Video | Recap | Recap | Box Score |

Haverford at Scranton September 20, 2017

(5-1-1)
1
(5-2-0)
0
Final 1 2 OT T
Haverford 0 0 1 1
Scranton 0 0 0 0

Box Score

Haverford
Scranton

Haverford

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Jeremy Astesano - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Rodrigo Zuniga 1 0 0 0
3 - Russell Nicholson - m 2 1 0 0
4 - Ben Clark - d 1 0 0 0
5 - Ben Field - f 2 0 0 0
6 - Nicholas Montgomery - d 0 0 0 0
7 - Nick Jannelli - f 7 3 1 0
8 - Alex Clark 1 0 0 0
9 - Max Krieg 1 1 0 0
10 - Robert Bramble 0 0 0 0
11 - William Edwards 1 1 0 0
14 - Michael Carr - m 1 1 0 0
15 - Reiss Berger - d 0 0 0 0
18 - Kiran Singh 0 0 0 0
21 - Chris Richards 0 0 0 0
22 - Matthieu Maciejewski - d 0 0 0 0
23 - Nick John - d 0 0 0 0
24 - Peter Baroff 0 0 0 0
26 - Mac Lyle 0 0 0 0
27 - Will Klein - d 0 0 0 0
31 - Zach Brown 0 0 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 17 7 1 0

Scranton

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Everett Minchew 0 0 0 0
1 - Blake Hammert - g 0 0 0 0
3 - Christian Savino 0 0 0 0
4 - Kyle Robbins - d 1 0 0 0
6 - Jarred Corbett - Yellow card 34:39 0 0 0 0
7 - Riley Smith - m 1 1 0 0
8 - Gavin Coutts - m 2 0 0 0
9 - Nick Kapelewski 0 0 0 0
10 - Jon Roberts - m 2 0 0 0
11 - Michael Donnelly - d 0 0 0 0
14 - Aidan Thornell - m 0 0 0 0
15 - Tim McGovern - d 0 0 0 0
17 - James Harris - d - Yellow card 52:33 1 0 0 0
19 - Liam Flynn 0 0 0 0
22 - Andrew Ferrier 0 0 0 0
23 - Kieran Bracken 1 0 0 0
24 - Justin Hammert 1 1 0 0
25 - Connor Casey - f 4 4 0 0
28 - Matt Bolock 1 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 14 6 0 0

Haverford Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Jeremy Astesano (W, 5-1) 6 0 6 99:18

Scranton Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Everett Minchew (L, 1-1) 6 1 5 54:18
1 - Blake Hammert 1 0 1 45:00
TOTALS 7 1 6 99:18

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
OT 99:18 Nick Jannelli (6) (unassisted) - On Free Kick; 10 Yards; Bent Into Left S 1 - 0

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 34:39 Yellow card - Jarred Corbett
2nd 52:33 Yellow card - James Harris
SHOTS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Haverford 5 9 3 17
Scranton 8 6 0 14
SAVES 1 2 OT TOTAL
Haverford 5 1 0 6
Scranton 1 5 0 6
CORNER KICKS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Haverford 3 3 1 7
Scranton 3 2 0 5
FOULS 1 2 OT TOTAL
Haverford 5 8 0 13
Scranton 8 6 2 16

Game Information

Date/Time: September 20, 2017 - 7:30 PM
Location: Scranton, Pa.
Stadium: Fitzpatrick Field
Game Length: 2:05
Attendance: 108
Referee: Paul Goba
Asst. Referee: Stephen Geist
: Cody Hack
Timekeeper: Nick Castellanos
Scorer: John Gatto

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Jeremy Astesano at goalie for Haverford.
00:00 Blake Hammert at goalie for Univ. of Scranton.
00:32 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nicholas Montgomery [00:32].
00:51 Header Shot by HAVMSOC Ben Clark HIGH.
Foul on Haverford Reiss Berger.
04:22 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nicholas Montgomery [04:22].
Foul on Haverford Will Klein.
07:47 Shot by SCRMS17 Riley Smith, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
Foul on Haverford.
08:45 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Robert Bramble for Nicholas Montgomery.
09:01 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
09:47 Shot by SCRMS17 Kyle Robbins WIDE.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton Kieran Bracken.
12:16 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli WIDE.
13:34 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Justin Hammert for Riley Smith.
14:09 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [14:09].
Foul on Haverford.
15:38 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli [15:38].
17:30 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli WIDE.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton Justin Hammert.
22:22 Shot by SCRMS17 Justin Hammert, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
22:26 Shot by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken WIDE.
22:43 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jarred Corbett for Kieran Bracken.
22:43 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Christian Savino for Aidan Thornell.
22:43 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: William Edwards for Nick John.
24:02 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli HIGH.
25:21 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [25:21].
26:06 Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
26:38 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Mac Lyle for Will Klein.
27:30 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Chris Richards for Reiss Berger.
28:45 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Max Krieg for Michael Carr.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
30:21 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jarred Corbett [30:21].
30:39 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
32:03 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Connor Casey.
34:39 Yellow card on SCRMS17 Jarred Corbett.
34:39 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Andrew Ferrier for Jarred Corbett.
35:00 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Liam Flynn for Michael Donnelly.
35:21 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Peter Baroff for Ben Field.
35:21 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Alex Clark for Nick Jannelli.
35:21 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Rodrigo Zuniga for Russell Nicholson.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton Andrew Ferrier.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
39:47 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Zach Brown for Matthieu Maciejewski.
39:47 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Matt Bolock for Jon Roberts.
40:27 Shot by HAVMSOC Max Krieg, SAVE Blake Hammert.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
42:27 Shot by SCRMS17 James Harris WIDE.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Haverford Peter Baroff.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For SCRMS17: #0 Everett Minchew, #4 Kyle Robbins, #8 Gavin Coutts, #10 Jon Roberts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #15 Tim McGovern, #17 James Harris, #23 Kieran Bracken, #25 Connor Casey, #28 Matt Bolock.
45:00 For HAVMSOC: #1 Jeremy Astesano, #3 Russell Nicholson, #4 Ben Clark, #5 Ben Field, #6 Nicholas Montgomery, #7 Nick Jannelli, #10 Robert Bramble, #14 Michael Carr, #15 Reiss Berger, #22 Matthieu Maciejewski, #23 Nick John.
45:00 Everett Minchew at goalie for Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Haverford.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
48:30 Shot by HAVMSOC Russell Nicholson, SAVE Everett Minchew.
49:18 Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts WIDE.
Foul on Haverford Robert Bramble.
50:46 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Matt Bolock WIDE.
51:33 Shot by HAVMSOC Michael Carr, SAVE Everett Minchew.
52:33 Yellow card on SCRMS17 James Harris.
55:48 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli HIGH.
57:18 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli [57:18].
57:24 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Alex Clark for Robert Bramble.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
59:20 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli, SAVE Everett Minchew.
Foul on Haverford Matthieu Maciejewski.
59:47 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: William Edwards for Russell Nicholson.
60:09 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Kiran Singh for Michael Carr.
60:26 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Justin Hammert for Matt Bolock.
60:26 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Christian Savino for Gavin Coutts.
61:36 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Max Krieg for Nick Jannelli.
61:36 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jarred Corbett for Jon Roberts.
Foul on Haverford.
65:13 Shot by HAVMSOC Alex Clark HIGH.
65:59 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Connor Casey.
65:59 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Andrew Ferrier for Kieran Bracken.
67:25 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Max Krieg [67:25].
Foul on Haverford Kiran Singh.
69:28 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Gavin Coutts for Aidan Thornell.
69:28 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Chris Richards for Reiss Berger.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton Christian Savino.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton Christian Savino.
71:36 Shot by HAVMSOC William Edwards, SAVE Everett Minchew.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
72:51 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Rodrigo Zuniga for Ben Field.
72:51 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Robert Bramble for Russell Nicholson.
74:04 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Nick Jannelli for Max Krieg.
74:04 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Peter Baroff for Kiran Singh.
Foul on Haverford Rodrigo Zuniga.
77:52 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jon Roberts for Andrew Ferrier.
77:52 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Michael Carr for Rodrigo Zuniga.
77:52 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: William Edwards for Nick John.
78:59 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jarred Corbett [78:59].
79:13 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Gavin Coutts WIDE.
79:20 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Connor Casey for Nick Kapelewski.
79:20 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Nick John for William Edwards.
79:33 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Reiss Berger for Chris Richards.
80:53 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Ben Field for Peter Baroff.
Foul on Haverford.
83:21 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Kieran Bracken for Jarred Corbett.
84:41 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Jeremy Astesano.
84:48 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [84:48].
85:03 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Gavin Coutts WIDE.
86:18 Shot by HAVMSOC Ben Field WIDE.
Foul on Haverford.
87:34 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts WIDE.
87:40 Substitution!HAVMSOC substitution: Rodrigo Zuniga for Ben Field.
88:11 Shot by HAVMSOC Rodrigo Zuniga HIGH.
88:48 Shot by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli, SAVE Everett Minchew.
89:31 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nick John [89:31].
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top

OT

90:00 For HAVMSOC: #1 Jeremy Astesano, #3 Russell Nicholson, #4 Ben Clark, #5 Ben Field, #7 Nick Jannelli, #10 Robert Bramble, #14 Michael Carr, #15 Reiss Berger, #22 Matthieu Maciejewski, #23 Nick John, #26 Mac Lyle.
90:00 For SCRMS17: #0 Everett Minchew, #4 Kyle Robbins, #8 Gavin Coutts, #10 Jon Roberts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #15 Tim McGovern, #17 James Harris, #23 Kieran Bracken, #25 Connor Casey, #28 Matt Bolock.
90:52 Shot by HAVMSOC Russell Nicholson HIGH.
92:53 Shot by HAVMSOC Ben Field WIDE.
94:24 Corner kick by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli [94:24].
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
99:18 Goal!GOAL by HAVMSOC Nick Jannelli (FIRST GOAL), goal number 6 for season. *On Free Kick; 10 Yards; Bent Into Left Side of Net
( 1 - 0 )
-- End of OT Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.