Video | Live stats | Recap | Recap | Box Score

November 2, 2013

Haverford earns top seed in Centennial tourney with tie against Johns Hopkins

More news about: Haverford men's team

BALTIMORE, Md. - The 18th-ranked Haverford College men's soccer team earned the top seed in the upcoming Centennial Conference tournament with a 1-1 double-overtime tie against host Johns Hopkins University on Saturday night in the regular-season finale for both clubs.

The Fords (11-4-2, 5-2-2 CC), the 2012 Centennial champions, will now get the opportunity to defend their title on their home field due to the tie against the Blue Jays (7-7-3, 4-3-2) and rival Swarthmore College's 2-1 loss to Franklin & Marshall College later in the night. Haverford and the Garnet ended the regular season with the same conference record but the Fords claimed the right to host as a result of their 2-1 victory over visiting Swarthmore on Oct. 26.

Trailing 1-0 at intermission, Haverford continued to apply pressure on the Johns Hopkins defense. The Fords' persistence paid off in the 83rd minute as a cross from sophomore Colin Seitz found freshman Tejan Walcott alone in the box. Walcott gathered the ball and fired it high into the net past Blue Jays goalie Nick Cerrone (2-1-2), who led the Centennial in saves and shutouts in 2012.

Johns Hopkins sophomore Kenny DeStefano had given the hosts a 1-0 lead in the contest with his fifth of the season in the 39th minute of play. DeStefano took a cross from sophomore Nigel Joseph and deposited the ball into the left corner of the goal.

Haverford freshman goalie Sam Miller (4-1-2) made seven saves on the night including a tough stop off a Blue Jays' corner opportunity in the second overtime to preserve the tie. Miller finished the regular season with the highest save percentage (.850) among all conference netminders.

The Centennial semifinals will take place at Walton Field on Saturday. Having lost just once in their last seven games, the Fords will open defense of their title against the winner of Wednesday's opening round match-up between Johns Hopkins and Dickinson College. The other semfinal will be a rematch between Swarthmore and F&M. Saturday's two winners will square off on Sunday for the conference crown. Game times will be announced on Monday.

Wednesday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
M:
1:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Pitt-Greensburg
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Altoona at La Roche
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Dominican
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Eureka at Iowa Wesleyan
Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Webster at Blackburn
M:
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at MacMurray
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Elms at Dean
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Hamilton at Williams
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Roanoke at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Centenary (N.J.) at Cairn
M:
3:00 PM
Hunter at York (N.Y.)
M:
3:00 PM
Earlham at Anderson
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Colby at Bowdoin
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Emmanuel at Anna Maria
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Regis (Mass.)
Video Live stats
M:
3:15 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Colby-Sawyer
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
SUNY-Maritime at SUNY-Old Westbury
M:
3:30 PM
Salisbury at Mary Washington
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Bryn Athyn at Wilson
M:
3:30 PM
Transylvania at Hanover
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Becker at Mitchell
M:
3:30 PM
Suffolk at Lasell
Video Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Manchester at Defiance
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Bluffton
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
St. Elizabeth at Clarks Summit
M:
3:30 PM
Staten Island at John Jay
M:
3:30 PM
McDaniel at Haverford
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Brandeis at Springfield
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.) at York (Pa.)
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Valley Forge at Brooklyn
M:
4:00 PM
Bard at SUNY-Cobleskill
M:
4:00 PM
Waynesburg at St. Vincent
M:
4:00 PM
Baruch at CCNY
M:
4:00 PM
Lehman at Medgar Evers
M:
4:00 PM
Sage at Castleton
M:
4:00 PM
Luther at St. Olaf
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Ohio Northern at Heidelberg
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Randolph
M:
4:30 PM
Crown at Minnesota-Morris
M:
4:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran at North Central (Minn.)
M:
4:30 PM
Carleton at Hamline
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Alfred State
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Spalding
M:
5:00 PM
Illinois Tech at Lakeland
M:
6:00 PM
Sewanee at Piedmont
M:
6:00 PM
Thomas at Husson
Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Pfeiffer at Averett
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
6:00 PM
Hilbert at Medaille
Video
M:
6:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Ferrum
Live stats
M:
6:30 PM
Salve Regina at Curry
Live stats
M:
6:30 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Immaculata
M:
Postponed
TCNJ at Stockton
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson and Wales at Albertus Magnus
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wilmington at Otterbein
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
University of New England at Wentworth
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Muskingum
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Guilford
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Wesley at Marymount
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Lesley at Salem State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Goucher at Catholic
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Lynchburg
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Rivier at Norwich
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Manhattanville at St. Joseph's (L.I.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at New England College
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Moravian at Elizabethtown
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Juniata at Susquehanna
M:
7:00 PM
Western New England at Endicott
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Sarah Lawrence at St. Joseph's (Bklyn.)
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Penn State-Abington at Rutgers-Camden
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Rosemont at Keystone
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Marietta at Mount Union
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Worcester State at MIT
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Scranton at Drew
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
MCLA at Keene State
M:
7:00 PM
Gordon at Roger Williams
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Cabrini at Marywood
M:
7:00 PM
Houghton at Brockport State
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Chapman
Video Live stats
M:
7:30 PM
William Paterson at Rutgers-Newark
M:
8:00 PM
Ramapo at Kean
M:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Franklin
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at North Park
M:
8:00 PM
Martin Luther at Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at MSOE
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Augustana
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Aurora at Benedictine
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Central at Simpson
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Carthage at Chicago
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Marian
Video Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Edgewood at Rockford
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
Coe at Wartburg
M:
8:30 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Millikin
M:
8:30 PM
Elmhurst at North Central (Ill.)
M:
8:30 PM
Dubuque at Loras
Video Live stats
M:
8:30 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
M:
9:00 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
M:
10:00 PM
Caltech at La Verne
Video Live stats
M:
10:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Occidental
Video Video Live stats Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Luther at St. Olaf
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Crown at Minnesota-Morris
W:
2:00 PM
Bethany Lutheran at North Central (Minn.)
W:
3:00 PM
Plymouth State at Nichols
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Susquehanna at Penn State-Harrisburg
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Mount Aloysius at Pitt-Greensburg
W:
3:00 PM
Maine-Farmington at Colby
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Misericordia at Eastern
W:
3:00 PM
Averett at Mary Baldwin
Video Live stats
W:
3:15 PM
Penn State-Altoona at La Roche
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Albright at Lycoming
W:
3:30 PM
Defiance at Manchester
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Anderson at Earlham
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
John Jay at Staten Island
W:
3:30 PM
Huntingdon at Agnes Scott
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Alvernia at Lebanon Valley
W:
4:00 PM
Calvin at Alma
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Emmanuel at St. Joseph (Conn.)
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Western New England at Endicott
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Lynchburg at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Mary Washington at Salisbury
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Geneva at Bethany
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Kenyon at Wooster
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Castleton at New England College
W:
4:00 PM
Covenant at Piedmont
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Olivet
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
University of New England at Wentworth
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Sweet Briar at Hollins
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Bridgewater (Va.)
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Gordon at Roger Williams
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
W:
4:00 PM
Salve Regina at Curry
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at MacMurray
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Eureka at Iowa Wesleyan
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Lincoln Christian at Mount Mary
Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Saint Mary's (Minn.) at UW-River Falls
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Dominican
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Webster at Blackburn
W:
4:30 PM
Marywood at Cabrini
W:
4:30 PM
Martin Luther at Bethel
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
MSOE at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Saint Benedict at St. Thomas
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Ramapo at Lehman
W:
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at DePauw
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Greensboro at Pfeiffer
Video Video Live stats Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Methodist
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Gwynedd-Mercy at Immaculata
W:
6:00 PM
Virginia Wesleyan at Shenandoah
Video Live stats Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Northland
W:
6:00 PM
Coe at Wartburg
W:
6:00 PM
Central at Simpson
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Dubuque at Loras
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
Whitman at Whitworth
Video Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Stockton at TCNJ
W:
6:30 PM
Kean at Brooklyn
W:
7:00 PM
Dean at Elms
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Roanoke
Video
W:
7:00 PM
Hope at Albion
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Denison at Oberlin
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Catholic at Gettysburg
W:
7:00 PM
Suffolk at St. Joseph's (Maine)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
York (Pa.) at St. Mary's (Md.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
King's at Wilkes
W:
7:00 PM
Ferrum at Randolph
W:
7:00 PM
Simmons at Rivier
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Hood
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
SUNY Delhi at Alfred
W:
7:00 PM
Marymount at Wesley
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Trinity (Conn.) at Eastern Connecticut
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Wilmington
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Muskingum at Capital
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Guilford at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Adrian at St. Mary's (Ind.)
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Transylvania
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Regis (Mass.) at Johnson and Wales
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Marietta
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at John Carroll
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at FDU-Florham
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Stevens
W:
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Chatham
W:
7:00 PM
York (N.Y.) at CCNY
W:
7:00 PM
Nazareth at Utica
W:
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Stevens Point
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Ripon at St. Norbert
W:
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Nebraska Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Caltech
Video Recap Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
W:
7:15 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Alfred State
Video Live stats
W:
7:15 PM
Pitt-Bradford at D'Youville
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Hiram at Allegheny
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Bluffton at Mount St. Joseph
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Franklin at Rose-Hulman
Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Rutgers-Camden at Ursinus
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Thiel
W:
8:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at Lesley
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)
W:
8:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Elmhurst
W:
8:00 PM
North Park at Carthage
W:
8:00 PM
Augustana at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
8:00 PM
Marian at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video
W:
8:00 PM
Alverno at Edgewood
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Rockford at Aurora
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Greenville at Spalding
W:
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Illinois Tech
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Stout at UW-La Crosse
W:
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at UW-Whitewater
Video Live stats Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Hilbert at Medaille
Video
W:
8:30 PM
Thomas at Husson
Live stats
W:
8:30 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Macalester
Video Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Cal Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
Wednesday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Roanoke at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
M:
3:15 PM
St. Joseph's (Maine) at Colby-Sawyer
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Salisbury at Mary Washington
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Behrend at Alfred State
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
John Carroll at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Goucher at Catholic
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
Live stats
M:
8:00 PM
Carthage at Chicago
Live stats
Wednesday, Oct. 23: All times Eastern
W:
4:00 PM
Lynchburg at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
W:
4:00 PM
Widener at Arcadia
W:
6:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
W:
6:30 PM
Stockton at TCNJ
W:
7:00 PM
Messiah at Hood
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Roanoke
Video
W:
7:00 PM
DeSales at Stevens
W:
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Wilmington
Video Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Chapman at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
W:
8:00 PM
Millikin at Wheaton (Ill.)