Recap | Box Score |

Wilkes at Scranton September 27, 2017

(4-5-0)
0
(6-3-0)
3
Final 1 2 T
Wilkes 0 0 0
Scranton 3 0 3

Box Score

Wilkes
Scranton

Wilkes

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Tim Gallagher - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - Zephrin Morse 0 0 0 0
3 - Seth Fowler 0 0 0 0
4 - Tyler Kukosky - d 0 0 0 0
5 - Lucas Snedeker - f 0 0 0 0
9 - David Sinegra - d 0 0 0 0
12 - Cole Hefner 0 0 0 0
13 - Stephen Johnson 0 0 0 0
14 - Casey Ritsick - d 2 1 0 0
16 - Camry Huff 1 0 0 0
17 - Ryan Hunter 0 0 0 0
18 - J. Eager-Heffner - f 0 0 0 0
19 - A. Fernandez-Maldona - d 0 0 0 0
20 - Danny McGinley 0 0 0 0
21 - Jacob Nargoski 0 0 0 0
22 - Hunnter Maxwell - d 0 0 0 0
24 - Shane Henehan - d 0 0 0 0
25 - Kyle Flemming 0 0 0 0
26 - Trent Hess 0 0 0 0
30 - Mason Stoneroad 0 0 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 3 1 0 0

Scranton

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Everett Minchew - g 0 0 0 0
2 - Jeremy Mammen 0 0 0 0
3 - Christian Savino 0 0 0 0
5 - Patrick Prinner - d 0 0 0 0
6 - Jarred Corbett - Yellow card 32:53 0 0 0 0
8 - Gavin Coutts - m 2 0 0 0
9 - Nick Kapelewski - f 1 0 0 0
10 - Jon Roberts - m 1 1 0 1
11 - Michael Donnelly - d 1 0 0 0
13 - Sean Regan 0 0 0 0
14 - Aidan Thornell - m 2 2 0 0
15 - Tim McGovern - d 2 1 0 0
16 - Tim Davis 0 0 0 0
17 - James Harris - d 0 0 0 1
19 - Liam Flynn 0 0 0 0
21 - Jeremy Ayala 0 0 0 0
22 - Andrew Ferrier 1 0 0 0
23 - Kieran Bracken - m - Yellow card 22:03 1 0 0 0
24 - Justin Hammert 1 1 1 0
25 - Connor Casey - f 3 2 1 0
28 - Matt Bolock 1 1 1 1
32 - John Kapelewski 0 0 0 0
35 - Alex Dadourian 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 16 8 3 3

Wilkes Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Tim Gallagher (L, 4-5-0) 5 3 2 40:00
13 - Stephen Johnson 3 0 3 50:00
TOTALS 8 3 5 90:00

Scranton Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Everett Minchew (W, 3-1-0) 0 0 0 45:00
35 - Alex Dadourian 1 0 1 45:00
TOTALS 1 0 1 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
1st 21:04 Connor Casey (6) (James Harris) - * 0 - 1
1st 30:19 Matt Bolock (1) (Jon Roberts) - Off Cross Near OB Line Behind Goal; Left 0 - 2
1st 31:00 Justin Hammert (1) (Matt Bolock) - *Off Breakaway; 5 Yards Out 0 - 3

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
1st 22:03 Yellow card - Kieran Bracken
1st 32:53 Yellow card - Jarred Corbett
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Wilkes 1 2 3
Scranton 9 7 16
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Wilkes 2 3 5
Scranton 0 1 1
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Wilkes 1 1 2
Scranton 2 4 6
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Wilkes 2 9 11
Scranton 6 5 11

Game Information

Date/Time: September 27, 2017 - 7:00 PM
Location: Scranton, Pa.
Stadium: Fitzpatrick Field
Game Length: 1:50
Attendance: 167
Referee: Rudi Sejdic
Asst. Referee: Roberto Carmona
: Reed Hendershot
Timekeeper: Nick Castellanos
Scorer: John Gatto

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Everett Minchew at goalie for Univ. of Scranton.
00:00 Tim Gallagher at goalie for Wilkes.
04:10 Shot by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken HIGH.
05:13 Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey, SAVE Tim Gallagher.
10:56 Shot by SCRMS17 Gavin Coutts WIDE.
12:14 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken [12:14].
14:55 Shot by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts, SAVE Tim Gallagher.
15:28 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Zephrin Morse for Tyler Kukosky.
Foul on Wilkes.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
18:19 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jon Roberts [18:19].
Foul on Wilkes.
21:04 Goal!GOAL by SCRMS17 Connor Casey (FIRST GOAL), Assist by James Harris, goal number 6 for season. *
( 0 - 1 )
22:03 Yellow card on SCRMS17 Kieran Bracken.
22:16 Shot by SCRMS17 Nick Kapelewski WIDE.
22:26 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Justin Hammert for Nick Kapelewski.
22:26 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Christian Savino for Aidan Thornell.
24:34 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Kyle Flemming for Camry Huff.
24:34 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Cole Hefner for Lucas Snedeker.
24:34 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Trent Hess for J. Eager-Heffner.
26:18 Corner kick by WUMS Zephrin Morse [26:18].
26:30 Header Shot by WUMS Casey Ritsick WIDE.
26:37 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jarred Corbett for Kieran Bracken.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
28:17 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Seth Fowler for Trent Hess.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
29:44 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Matt Bolock for Connor Casey.
30:19 Goal!GOAL by SCRMS17 Matt Bolock, Assist by Jon Roberts, goal number 1 for season. *Off Cross Near OB Line Behind Goal; Left Side
( 0 - 2 )
31:00 Goal!GOAL by SCRMS17 Justin Hammert, Assist by Matt Bolock, goal number 1 for season. *Off Breakaway; 5 Yards Out
( 0 - 3 )
31:00 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Tim Davis for Jon Roberts.
31:00 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Liam Flynn for Gavin Coutts.
32:53 Yellow card on SCRMS17 Jarred Corbett.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
40:00 Stephen Johnson at goalie for Wilkes.
42:06 Shot by SCRMS17 Michael Donnelly WIDE RIGHT.
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For SCRMS17: #8 Gavin Coutts, #10 Jon Roberts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #15 Tim McGovern, #17 James Harris, #18 Michael McKenna, #22 Andrew Ferrier, #23 Kieran Bracken, #25 Connor Casey, #35 Alex Dadourian.
45:00 Alex Dadourian at goalie for Univ. of Scranton.
45:00 For WUMS: #2 Zephrin Morse, #5 Lucas Snedeker, #9 David Sinegra, #13 Stephen Johnson, #14 Casey Ritsick, #16 Camry Huff, #18 J. Eager-Heffner, #19 A. Fernandez-Maldona, #20 Danny McGinley, #22 Hunnter Maxwell, #24 Shane Henehan.
Foul on Wilkes.
Foul on Wilkes.
48:45 Shot by SCRMS17 Aidan Thornell, SAVE Stephen Johnson.
48:54 Offside against Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Wilkes.
Foul on Wilkes.
48:54 For WUMS: #3 Seth Fowler, #9 David Sinegra, #12 Cole Hefner, #13 Stephen Johnson, #14 Casey Ritsick, #17 Ryan Hunter, #18 J. Eager-Heffner, #21 Jacob Nargoski, #24 Shane Henehan, #25 Kyle Flemming, #30 Mason Stoneroad.
50:00 Shot by WUMS Casey Ritsick, SAVE Alex Dadourian.
50:36 Shot by WUMS Camry Huff WIDE.
55:22 Shot by SCRMS17 Aidan Thornell, SAVE Stephen Johnson.
57:27 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Tim Davis for Kieran Bracken.
57:27 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jeremy Mammen for Kieran Bracken.
Foul on Wilkes.
61:08 Shot by SCRMS17 Tim McGovern WIDE.
61:12 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Jeremy Ayala for Aidan Thornell.
61:39 Shot by SCRMS17 Gavin Coutts HIGH.
62:16 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jeremy Mammen [62:16].
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
64:28 Header Shot by SCRMS17 Connor Casey WIDE.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
65:20 Corner kick by WUMS J. Eager-Heffner [65:20].
65:55 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Connor Casey.
Foul on Wilkes.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
70:27 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Liam Flynn for Gavin Coutts.
70:27 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Christian Savino for Danny Harder.
Foul on Wilkes.
71:28 Shot by SCRMS17 Tim McGovern, SAVE Stephen Johnson.
72:31 Shot by SCRMS17 Andrew Ferrier BLOCKED.
72:38 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: John Kapelewski for Tim McGovern.
72:52 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jeremy Mammen [72:52].
73:02 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Tim Davis [73:02].
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
Foul on Wilkes.
Foul on Univ. of Scranton.
78:26 Substitution!WUMS substitution: A. Fernandez-Maldona for Mason Stoneroad.
78:26 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Danny McGinley for Seth Fowler.
79:46 Corner kick by SCRMS17 Jeremy Mammen [79:46].
82:17 Substitution!WUMS substitution: Hunnter Maxwell for Kyle Flemming.
83:41 Substitution!SCRMS17 substitution: Sean Regan for Nick Kapelewski.
Foul on Wilkes.
87:51 Offside against Univ. of Scranton.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.