 1, UW-Stevens Point 0 (2ot)
Augsburg 1, Rose-Hulman 0 (ot)
Pomona-Pitzer 6, St. Scholastica 0
Tufts 3, Cortland State 1
Hardin-Simmons 4, Southwestern 1
Carnegie Mellon 7, Cairn 0
Johns Hopkins 2, PSU-Berks 0
Wartburg 4, Concordia (Wis.) 0
Swarthmore 1, Arcadia 0 (ot)
Chris. Newport 2, Worcester State 0
Cal Lutheran 4, UC Santa Cruz 1
Claremont-M-S 2, Emory 1

Second Round
Wheaton (Ill.) 1, Wooster 0

Sunday, November 17

 

Sunday, November 17

Second Round
Rowan 3, Mary Washington 2 (2ot)
Messiah 4, Oneonta State 1
Kenyon 2, Rochester 1 (ot)
Washington & Lee 3, Gettysburg 2
Amherst 2, Ithaca 0
RPI 0, Middlebury 0 (2ot) (5-3 pk's)
Centre 3, John Carroll 1
Montclair State 0, Frank. & Marsh. 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
Connecticut Col. 1, Johns Hopkins 0
Swarthmore 0, Chris. Newport 0 (2ot) (4-3 pk's)
Tufts 2, WPI 1
Claremont-M-S 2, Trinity (Texas) 0
Luther 1, UW-Superior 1 (2ot) (4-1 pk's)
North Park 1, Gust. Adolphus 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)

 
Second Round
Messiah 4, Randolph-Macon 0
Williams 1, MIT 1 (2ot) (5-4 pk's)
Ohio Northern 0, Scranton 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)
William Smith 2, Mary Washington 0
Stevens 2, Middlebury 1
Dickinson 1, Amherst 0
St. Thomas 1, Ill. Wesleyan 0
Washington U. 2, Adrian 0
Chicago 4, Augsburg 1
Tufts 2, TCNJ 0
Trinity (Texas) 2, Hardin-Simmons 0
Pomona-Pitzer 1, Wartburg 0
Carnegie Mellon 1, Swarthmore 0
Johns Hopkins 2, Chris. Newport 0
Claremont-M-S 0, Cal Lutheran 0 (2ot) (4-2 pk's)

Men's Bracket

 

Women's Bracket

Men's Printable Bracket

 

Women's Printable Bracket

Men's Participants

 

Women's Participants

Men's Tournament History

 

Women's Tournament History

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Men's Championship Info
Men's Selection Show - Nov. 11, 1:30 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Men's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
All-Time Tournament Brackets

 

NCAA Links

Pre-Championships Manual
Women's Championship Info
Women's Selection Show - Nov. 11, 1:00 pm ET
Tournament Field Announcement
Women's Interactive Bracket
All-Time Tournament Records and Results
 

PRE-TOURNAMENT

About the Championship - a guide to the tournament format, schedule, determination of participants, bracketing of teams, etc.

AQ's, Pool B and Pool C? What does it all mean? - a guide to understanding the types and allocation of berths, as well as the at-large selection process

Conference Championship Central - how did the AQ's get in?

Men's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which men's teams we think will be selected and why

Women's At-Large Berth Analysis & Predictions - which women's teams we think will be selected and why

Men's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:30 pm ET

Women's Selection Show, LIVE Monday, Nov. 11 at 1:00 pm ET

Tournament Field Factoids - some quick facts and background on the men's and women's participants and the composition of the tournament fields

Thursday, Nov. 21: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Pensacola Christian 4, Maranatha Baptist 0
Video Box Score Recap
Friday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
M:
2:00 PM
Luther at Ohio Wesleyan
M:
4:30 PM
Calvin at North Park
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
St. Thomas at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
4:30 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Ohio Northern
Video Recap Live stats
Saturday, Nov. 23: All times Eastern
M:
11:00 AM
Centre at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Rowan at Amherst
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Connecticut College at Swarthmore
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Montclair State at Kenyon
M:
1:30 PM
RPI at Messiah
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Tufts at Washington and Lee
M:
5:00 PM
Kean at Stevenson
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
Widener at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
William Paterson at McDaniel
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Trinity (Texas) at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Stevens at William Smith
W:
12:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Washington U.
Live stats Video
W:
1:30 PM
Tufts at Williams
Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Dickinson at Johns Hopkins
W:
2:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Springfield
Video Live stats
W:
2:30 PM
Chicago at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Sunday, Nov. 24: All times Eastern
M:
1:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Kenyon/Montclair St. (if CMS advances)
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Pomona-Pitzer/Chicago (if CMS advances)
Video
No contests today.
No contests today.