Video | Recap | Recap | Box Score

Ferrum at Eastern Mennonite October 16, 2019

(10-4-0, 3-2-0)
1
(5-10-0, 0-4-0)
0
Final 1 2 T
Ferrum 0 1 1
Eastern Mennonite 0 0 0

Box Score

Ferrum
Eastern Mennonite

Ferrum

PLAYER SH SOG G A
95 - Simon Bradford - gk 0 0 0 0
6 - Pol Lambea - def 1 0 0 0
7 - Sam May - mid 0 0 0 0
8 - Jeffery Calix - mid - Yellow card 86:25 3 3 0 0
9 - Chris Resendiz - fwd 0 0 0 0
10 - Martin Zaluga - mid 2 1 0 0
11 - Enzo Guercio - mid 2 1 0 0
12 - Felipe Artega - mid 2 0 0 0
13 - Juho Karmala - def 4 2 0 0
14 - Thomas Roth - mid 0 0 0 0
16 - Leo Galpin - def 1 1 0 1
22 - Gerald Bonsu - def 0 0 0 0
28 - Louis Scott - mid 2 1 1 0
31 - Kofi Mensah - fwd 4 1 0 0
33 - Daniel Aguirre - def 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 21 10 1 1

Eastern Mennonite

PLAYER SH SOG G A
1 - Ahmed Zaatar - gk 0 0 0 0
2 - David Smith - def 0 0 0 0
3 - Carlos Flores-Melgar - def 1 0 0 0
4 - Austen Smith - def - Yellow card 81:57 - Red card 84:19 1 1 0 0
5 - Mathew Zimmerman - def 0 0 0 0
7 - Leiyan Kariuki - fwd - Yellow card 81:57 1 0 0 0
8 - Andy Chappell Deckert - mid 1 1 0 0
10 - Jesus Trejo - mid 1 0 0 0
11 - Troy Davis - mid 2 1 0 0
12 - Jamie Corzo - def 0 0 0 0
13 - Nik Tucker - mid 0 0 0 0
14 - Ethan McGee - fwd 1 0 0 0
15 - Kyle Shelton - def 0 0 0 0
17 - Dallas Organek - def 0 0 0 0
18 - Juan Vazquez - def 0 0 0 0
22 - Caleb Oakes - mid 0 0 0 0
25 - Jonas Beachy - mid 0 0 0 0
TM - TEAM 0 0 0 0
TOTALS 8 3 0 0

Ferrum Goalies

GOALIES SOG GA SV Min
95 - Simon Bradford (W, 1-0-0) 3 0 3 90:00

Eastern Mennonite Goalies

GOALIES SOG GA SV Min
1 - Ahmed Zaatar (L, 0-1-0) 10 1 9 90:00

Scoring Summary

Period Time Play V - H
2nd 82:15 Louis Scott (1) (Leo Galpin) 1 - 0

Penalty Summary

Period Time Fouls
2nd 81:57 Yellow card - Leiyan Kariuki
2nd 81:57 Yellow card - Austen Smith
2nd 84:19 Red card - Austen Smith
2nd 86:25 Yellow card - Jeffrey Pena Calix
SHOTS 1 2 TOTAL
Ferrum 7 14 21
Eastern Mennonite 7 1 8
SAVES 1 2 TOTAL
Ferrum 3 0 3
Eastern Mennonite 4 5 9
CORNER KICKS 1 2 TOTAL
Ferrum 0 2 2
Eastern Mennonite 2 1 3
FOULS 1 2 TOTAL
Ferrum 3 5 8
Eastern Mennonite 5 4 9

Game Information

Date/Time: October 16, 2019 - 07:00
Location: Harrisonburg
Stadium: EMU Turf Field
Game Length: 01:51
Attendance: 113

Play By Play

1st

00:00 Zaatar, Ahmed at goalie for East. Mennonite
00:00 Bradford, Simon at goalie for Ferrum
01:28 Substitution!EMU substitution: Organek, Dallas for Zimmerman, Matthew.
01:51 Foul on Chappell Deckert, Andy.
03:04 Offside against Ferrum.
03:25 Shot by FC Guercio, Enzo, bottom center, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
04:13 Shot by EMU Kariuki, Leiyan, left woodwork.
04:49 Offside against East. Mennonite.
06:11 Foul on Aguirre, Daniel.
06:35 Shot by EMU Smith, Austen, top, saved by Bradford, Simon.
15:53 Foul on Chappell Deckert, Andy.
20:33 Offside against Ferrum.
22:14 Substitution!FC substitution: Roth, Thomas for May, Sam.
24:02 Shot by EMU Chappell Deckert, Andy, top right, saved by Bradford, Simon.
24:07 Shot by EMU Flores-Melgar, Carlos, out left.
26:37 Substitution!EMU substitution: Smith, David for Kariuki, Leiyan.
26:37 Substitution!EMU substitution: McGee, Ethan for Shelton, Kyle.
27:00 Corner kick [27:00].
27:47 Shot by FC Pena Calix, Jeffrey, bottom right, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
28:18 Substitution!EMU substitution: Davis, Troy for Beachey, Jonas.
29:09 Offside against Ferrum.
29:57 Foul on Davis, Troy.
30:30 Shot by FC Pena Calix, Jeffrey, bottom right, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
31:14 Foul on Lambea, Pol.
32:05 Foul on McGee, Ethan.
32:27 Corner kick [32:27].
33:00 Shot by EMU McGee, Ethan.
33:14 Shot by EMU Trejo, Jesus.
33:57 Substitution!FC substitution: Mensah, Kofi for Resendiz, Chris.
35:19 Shot by FC Mensah, Kofi, out right.
36:00 Shot by FC Karmala, Juho, bottom center, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
37:00 Shot by FC Artega, Felipe, out top right.
37:16 Substitution!EMU substitution: Vazquez, Juan for Flores-Melgar, Carlos.
37:57 Offside against Ferrum.
39:40 Offside against East. Mennonite.
40:05 Shot by EMU Davis, Troy, bottom left, saved by Bradford, Simon.
42:53 Foul on Davis, Troy.
43:31 Shot by FC Lambea, Pol, out left.
45:00 End of period [45:00].
-- End of 1st Period --
back to top

2nd

45:00 Start of 2nd period [45:00].
45:00 FOR FC: , #95 Bradford, Simon, #6 Lambea, Pol, #14 Roth, Thomas, #8 Pena Calix, Jeffrey, #9 Resendiz, Chris, #11 Guercio, Enzo, #12 Artega, Felipe, #13 Karmala, Juho, #16 Galpin, Leo, #22 Bonsu, Gerald, #33 Aguirre, Daniel.
45:00 FOR EMU: , #1 Zaatar, Ahmed, #3 Flores-Melgar, Carlos, #4 Smith, Austen, #17 Organek, Dallas, #2 Smith, David, #8 Chappell Deckert, Andy, #10 Trejo, Jesus, #13 Tucker, Nik, #14 McGee, Ethan, #22 Oakes, Caleb, #11 Davis, Troy.
45:00 Substitution!EMU substitution: Flores-Melgar, Carlos for Vazquez, Juan.
45:00 Substitution!EMU substitution: Zimmerman, Matthew for Organek, Dallas.
45:00 Substitution!FC substitution: Resendiz, Chris for Mensah, Kofi.
45:00 Substitution!EMU substitution: Organek, Dallas for Zimmerman, Matthew.
45:20 Foul on Artega, Felipe.
50:37 Shot by FC Guercio, Enzo, out left.
51:29 Foul on Guercio, Enzo.
52:06 Shot by EMU Davis, Troy, out right.
55:43 Offside against Ferrum.
56:34 Substitution!FC substitution: May, Sam for Artega, Felipe.
59:08 Offside against Ferrum.
60:30 Substitution!EMU substitution: Kariuki, Leiyan for McGee, Ethan.
62:36 Offside against Ferrum.
64:01 Substitution!FC substitution: Zuluga, Martin for Guercio, Enzo.
67:40 Offside against Ferrum.
68:34 Corner kick [68:34].
69:55 Substitution!FC substitution: Artega, Felipe for Roth, Thomas.
69:55 Substitution!FC substitution: Scott, Louis for Pena Calix, Jeffrey.
70:37 Shot by FC Karmala, Juho, bottom center, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
70:52 Foul on Kariuki, Leiyan.
71:41 Foul on Artega, Felipe.
72:36 Offside against Ferrum.
73:44 Shot by FC Karmala, Juho.
73:54 Shot by FC Zuluga, Martin, out top.
74:19 Substitution!EMU substitution: Beachey, Jonas for Trejo, Jesus.
74:19 Substitution!FC substitution: Mensah, Kofi for Resendiz, Chris.
74:47 Corner kick [74:47].
75:18 Shot by FC Zuluga, Martin, bottom center, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
76:44 Substitution!EMU substitution: Corzo, Jamie for Flores-Melgar, Carlos.
76:44 Substitution!EMU substitution: McGee, Ethan for Oakes, Caleb.
78:55 Shot by FC Artega, Felipe, out top.
81:52 Foul on Kariuki, Leiyan.
81:57 Yellow card on EMU Kariuki, Leiyan.
81:57 Yellow card on EMU Smith, Austen.
82:15 Goal!GOAL by FC Scott, Louis Assist by Galpin, Leo.
( 1 - 0 )
82:16 Substitution!EMU substitution: Trejo, Jesus for Chappell Deckert, Andy.
83:02 Shot by FC Mensah, Kofi, out left.
83:32 Substitution!EMU substitution: Oakes, Caleb for Corzo, Jamie.
83:32 Substitution!FC substitution: Pena Calix, Jeffrey for Zuluga, Martin.
84:19 Red card on EMU Smith, Austen.
84:19 Foul on Smith, David.
84:19 Shot by FC Galpin, Leo, bottom left, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
84:19 Shot by FC Mensah, Kofi, out left.
84:55 Shot by FC Scott, Louis, out top right.
85:14 Corner kick [85:14].
85:25 Shot by FC Karmala, Juho, out top.
86:24 Foul on Pena Calix, Jeffrey.
86:25 Yellow card on FC Pena Calix, Jeffrey.
87:04 Foul on Smith, David.
87:27 Shot by FC Pena Calix, Jeffrey, bottom left, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
89:02 Foul on Karmala, Juho.
89:54 Shot by FC Mensah, Kofi, bottom left, saved by Zaatar, Ahmed.
90:00 End of period [90:00].
-- End of 2nd Period --
back to top
Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Calvin 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Chicago 4, Dominican 1
Video Box Score Recap
M:
2nd half - 06:43
0 St. Norbert
0 Ohio Northern
Video Live stats
M:
1st half - 29:36
0 Ohio Wesleyan
0 Hope
Video Live stats
W:
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Webster 0
Box Score
W:
Final - PK Away
Case Western Reserve 0, at Wooster 0
Box Score Live stats Video
Saturday, Nov. 16: All times Eastern
M:
11:00 AM
Keystone at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
North Carolina Wesleyan at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at Kenyon
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Framingham State at Messiah
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Marymount at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
M:
11:00 AM
Hunter at Kean
M:
11:00 AM
Stevenson at Westminster (Pa.)
Video Live stats
M:
12:00 PM
New Jersey City at McDaniel
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Thomas at Amherst
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Tufts
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
John Jay at Johns Hopkins
Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern Nazarene at RPI
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
Eastern at Christopher Newport
M:
1:00 PM
Principia at Luther
M:
1:30 PM
Babson at Oneonta State
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Salve Regina at Rowan
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Oglethorpe at Gettysburg
Video Live stats
M:
1:30 PM
Rochester at Hanover
Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Hood at New York University
Video Video Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Wesley at Arcadia
Video Live stats Live stats
M:
2:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at John Carroll
M:
2:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Brevard at Widener
Video Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
Pacific Lutheran at North Park
M:
3:30 PM
Johnson and Wales at Middlebury
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Ithaca at Keene State
Video
M:
3:30 PM
Connecticut College at Catholic
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Nazareth at WPI
Video Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Montclair State at Hobart
Live stats
M:
3:30 PM
Roanoke at Swarthmore
M:
3:30 PM
UW-Superior at Central
M:
4:00 PM
SUNY-Cobleskill at Wilkes
M:
4:30 PM
Kalamazoo at Centre
M:
4:30 PM
Texas-Dallas at Trinity (Texas)
Video Live stats
M:
4:30 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Colorado College
W:
11:00 AM
Grove City at Ohio Northern
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Johnson and Wales at MIT
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
University of New England at Middlebury
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Cabrini at Springfield
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Lesley at Messiah
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Utica at William Smith
W:
11:00 AM
Maine Maritime at Amherst
Video Live stats
W:
11:00 AM
Alfred at DeSales
W:
11:00 AM
Penn State-Behrend at McDaniel
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Washington U.
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Pitt-Greensburg at Chicago
Video Live stats
W:
12:00 PM
Monmouth at St. Thomas
Live stats
W:
1:00 PM
John Jay at TCNJ
W:
1:30 PM
Mass-Boston at Stevens
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Mary Washington at Geneseo State
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Haverford at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Farmingdale State at Dickinson
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Gettysburg at Williams
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
Centre at Scranton
Video Live stats
W:
1:30 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
W:
2:00 PM
Hood at Muhlenberg
Video Video
W:
2:00 PM
Shenandoah at Pfeiffer
Video Live stats Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Rutgers-Newark
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Pacific Lutheran
Video Live stats
W:
2:00 PM
Wooster at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live stats
W:
2:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Adrian
Video
W:
2:30 PM
Rose-Hulman at Augsburg
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at St. Scholastica
Video Live stats
W:
3:30 PM
Tufts at Cortland State
Video Live stats
W:
4:30 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Cairn at Carnegie Mellon
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Berks at Johns Hopkins
Video Live stats
W:
5:00 PM
Penn State-Harrisburg at Albright
Video Live stats
W:
5:30 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Wartburg
Video Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
Worcester State at Christopher Newport
W:
7:30 PM
Swarthmore at Arcadia
Live stats
W:
7:30 PM
William Paterson at Wilkes
W:
8:00 PM
UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran
Video Live stats
W:
10:30 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Emory
Video Live stats
Sunday, Nov. 17: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Salve Regina at TBD
Video Live stats
M:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
M:
1:00 PM
TBA at Mary Washington
Video Live stats
M:
1:00 PM
TBD at Hanover
M:
3:00 PM
TBA at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
M:
3:00 PM
NCAA Second Round at Catholic
Live stats
M:
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS Advances)
Video Live stats
W:
TBA
Pomona-Pitzer at NCAA Tournament
W:
TBA
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at NCAA Second Round (if CMS advances)
W:
12:00 PM
Hood at TBA
Video
W:
1:00 PM
Mary Washington at TBD
Wednesday, Nov. 20: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Lancaster Bible at Roberts Wesleyan
M:
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Randall
Video Live stats
W:
3:00 PM
Judson at Greenville
Live stats
Thursday, Nov. 21: All times Eastern
M:
3:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Pensacola Christian
Video Live stats
Friday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
M:
TBA
Franklin and Marshall at TBA
Video
Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Calvin 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Video Box Score
M:
Final
at Chicago 4, Dominican 1
Video Box Score Recap
M:
1st half - 29:36
0 Ohio Wesleyan
0 Hope
Video Live stats
Friday, Nov. 15: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Wheaton (Ill.) 3, Webster 0
Box Score