Recap | Box Score |

Centenary (N.J.) at Scranton September 1, 2017

(0-1-0, 0-0-0)
1
(1-0-0, 0-0-0)
3
Final 1 2 T
Centenary (N.J.) 1 0 1
Scranton 0 3 3

Box Score

Centenary (N.J.)
Scranton

Centenary (N.J.)

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Warne, Devon 0 0 0 0
3 - White, Justin 3 3 0 0
4 - Hernandez, Sebastian 0 0 0 0
5 - Weiss, Josh 0 0 0 0
6 - Suzuki, Daisuke 2 2 1 0
7 - Fernandez, Roger 0 0 0 0
8 - Castro, Richy 0 0 0 0
10 - Miller, Matt 0 0 0 0
12 - Anderson, Matthew 0 0 0 0
17 - Sanchez, Ornette 0 0 0 0
18 - Cameron, Chris 1 1 0 0
20 - Miele, Jared 0 0 0 0
21 - Lamanna, Daniel 1 0 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 7 6 1 0

Scranton

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Blake Hammert - g 0 0 0 0
2 - Jeremy Mammen 0 0 0 0
3 - Christian Savino 1 0 0 0
4 - Kyle Robbins 2 1 1 0
6 - Jarred Corbett - n/a 0 0 0 1
7 - Riley Smith - n/a 5 1 0 0
8 - Gavin Coutts 0 0 0 0
9 - Nick Kapelewski 0 0 0 0
10 - Jon Roberts 3 0 0 0
11 - Michael Donnelly - Yellow card 84:11 4 2 1 0
14 - Aidan Thornell - n/a 0 0 0 0
15 - Tim McGovern 1 1 1 0
17 - James Harris 0 0 0 0
19 - Liam Flynn 1 1 0 0
21 - Jeremy Ayala 0 0 0 0
22 - Andrew Ferrier 0 0 0 0
23 - Kieran Bracken 1 1 0 1
24 - Justin Hammert 1 0 0 0
25 - Connor Casey 3 1 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 22 8 3 2

Centenary (N.J.) Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Warne, Devon (L, 0-1-0) 8 3 5 90:00

Scranton Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Blake Hammert (W, 1-0-0) 6 1 5 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 30:25 Suzuki, Daisuke (1) (unassisted) - 45-yard shot into upper right corner cau 1 - 0
2nd 50:34 Michael Donnelly (1) (Kieran Bracken) - Shot off crossbar and in after corner wa 1 - 1
2nd 72:17 Kyle Robbins (1) (unassisted) - Penalty Kick 1 - 2
2nd 79:09 Tim McGovern (1) (Jarred Corbett) - Header off free kick to the far post 1 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 84:11 Yellow card - Michael Donnelly
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Centenary (N.J.) 3 4 7
Scranton 12 10 22
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Centenary (N.J.) 2 3 5
Scranton 2 3 5
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Centenary (N.J.) 0 2 2
Scranton 3 3 6
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Centenary (N.J.) 8 5 13
Scranton 8 6 14

Game Information

Date/Time: September 1, 2017 - 7:00 PM
Location: Scranton, Pa.
Stadium: Fitzpatrick Field
Game Length: 1:55
Attendance: 250
Referee: Rudi Sejdic
Asst. Referee: Daniel Kaluzhnyy
: Keith Rauenzahn
Timekeeper: Chrissy Noonan
Scorer: Randy Shemanski

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Warne, Devon at goalie for Centenary (N.J.).
00:00 Blake Hammert at goalie for Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
03:13 Shot by CEMS White, Justin, SAVE Blake Hammert.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
08:43 Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts BLOCKED.
09:30 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith BLOCKED.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
16:56 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith HIGH.
18:13 Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey WIDE.
20:00 Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey WIDE RIGHT.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
26:05 Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts HIGH.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
30:25 Goal!GOAL by CEMS Suzuki, Daisuke (FIRST GOAL), goal number 1 for season. *45-yard shot into upper right corner caught goalie off his line
( 1 - 0 )
31:05 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jarred Corbett [31:05].
31:14 Shot by SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly HIGH.
33:03 Shot by CEMS White, Justin, SAVE Blake Hammert.
33:29 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Kieran Bracken for Jarred Corbett.
34:25 Offside against Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
36:29 Shot by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken, SAVE Warne, Devon.
36:49 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [36:49].
36:58 Shot by SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly WIDE LEFT.
37:05 Substitution!CEMS substitution: Fernandez, Roger for Castro, Richy.
37:05 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Christian Savino for Aidan Thornell.
37:05 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Justin Hammert for Riley Smith.
38:02 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith HIGH.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
39:03 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Warne, Devon.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
40:33 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken [40:33].
41:06 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jeremy Mammen for Connor Casey.
41:06 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Jon Roberts.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
43:54 Shot by SCRMS17 Kyle Robbins WIDE RIGHT.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For SCRMS17: #1 Blake Hammert, #3 Christian Savino, #4 Kyle Robbins, #6 Jarred Corbett, #7 Riley Smith, #8 Gavin Coutts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #17 James Harris, #23 Kieran Bracken, #25 Connor Casey.
45:00 For CEMS: #0 Warne, Devon, #3 White, Justin, #4 Hernandez, Sebastian, #5 Weiss, Josh, #6 Suzuki, Daisuke, #8 Castro, Richy, #10 Miller, Matt, #12 Anderson, Matthew, #18 Cameron, Chris, #20 Miele, Jared, #21 Lamanna, Daniel.
45:32 Shot by CEMS White, Justin, SAVE Blake Hammert.
48:24 Offside against Centenary (N.J.).
50:08 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken [50:08].
50:34 Goal!GOAL by SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly, Assist by Kieran Bracken, goal number 1 for season. *
( 1 - 1 )
53:09 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jon Roberts for Jarred Corbett.
53:25 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith, SAVE Warne, Devon.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
59:48 Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts WIDE RIGHT.
60:33 Offside against Centenary (N.J.).
61:17 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith WIDE RIGHT.
61:46 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Aidan Thornell for Gavin Coutts.
61:46 Substitution!CEMS substitution: Sanchez, Ornette for Cameron, Chris.
61:46 Substitution!CEMS substitution: Fernandez, Roger for White, Justin.
63:23 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Justin Hammert for Connor Casey.
63:23 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Riley Smith.
63:30 Corner kick by CEMS Weiss, Josh [63:30].
65:36 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [65:36].
66:03 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly, SAVE Warne, Devon.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
68:34 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jarred Corbett for Kieran Bracken.
68:51 Shot by SCRMS17 Justin Hammert WIDE RIGHT.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
72:17 SCRMS17 Kyle Robbins PENALTY KICK GOAL, goal number 1 for season.
72:41 Shot by SCRMS17 Christian Savino HIGH.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
72:41 For SCRMS17: #1 Blake Hammert, #3 Christian Savino, #4 Kyle Robbins, #6 Jarred Corbett, #7 Riley Smith, #9 Nick Kapelewski, #10 Jon Roberts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #17 James Harris, #24 Justin Hammert.
75:01 Substitution!CEMS substitution: White, Justin for Fernandez, Roger.
75:36 Substitution!CEMS substitution: Cameron, Chris for Castro, Richy.
76:51 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Kieran Bracken for Jon Roberts.
76:51 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Gavin Coutts for Christian Savino.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
79:09 Goal!Header GOAL by SCRMS17 Tim McGovern, Assist by Jarred Corbett, goal number 1 for season. *Header off free kick to the far post
( 1 - 3 )
79:43 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Tim McGovern for Riley Smith.
79:43 Shot by CEMS Suzuki, Daisuke, SAVE Blake Hammert.
80:30 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Liam Flynn for Kieran Bracken.
Foul on Centenary (N.J.).
81:24 Substitution!CEMS substitution: Castro, Richy for Miller, Matt.
81:24 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Andrew Ferrier for James Harris.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
82:18 Corner kick by CEMS White, Justin [82:18].
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
82:18 For SCRMS17: #1 Blake Hammert, #2 Jeremy Mammen, #4 Kyle Robbins, #6 Jarred Corbett, #8 Gavin Coutts, #9 Nick Kapelewski, #11 Michael Donnelly, #15 Tim McGovern, #19 Liam Flynn, #22 Andrew Ferrier, #24 Justin Hammert.
83:27 Shot by CEMS Cameron, Chris, SAVE Blake Hammert.
84:11 Yellow card on SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly.
84:35 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jeremy Mammen for Jeremy Ayala.
84:40 Shot by CEMS Lamanna, Daniel WIDE RIGHT.
86:00 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jeremy Mammen [86:00].
86:27 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Liam Flynn, SAVE Warne, Devon.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
10:00 AM
Shenandoah at Catholic
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
7:00 PM
Central Baptist at Hendrix
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:00 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
2:00 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.