Video | Recap | Recap | | Box Score

Susquehanna at Scranton October 7, 2017

(4-6-2, 2-1-1)
1
(7-5-0, 1-3-0)
0
Final 1 2 T
Susquehanna 0 1 1
Scranton 0 0 0

Box Score

Susquehanna
Scranton

Susquehanna

PLAYER SH SOG G A
0 - Matt Ellingworth 0 0 0 0
3 - Scott Misson 0 0 0 0
4 - Jacob Butzler 0 0 0 0
5 - Noah Carles 0 0 0 0
7 - Elias George 0 0 0 0
8 - Peter Burton 0 0 0 0
9 - Eric Dempsey 0 0 0 0
10 - Zachary Goodwin 0 0 0 0
11 - Maxfield Reed 0 0 0 0
12 - Ryan Cronin 2 0 0 0
13 - Dakota Dobrovich-Fago 0 0 0 0
14 - Kieran Arrigan 0 0 0 0
16 - Thomas Burke - Yellow card 65:16 2 2 1 0
19 - Patrick Bresney 1 1 0 0
20 - Brennan Colby 1 0 0 0
24 - Alex Graul 0 0 0 0
26 - Chris Naiman 2 0 0 0
27 - Jack Levy 1 1 0 0
28 - Tristan Barquin 0 0 0 0
29 - Kyle Trainor 0 0 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 9 4 1 0

Scranton

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Blake Hammert 0 0 0 0
2 - Jeremy Mammen 0 0 0 0
3 - Christian Savino 0 0 0 0
4 - Kyle Robbins 0 0 0 0
5 - Patrick Prinner 0 0 0 0
6 - Jarred Corbett 0 0 0 0
7 - Riley Smith 0 0 0 0
8 - Gavin Coutts 1 0 0 0
9 - Nick Kapelewski 1 0 0 0
10 - Jon Roberts 1 0 0 0
11 - Michael Donnelly 1 1 0 0
14 - Aidan Thornell 0 0 0 0
15 - Tim McGovern - Yellow card 50:58 0 0 0 0
16 - Tim Davis 1 0 0 0
17 - James Harris - Yellow card 84:50 0 0 0 0
20 - Danny Harder 0 0 0 0
21 - Jeremy Ayala 0 0 0 0
25 - Connor Casey 4 2 0 0
TM - Team 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 9 3 0 0

Susquehanna Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
0 - Matt Ellingworth (W, 3-6-2) 3 0 3 90:00

Scranton Goalies

GOALIES   SOG GA SV Min
1 - Blake Hammert (L, 4-3-0) 4 1 3 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2nd 51:01 Thomas Burke (2) (unassisted) - Off Free Kick; 15 Yards Out; Over Goalie 1 - 0

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 50:58 Yellow card - Tim McGovern
2nd 65:16 Yellow card - Thomas Burke
2nd 84:50 Yellow card - James Harris
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Susquehanna 3 6 9
Scranton 3 6 9
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Susquehanna 0 3 3
Scranton 1 2 3
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Susquehanna 0 0 0
Scranton 2 2 4
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Susquehanna 6 5 11
Scranton 5 3 8

Game Information

Date/Time: October 7, 2017 - 4:00 PM
Location: Scranton, Pa.
Stadium: Fitzpatrick Field
Game Length: 1:48
Attendance: 210
Referee: Rafal Siudzik
Asst. Referee: Andrew Loyd
: Daniel Kaluzhnyy
Scorer: John Gatto

Play By Play

1st

0:00 Matt Ellingworth at goalie for Susquehanna.
0:00 Blake Hammert at goalie for Scranton.
Foul on Scranton.
4:08 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Zachary Goodwin for Elias George.
7:38 Offside against Scranton.
Foul on Susquehanna.
9:17 Offside against Scranton.
10:20 Shot by Scranton Jon Roberts, Hit Crossbar.
11:11 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Jacob Butzler for Zachary Goodwin.
Foul on Susquehanna.
11:58 Shot by Susquehanna Patrick Bresney, Save (by goalie) Blake Hammert.
13:04 Shot by Susquehanna Chris Naiman, Blocked.
Foul on Susquehanna.
14:07 Corner kick by Scranton Jon Roberts [14:07].
14:49 Header Shot by Scranton Gavin Coutts, High.
Foul on Scranton.
21:11 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Danny Harder for Jarred Corbett.
21:11 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Tim Davis for Riley Smith.
Foul on Susquehanna.
22:56 Offside against Scranton.
25:35 Shot by Susquehanna Chris Naiman, Wide.
Foul on Scranton.
Foul on Scranton.
Foul on Susquehanna.
30:58 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Jack Levy for Dakota Dobrovich-Fag.
30:58 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kieran Arrigan for Alex Graul.
30:58 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Eric Dempsey for Maxfield Reed.
30:58 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Ryan Cronin for Chris Naiman.
30:58 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Christian Savino for Aidan Thornell.
30:58 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Jon Roberts.
30:58 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Jeremy Mammen for Connor Casey.
Foul on Scranton.
35:42 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Tristan Barquin for Thomas Burke.
36:02 Shot by Scranton Nick Kapelewski, Wide.
38:40 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kyle Trainor for Patrick Bresney.
38:40 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Peter Burton for Jacob Butzler.
39:46 Offside against Scranton.
Foul on Susquehanna.
43:34 Corner kick by Scranton Jeremy Mammen [43:34].
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 For Susquehanna: #0 Matt Ellingworth, #3 Scott Misson, #4 Jacob Butzler, #5 Noah Carles, #11 Maxfield Reed, #13 Dakota Dobrovich-Fag, #16 Thomas Burke, #19 Patrick Bresney, #20 Brennan Colby, #24 Alex Graul, #26 Chris Naiman.
45:00 For Scranton: #1 Blake Hammert, #3 Christian Savino, #4 Kyle Robbins, #7 Riley Smith, #10 Jon Roberts, #11 Michael Donnelly, #14 Aidan Thornell, #15 Tim McGovern, #16 Tim Davis, #17 James Harris, #25 Connor Casey.
Foul on Scranton.
47:31 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kieran Arrigan for Scott Misson.
50:58 Yellow card on Scranton Tim McGovern.
51:01 Goal!GOAL by Susquehanna Thomas Burke (FIRST GOAL), goal number 2 for season. *Off Free Kick; 15 Yards Out; Over Goalies Head
( 1 - 0 )
55:35 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Gavin Coutts for Aidan Thornell.
56:31 Shot by Scranton Connor Casey, High.
Foul on Susquehanna.
58:44 Shot by Susquehanna Brennan Colby, Wide.
59:18 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Eric Dempsey for Chris Naiman.
59:18 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Ryan Cronin for Alex Graul.
59:18 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Jeremy Mammen for Tim Davis.
59:18 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Jeremy Ayala for Riley Smith.
60:03 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Nick Kapelewski for Connor Casey.
61:37 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kieran Arrigan for Jacob Butzler.
62:01 Offside against Scranton.
63:59 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kyle Trainor for Dakota Dobrovich-Fag.
65:16 Yellow card on Susquehanna Thomas Burke.
66:39 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Tristan Barquin for Maxfield Reed.
67:54 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Jack Levy for Patrick Bresney.
Foul on Susquehanna.
69:01 Shot by Susquehanna Ryan Cronin, Blocked.
69:53 Substitution!Scranton substitution: Tim Davis for Jon Roberts.
Foul on Susquehanna.
70:52 Shot by Scranton Tim Davis, Wide.
73:13 Shot by Susquehanna Ryan Cronin, High.
73:21 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Jacob Butzler for Thomas Burke.
73:49 Offside against Scranton.
74:40 Corner kick by Scranton Jon Roberts [74:40].
76:25 Shot by Scranton Michael Donnelly, Save (by goalie) Matt Ellingworth.
Foul on Scranton.
77:11 Shot by Susquehanna Jack Levy, Save (by goalie) Blake Hammert.
77:50 Shot by Scranton Connor Casey, Save (by goalie) Matt Ellingworth.
78:30 Shot by Scranton Connor Casey, Wide.
78:35 Corner kick by Scranton Jon Roberts [78:35].
79:44 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Chris Naiman for Eric Dempsey.
79:44 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Dakota Dobrovich-Fag for Kyle Trainor.
80:25 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Thomas Burke for Kieran Arrigan.
80:25 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Alex Graul for Ryan Cronin.
81:59 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Patrick Bresney for Tristan Barquin.
83:09 Offside against Scranton.
84:21 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Maxfield Reed for Jack Levy.
84:50 Yellow card on Scranton James Harris.
84:53 Shot by Susquehanna Thomas Burke, Save (by goalie) Blake Hammert.
85:56 Shot by Scranton Connor Casey, Save (by goalie) Matt Ellingworth.
Foul on Scranton.
Foul on Susquehanna.
88:29 Substitution!Susquehanna substitution: Kieran Arrigan for Chris Naiman.
Foul on Susquehanna.
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Tuesday, Aug. 20: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Pikeville at Ferrum
M:
Final
Central Baptist 2, at Hendrix 1
Box Score
M:
7:00 PM
Whittier at Master's
M:
10:00 PM
Whitman at Eastern Ore.
W:
TBA
Transylvania at Georgetown (Ky.)
W:
2:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
3:00 PM
Miss. U. for Women at Jackson St.
W:
3:00 PM
Greensboro at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Case Western Reserve
W:
8:00 PM
Our Lady of The Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
9:00 PM
Mt. San Jacinto at Redlands
Wednesday, Aug. 21: All times Eastern
M:
4:00 PM
Cleary at Olivet
M:
4:00 PM
Dubuque at Concordia (Wis.)
M:
5:00 PM
Howard Community College at Gallaudet
M:
5:00 PM
Ouachita Baptist at University of the Ozarks
M:
5:00 PM
Coastal Bend College at Schreiner
M:
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Roanoke
M:
6:00 PM
Hannibal-La Grange at Greenville
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Berea at Transylvania
Live stats
M:
7:00 PM
Capital at Ohio Dominican
M:
7:00 PM
Hanover at Bellarmine
M:
7:30 PM
Randolph at Lynchburg
M:
7:30 PM
Thomas More at Rose-Hulman
M:
8:30 PM
Fontbonne at McKendree
M:
9:00 PM
Club Team at Southwestern
W:
TBA
Emory-Oxford at Agnes Scott
W:
2:00 PM
Lawrence Tech at Olivet
W:
4:00 PM
Santa Monica College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
St. Joseph (Conn.) at Coast Guard
W:
6:00 PM
Catholic at Shenandoah
W:
6:00 PM
Harris-Stowe at Webster
W:
7:00 PM
Rio Grande at Capital
W:
7:00 PM
Catawba at Pfeiffer
Live stats
W:
7:00 PM
Norwich at Plattsburgh State
Thursday, Aug. 22: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Ecclesia at Hendrix
M:
4:00 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
M:
6:00 PM
Blackburn at Lincoln Land Community College
M:
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Asbury
M:
7:00 PM
LSU-Alexandria at Centenary (La.)
M:
8:30 PM
Our Lady of the Lake at Texas Lutheran
W:
TBA
Buena Vista at Graceland
W:
4:00 PM
Eastern Mennonite at Washington and Lee
W:
7:30 PM
Bethany at West Liberty
W:
8:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
W:
8:30 PM
Rockford at Roosevelt
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Concordia (OR)
Friday, Aug. 23: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
La Verne at Santa Monica
M:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Mary Baldwin
M:
6:00 PM
DePauw at Illinois Wesleyan
M:
7:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
M:
7:00 PM
Spalding at Bellarmine
M:
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Catholic
M:
8:00 PM
Elmhurst at Rockford
M:
9:00 PM
Warner Pacific at George Fox
M:
10:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. Dom. Hills
M:
10:30 PM
Santa Ana College at Chapman
W:
2:00 PM
Transylvania at Spalding
W:
3:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Academy of Art
W:
4:00 PM
Shaw at Greensboro
W:
4:00 PM
Compton College at La Verne
W:
5:00 PM
Corning CC at Alfred State
W:
5:00 PM
Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College (ABAC) at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
6:00 PM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Ferrum
W:
6:00 PM
Salem at Wilmington Hammerheads (ECNL)
W:
7:00 PM
Oakwood at Eastern Connecticut
W:
8:00 PM
St. Edwards at Southwestern
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Northwest Chrst. at Willamette
Live stats
W:
10:00 PM
Westmont at Cal Lutheran
W:
10:00 PM
Whittier at Soka
Saturday, Aug. 24: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Catholic at Catholic
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
TBA
Alumni Game at Simpson
M:
TBA
Alumni at Greenville
Live stats
M:
10:00 AM
VMI at Eastern Mennonite
M:
10:00 AM
Club Team at Southwestern
M:
12:00 PM
Principia at Illinois Tech
M:
12:30 PM
Earlham at Otterbein
M:
2:00 PM
Haverford at Haverford
M:
2:00 PM
Alumni Match at University of the Ozarks
M:
2:00 PM
Corban at Willamette
Live stats
M:
2:30 PM
Northern Mich. at UW-Superior
M:
3:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
M:
3:00 PM
Guilford at Brevard
Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Wilmington (Del.) at Kean
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Manchester
M:
4:00 PM
Anna Maria at University of New England
M:
5:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Hampden-Sydney
M:
5:00 PM
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
M:
6:00 PM
St. Olaf at UW-Superior
M:
6:30 PM
Chapman at Concordia (CA)
M:
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ind.
M:
7:00 PM
Johnson & Wales (NC) at Pfeiffer
M:
7:00 PM
Fontbonne at Fontbonne
M:
7:30 PM
Biola at Occidental
M:
8:00 PM
Washington Adventist at Gallaudet
M:
9:00 PM
Dallas Baptist at University of Dallas
M:
9:00 PM
TBD at Texas Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Bakersfield College at Cal Lutheran
M:
9:00 PM
Alumni at Redlands
M:
10:00 PM
Wittenberg at Anderson
M:
10:00 PM
Cal St. San Marcos (exh.) at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
W:
TBA
Alumni at Baldwin Wallace
W:
TBA
Simpson Alumni at Simpson
W:
10:00 AM
Brevard at Converse
W:
11:00 AM
Wittenberg at Mount St. Joseph
W:
12:45 PM
Women's Soccer Alumnae at Adrian
W:
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Shepherd
W:
2:00 PM
Blackburn at Stephens
W:
2:30 PM
Haverford at Haverford
W:
3:00 PM
University of the Ozarks at Oklahoma Christian University
W:
4:00 PM
DePauw at Anderson
W:
5:00 PM
Johnson University Tennessee at Berea
W:
5:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San Marcos
W:
5:30 PM
West Alabama at Huntingdon
W:
9:00 PM
Alumnae at La Verne
W:
10:00 PM
Alumni at Chapman
Sunday, Aug. 25: All times Eastern
M:
12:00 PM
Carroll at Rockford
M:
1:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Kalamazoo
M:
1:00 PM
SoCal United Strikers FC at Redlands
M:
3:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
M:
3:30 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
M:
4:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
M:
4:30 PM
Capital at Oberlin
M:
4:30 PM
Houston-Victoria at Schreiner
W:
12:00 PM
Swarthmore at Catholic
W:
1:00 PM
Webber Int'l at Wesleyan (Ga.)
Video Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
Adrian at Ferris St.
W:
1:00 PM
Scrimmage at SUNY Delhi
W:
1:00 PM
Lindenwood (MO) at Webster
W:
3:00 PM
TBA at North Carolina Wesleyan
W:
4:00 PM
Ferrum at Concord
W:
4:00 PM
East LA College at Whittier
Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at St. Martin's
W:
6:00 PM
Alfred State at Alfred
W:
6:30 PM
Randolph-Macon at Christopher Newport
W:
7:00 PM
Alumni at Willamette
W:
7:30 PM
Rio Hondo at Occidental
W:
8:00 PM
St. Mary's at Texas Lutheran
Monday, Aug. 26: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Northwestern (Iowa) at Buena Vista
M:
5:00 PM
Centre at Thomas More
Live stats
M:
5:00 PM
Schreiner at Our Lady of the Lake
M:
7:00 PM
Brevard at Lees-McRae
M:
7:00 PM
Alma at Spring Arbor
M:
7:30 PM
Concord at Roanoke
M:
7:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Denison
M:
8:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Lawrence
M:
9:00 PM
Portland CC at George Fox
W:
TBA
Shaw at Methodist
W:
2:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at UC San Diego (Exh.)
W:
7:00 PM
Olivet at Davenport
W:
7:00 PM
Franklin at Spalding
Tuesday, Aug. 27: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
TBD at Merchant Marine
M:
5:00 PM
Greenville at Lincoln College
M:
6:00 PM
Redlands at Cal St. San B'dino
M:
6:30 PM
Hood at Gallaudet
M:
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Anna Maria
M:
10:00 PM
Corban at Linfield
Video Live stats
M:
10:30 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cabrillo College
W:
4:30 PM
TBD at Rivier
W:
5:00 PM
Bethany at La Roche
W:
6:00 PM
Chapman at Biola
W:
7:00 PM
Eastern Connecticut at Southern Conn. St.
W:
7:00 PM
Mississippi Val. at Miss. U. for Women
W:
7:30 PM
Ohio Dominican at Denison
W:
7:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Southern Ill.
W:
8:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Greenville
Live stats
W:
8:15 PM
Texas Lutheran at Mary Hardin-Baylor
W:
10:00 PM
George Fox at Northwest Chrst.
No contests today.
No contests today.